Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
Author Topic: Burn Bootloader -> w/ Arduino as ISP option  (Read 18502 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

Wanted to ask under the tools->Burn Bootloader option, there's one which says: w/ Arduino as ISP

What does it do exactly? Does it turn my arduino into an avr programmer straight?

If so, what hardware changes do I need to make? and how do I use it to load the Arduino bootloader into a new Atmega chip?

Thanks!
Logged

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 36
Posts: 5519
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Probably has something to do with this:

http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1165363464

http://www.arduino.cc/playground/Code/Programmer2

http://www.arduino.cc/playground/Code/MegaISP

 smiley
Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

Wuppertal/Germany
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 1
Posts: 895
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is the documentation for it
http://arduino.cc/en/Tutorial/ArduinoISP
Eberhard
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks! That was what I was looking for smiley
Logged

CT, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 2
Posts: 446
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did anyone got this method to work with ATMega328? I have tried a couple of times, but have not had any luck so far.
Logged

Norway
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 4
Posts: 423
microscopic quantum convulsions of space-time
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yes.
I made it work by sort of mixing the nice Avrdude tuturial:
http://www.ladyada.net/learn/avr/avrdude.html
with the atmega 328 fuse settings from this tutorial:
http://blog.modifiedelectronics.com/2009/08/arduino-atmega328-fuse-settings.html

Basically I set my fuses to:
EXTENDED: 0xFD
HIGH: 0xDA
LOW: 0xFF
And the lockbit fuse to 0xCF.

and then using the really excellent ADAboot bootloader from http://www.wulfden.org/TheShoppe/freeduino/ADABOOT.shtml. Though you can use any compatible bootloader you want to. But this is really nice, boots almost instantly!

Well some verify / out of sync on verify errors did pop up sometimes, but it seems to work. Probably due to a different read-back of some fuse bits as I understand it. I used the megaISP linked above.

Others have seemingly succeeded with different fuse settings: http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1268700386/0
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 08:45:00 am by raron » Logged

Zapopan, Mexico
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 10
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello, im using an Arduino that came with an Atmega328, will using this tutorial of using the Arduino as an ISP "ArduinoISP" allow me to burn the bootloader to an Atmega8 just as easy or do i need to change something?

Im choosing Atmega8 because of its price, to make standalone school projects, which needs less than 8kb in program memory.

Thanks in advance!
Logged

CT, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 2
Posts: 446
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks raron, I will have to give this method a try then.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@AlphaZeta: Do you have any updates on this? I am trying the same but I get a

avrdude: Expected signature for ATMEGA328P is 1E 95 0F
         Double check chip, or use -F to override this check.


message. Is the LED on pin 9 supposed to pulse when the arduino is doing nothing? I am running the circuit as in the Tutorial "Arduino as ISP"

Thx.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2010, 02:30:35 pm by lars.engel » Logged

CT, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 2
Posts: 446
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi lundnul,

No, I haven't tried again. Now I am getting so used to using the bitbanging method and it has been working extremely well for me.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

But you need a programmer for this, right? Are you doing this under MacOS?

So far I have succeeded in running avrdude directly with the -F option to ignore the signature. I try to burn the ATmegaBOOT_168_atmega328_pro_8MHz.hex which comes with Arduino. Unfortunately I get a verification error now.

Anyone with an idea?

Thx.
Logged

CT, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 2
Posts: 446
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

No, you don't need a programmer for this. In fact, this method pretty much turns your Arduino into a programmer. You can find out more information here (http://www.arduino.cc/playground/Hacking/AvrdudeFTDIBitbang,
http://doswa.com/blog/2009/12/20/avrdude-58-with-ftdi-bitbang-patch-on-linux/,
http://www.kerrywong.com/2010/04/02/on-atmega328-bootloading-with-ftdi-bitbang-method/)
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks!

Though I am still a bit confused:

I need to run a compiled version of avrdude and I need to install the D2xx driver instead of the VCP driver?

I am trying this http://doswa.com/blog/2009/12/20/avrdude-58-with-ftdi-bitbang-patch-on-linux/ on MacOS but I am stuck with the Makefile, did you go the same way?
« Last Edit: May 04, 2010, 03:18:29 pm by lars.engel » Logged

CT, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 2
Posts: 446
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well, if you are using the bitbang method, you will have to modify the avrdude source file to accommodate the FT232 chip and thus you do need to compile your own avrdude from the source.

I know that under Linux you do not need to install additional drivers, but I am not quite sure if you need to under Windows. Maybe someone else can answer this one?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Anyone who tried this under MacOS?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
Jump to: