Custom Atmega328p AU "avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00"

Hi Guys,

I designed and build a Custom Atmega328p au Board... Resembling a Arduino FIO. In the spirit of things I decided to use the Fio's Bootloader and upload it via the ARDUINO IDE.

I uninstalled the driver from AVR studio 5 and used the libusb-win32-bin-1.2.6.0 drivers as the other ones don't seem to work in arduino. So all goes well I select the board

FIO.... Select my COM.. "By this time I gave up on the atmega16u2 from my other post and used a FTDI which I had laying around" And click burn bootloader with AVRISP MK2.

All goes accordingly.. Done burn bootloader..... Now the part where I pull out my hair... When I want to upload a sketch I get this error

"avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00" I have tried 2 diffrent FTDI boards and hacked a UNO board but all of these give me the same error.

I see this issue is fairly common. But the strange thing is that I can upload sketch to both my UNO and MEGA boards without an hiccup..

So not being able to upload sketch I thought well lets try to upload using programmer and boom it worked.... So the board works it can blink its little lights but the serial doesn't work.

:confused:
Any help ?

Every time that's every happened to me it's because the FTDI serial lines were crossed, or I didn't have the reset pin hooked up right. (10K to +5, 100nF cap between DTR and reset.) Double-check that, or just try swapping them and see if it gets you any further. Failing that, can you post more of the log?

Hi SirNickity,

I checked my circuit after your recommendation. I have a 100nF cap between my reset and DTR and a 47k pullup for my reset line.

The log you are referring to is that in the lower part of the Sketch screen. If so this is all that is shown:

Binary sketch size: 2468 bytes (of a 30720 byte maximum)
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x1e

O wait it changed a bit now..

This is what im using to test.. Again I can upload this with programmer

void setup() {
// initialize the digital pin as an output.
// Pin 13 has an LED connected on most Arduino boards:
pinMode(A0, OUTPUT);
Serial.begin(9600);
}

void loop() {
digitalWrite(A0, HIGH); // set the LED on
delay(1000); // wait for a second
digitalWrite(A0, LOW); // set the LED off
delay(1000);
Serial.print("TEST"); // wait for a second
}

Yeah, the log output from avrdude during upload. Usually there's a section where it tries to detect the chip or start sending STK commands or whatever, and then it gets an unexpected response and stops. Copy the relevant portion up to and including where it dies. If you run it three times and get different responses, copy all three.

Inconsistent results are an entirely different failure mode, so that's definitely something to watch. Could be flaky cabling, like a loose breadboard socket, long cables, bad solder joint, that sort of thing.

EDIT: Forgot to say, you can turn on more verbose logging in the Options menu. This should give you more detail as to what went wrong. Then, copy that. :slight_smile:

Fio runs at 8MHz. What fuse settings did you use, what bootloader did you burn, and what board are you selecting in the IDE?

@ SirNikity... I have activated the verbose logging for both compile and upload; I ran it multiple times and got the same results see below:

In the middle of compilation i get this random warning

C:\Users\Leon Mckenzie\Desktop\CanSatDuino\Ardiuno\arduino-1.0\hardware\arduino\cores\arduino\Tone.cpp:108: warning: only initialized variables can be placed into program memory area

avrdude: Version 5.11, compiled on Sep 2 2011 at 19:38:36
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

System wide configuration file is "C:\Users\Leon Mckenzie\Desktop\CanSatDuino\Ardiuno\arduino-1.0\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"

Using Port : \.\COM2
Using Programmer : arduino
Overriding Baud Rate : 19200
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Recv: . [1e]
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x1e

avrdude done. Thank you.

I changed the baud rate in my board file as well.

@ James C4S... Yes My board runs 3.3v at 8Mhz. I selected the FIO board and burned its bootloader. But I have also tried
arduino pro and pro mini 3.3v 8Mhz with the similar results.

So I just verified that everything on my serial lines are working by using the guide from SPARKFUN Arduino Pro Mini 3.3v and FTDI 3.3v upload errors - SparkFun Electronics Forum Which basically lets you connect a FDTI to an UNO board and try the upload.

Program another Arduino using the FTDI board:
So I happen to have an Arduino Uno handy and this really saved my behind. Since I never had any issues uploading sketches to the Uno at any point during this headache Sparkfun tech support suggested I attempt to upload a sketch to the Uno using my FTDI board. I was hesitant at first thinking the Uno required 5v and the FTDI board that I had only supplied 3.3v. To my surprise, it worked!

You only really need to connect the RX, TX, VCC, and GND for the communication to work and this is how I did it:

FTDI ----Arduino Uno
RX-------TX (pin 1)
TX-------RX (pin 0)
3v3------3.3V
GND-----GND
connect the FTDI via USB to my computer
open the Arduino IDE and selected the correct COM port and Board (Uno in this case).
This next step is important because I did not connect the RESET between the FTDI and Uno. When I clicked on upload i watched the FTDI board intently, when the TX LED (the red one and may be rather dim) flashed the first time I pressed the RESET button on the Uno.
If all goes well you should successfully upload the sketch to the Uno.

Atleast one thing out of my equation.

Ok So after the FTDI test, I went on with the Guide as mention in my previous post and tried to use the UNO as an ISP. I did the following:

To resolve the errors I tried to burned the bootloader to the Custiom FIO using my functioning Arduino Uno as an ISP. For the most part I followed the instructions here: Installing an Arduino Bootloader - SparkFun Learn adhering to Option 1 but using the Arduino IDE to burn the bootloader. Here is what I did step by step:

  1. Connect the Arduino Uno via USB to the PC
  2. Open the Arduino IDE
  3. Select the correct COM port and board (Arduino Uno)
  4. Open the ArduinoISP sketch (File>Examples>ArduinoISP)
  5. Upload the sketch. once complete your Arduino Uno is now programmed to be an ISP programmer. This is great because I really didn't want to buy a seperate programmer.
  6. Power the Uno off and wire the Uno to the Custom Fio in the following fashion:

Uno---------------FIO
3.3v-----------------------VCC
GND------------------------GND
Digital Pin 11(MOSI)---- (MOSI)
Digital Pin 12(MISO)--- (MISO)
Digital Pin 13(SCK)----- (SCK)
Digital Pin 10----------RST

  1. Power on the Uno
  2. Select the correct COM port
  3. IMPORTANT: Select board FIO as the board we are uploading to
    10.from the Tools menu, select Burn Bootloader > w/Aduino as ISP

After a few seconds the IDE said:

C:\Users\Leon Mckenzie\Desktop\CanSatDuino\Ardiuno\arduino-1.0\hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude -CC:\Users\Leon Mckenzie\Desktop\CanSatDuino\Ardiuno\arduino-1.0\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega328p -cstk500v1 -P\.\COM14 -e -Ulock:w:0x3F:m -Uefuse:w:0x05:m -Uhfuse:w:0xDA:m -Ulfuse:w:0xFF:m

avrdude: Version 5.11, compiled on Sep 2 2011 at 19:38:36
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

System wide configuration file is "C:\Users\Leon Mckenzie\Desktop\CanSatDuino\Ardiuno\arduino-1.0\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"

Using Port : \.\COM14
Using Programmer : stk500v1
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Recv:
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00

avrdude done. Thank you.

So another big SIGH.... ohhh... SIGH

JUST TO ADD.... If select my avrmk2 as my programmer in stead of UNO as ISP I can succesfully upload the sketch !! What does this mean ?

Dont want to, but have to ... BUMP

Hi Guys,

Has anyone solved this problem before ??

I'm still betting this is a cabling problem. To make everything painfully clear:

(I am assuming your FTDI cable outputs 3.3v on Vcc -- mine is 5v, so you might check this on a voltmeter first, or you will need a regulator. Alternatively, use the 3.3v output from the Uno and tie the grounds together from the Uno, FTDI, and your slave chip.)

  • FTDI Vcc to Vcc and AVcc pins
  • FTDI Gnd to all Gnd pins
  • Couldn't hurt to put a 100nF cap between Vcc and Gnd next to the slave chip
  • FTDI DTR through a 100nF cap to reset pin
  • 10k (you used 47k, which is OK) between reset and Vcc
  • FTDI TX to RX pin
  • FTDI RX to TX pin (also try reversing these in case they are labeled from the "other" perspective)
  • Xtal1 to one side of an 8MHz oscillator of your choice
  • Xtal2 to the other side of the oscillator
  • If your oscillator is the 2-pin type, you probably need 22-27pF caps from each side to ground
  • If your oscillator is the 3-pin type, tie the middle pin to ground

Select your target board (FIO) from the IDE and upload the blink sketch.

HI,

Thank you for responding. I love it when ppl speak basic !!

All right let me define my project a bit. I am currently building a little CanSat.. Ask Google if you don't know..

The main hardware contains a ATMEGA2560v 3.3v @ 8Mhz, UHF transmitter, Two temperature sensors, digital Barometric Pressure sensor, Analog Humidity sensor, GPS , little VGA camera and a 2gb SDCARD to log all of the mentioned before tx. All of which I have coded, tested and works perfectly.

The Receiver part contains a UHF receiver and a ATMEGA 328p 32 pin TQFP type which also works perfectly also running at 3.3v 8Mhz

Now the part that doesn't work... Both the Bootloaders.. In AVR studio I programmed both the bootloaders via my AVRISP MK2..

In Arduino I am uploading the sketches via the MK2 programmer. Changing the driver from jumbo to libusb win 32.. to switch from avr stud to arduino ide.

Also selecting the correct boards.. using a board-file from sparkfun for the atmega2560v and fio for my receiver board.

I know my ftdi works because I have been using it to send my received data back to the PC.

I have also done a loop back test to test tx and rx of my ftdi.

The only thing that I have not implemented from your list is to connect the FTDI dtr >> CAP >> RESET . I have it currently on my board as switch with 47k pullup >> RESET >> mega328p.

So it might be the reset circuit?

Kind Regards and thanks for the reply !!

It's quite likely. I had some issues the one time I tried it without the cap. It's easy enough to check. :slight_smile:

Anyway, I know my hand-holding checklist was a bit on the elementary side, but I was just hoping there would be one little thing that would spark an idea. It's so easy to overlook something obvious. Hopefully that cap will do the trick.

Hi,

I tried the cap but unfortunately it didn't work.

The search continues..

Regards

Jacques

SO CLOSE TO FINALLY GIVING UP !!

I cant get this F'in Bootloader to work !!

avrdude: Version 5.11, compiled on Sep 2 2011 at 19:38:36
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

System wide configuration file is "C:\Users\Leon Mckenzie\Desktop\CanSatDuino\Ardiuno\arduino-1.0\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"

Using Port : \.\COM2
Using Programmer : arduino
Overriding Baud Rate : 19200
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30] [20]
avrdude: Recv:
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00

avrdude done. Thank you.

As allways.

I have tried everything in every forum/blog/guide etc... Dont think this ATMega is geared for this bootloader.

The most frustrating is that the board works perfectly... I burn the Fio bootloader (with my AVRISP MK2 in Arduino IDE) to it and program my sketch also via the MK2 then it works. But with my serial board NEA... And don't get me wrong the serial board works.. I did the loop test and I can get a serial stream from the board and display it in serial monitor. But I always get the sync error when I try to upload a sketch.

Any Suggestions ????

Just to Add I know both TX and RX works because I successfully loaded this sketch and it worked.

//PCtoArd
//ver 26Jly10

//#include <avr/pgmspace.h>
//#include <sensor_pff.h>

//SENSOR_PFF sd;
//byte sensor_start = 0;

#define LEDpin A0 //no ; here
char buff[128]; /* i/o buffer, for get_line */
boolean boFlashQuickly=false;

void setup()
{
pinMode(LEDpin,OUTPUT);
delay(300);//let system settle
Serial.begin(9600);

Serial.println("\n\nDemo of control of Arduino from PC\n");
Serial.println("See http://sheepdogguides.com/ardino/ahttoc.htm\n");
Serial.println("for latest details.\n");
Serial.println("\nPress the enter key after pressing s or q.\n");
Serial.print('>');
}

void loop()
{
char *ptr;

if(Serial.available()==true){//Cmnds waiting

get_line(buff, sizeof(buff));
ptr = buff;

switch (*ptr++) {//switch

case 'q': // Quickly flash
//Serial.print("\nWill flash quickly\n");
boFlashQuickly=true;
break;//end "q"

case 's': // Slowly flash
//Serial.print("\nWill flash slowly\n");
boFlashQuickly=false;
break;//end "q"

default:
Serial.print("Unrecognized. Only s and q recognized\n");
break;//end default

}//end "switch..."
Serial.print('>');
}//if, cmnd waiting
else {//1 no cmnds waiting
if (boFlashQuickly){//2
QuicklyFlash();
}//end if "2"
else {//2
SlowlyFlash();
}//end of else(2)
}//1 end of level 1 "if" clause, no cmnds waiting
}//end "loop()"

void QuicklyFlash(){
LEDOn();
delay(100);
LEDOff();
delay(100);
}

void SlowlyFlash(){
LEDOn();
delay(900);
LEDOff();
delay(900);
}

void LEDOn(){
digitalWrite(LEDpin,LOW);//Yes- LOW for ON
};

void LEDOff(){
digitalWrite(LEDpin,HIGH);
};

//Treat "GET_LINE" as a black box, for now.
//Nothing to change in it.
//Press the "enter" key after entering your 1 letter command
static void get_line (char *buff, byte len)
{
byte c;
int idx = 0;

for (;:wink: {//1 Start infinite loop... will only exit via "break"
if(Serial.available()){//2
c = Serial.read();
if (((byte)c >= ' ') && (idx < len - 1)) {
buff[idx++] = c; Serial.print(c);
}//3
}else break;//2
}//1 (ends "for...")
buff[idx] = 0;
// Serial.print(c);
Serial.print('\n');
}
// === END OF GET_LINE ===

SOLVED - The FIO Bootloader was the Issue I uploaded the PRO MINI 3.3v 8 Mhz bootloader and it worked out the box !!

Yes, mine too worked with Pro mini, 16 Mhz Atmega328 bootloader

-Thanks

I tried uploading pro-mini bootloader but I'm getting this response. I am using FTDI programmer. Can u Please tell me what connections need to be done.
Please help.

avrdude: Version 6.0.1, compiled on Apr 15 2015 at 19:59:58
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

System wide configuration file is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\hardware\tools\avr/etc/avrdude.conf"

Using Port : COM3
Using Programmer : arduino
Overriding Baud Rate : 57600
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 1 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 2 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 3 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 4 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 5 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 6 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 7 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 8 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 9 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_getsync() attempt 10 of 10: not in sync: resp=0xd6

avrdude done. Thank you.

Problem uploading to board. See http://www.arduino.cc/en/Guide/Troubleshooting#upload for suggestions.

@1rn07ee058
i had this problme while trying to program the atmega328p on breadboard using this usbtoserial module https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/USBSerial
(TX to RX, RX to TX, RESET to 100nF capacitor to atmega RESET)
the magic fix for this probleme is to add a high value resistance between the atmega RESET pin and GND, i used 1M Ohm

i hope ti works for you