Show Posts
Pages: 1 [2] 3
16  Using Arduino / Displays / Re: Newbie help ? on: December 08, 2012, 06:19:11 am
It works now after connecting rst to +5v.
Thanks very much.
17  Using Arduino / Displays / Re: Newbie help ? on: December 08, 2012, 04:40:34 am
Ok

The problem is im not getting anything on the screen despite changing the contrast control.Im using the "hello world example" with the constructor you mentioned in your previous post.

gnd->0v
vcc->+5v
v0->wiper of pot
jp2->(haven't gotta clue so left unconnected)
rs->pin 2
rw->pin3
e->pin4
db0-db7 (not connected)
psb->ov
nc->not connected
rst->pin5
vout->one end of pot
a->470 ohm->+5v
k->0v

I didn't have any 10k pots so used a 20k pot instead.
contrast control pot is wired like the following:
wiper to pin3 on the lcd(v0)
one end of pot to gnd
other end to VOUT of lcd


Any ideas ?




18  Using Arduino / Displays / Re: Newbie help ? on: December 07, 2012, 04:37:29 pm
It would seem the lcd module I have is slightly different to the example you posted.There is no V0 pin just VOUT.How do I wire up the contrast control pot with these pins ?

This is the current pinout of the lcd to atmega 328.
gnd->0v
vcc->+5v
0v->0v
jp2->(haven't gotta clue so left unconnected)
rs->pin 2
rw->pin3
e->pin4
db0-db7 (not connected)
psb->ov
nc->not connected
rst->pin5
vout->where does this go ?
a->470 ohm->+5v
k->0v


thx again

19  Using Arduino / Displays / Re: Newbie help ? on: December 07, 2012, 11:17:59 am
Hi sorry for the long reply been busy.

Im having some problems trying to find the pin out in the g8lib im using a atmega 328

So far i have it connected like this:
PSB to GND
RS (chip select) to pin 2(D2 i assume ?
RW (serial data) to pin d3
E (serial clock) to pin d4

Where does the following go to on the atmega 328 ?
db0-db7
NC
RST
VOUT

Im using the following as a constructor in the hello world example from u8glib_arduino_v1.08 btw.
U8GLIB_ST7920_128X64 u8g(4, 3, 2, U8G_PIN_NONE )


Thanks
20  Using Arduino / Displays / Re: Newbie help ? on: November 07, 2012, 05:01:55 am
Sorry didnt post a direct link I bought the lcd from ebay it didn't have a datasheet in the description.

Had a look though the U8glib cant find the header that defines the pins to be used for this controller im using a atmega 328 btw.

Any ideas ?
21  Using Arduino / Displays / Newbie help ? on: November 06, 2012, 06:52:50 am
Hi recently acquired a JN12864J lcd module from China how do i interface it with a atmega 328 also what libraries do i need ?


Thx
22  Using Arduino / Microcontrollers / ATmega644 help ? on: July 28, 2012, 08:58:25 am
Recently bought a blank ATmega644 I want to use a ATmega328 to burn the bootloader on it so i can use it with ardunio IDE  1.0+ .After looking at
http://www.gammon.com.au/forum/?id=11635 on how to do this i cant find a pathetic guide on how to do this for a  ATmega644.Any ideas ?

Thx
23  Using Arduino / Programming Questions / Ram usage question ? on: July 20, 2012, 04:59:01 am
Hi im using a atmega 328 how do i find how many bytes of ram are being used and are free at any time ?
24  Using Arduino / Microcontrollers / Re: Newbie Avr question ? on: July 12, 2012, 03:00:51 am
"Is that the highest capacity there is 128K for the dip package ?"
I believe so.
You can always add SPI controlled Serial memory chips to increase capacity.

"Anyone have any idea where to buy the ATMega1284 dip with ardunio boot loader preloaded in the Uk they seem hard to find ?"
Ask Spycatcher via PM, he offers some UK services.

Are there any tutorials on using SPI controlled Serial memory chips to increase capacity.
25  Using Arduino / Microcontrollers / Re: Newbie Avr question ? on: July 09, 2012, 04:17:19 pm
Is that the highest capacity there is 128K for the dip package ?


Anyone have any idea where to buy the ATMega1284 dip with ardunio boot loader preloaded in the Uk they seem hard to find ?
26  Using Arduino / Microcontrollers / Newbie Avr question ? on: July 09, 2012, 02:38:05 pm
Ive got a couple atmega 328 and 644 but looking for one with more than 64k program memory as running short of space.Are there any avr with an ardunino bootloader preloaded and more than 64k prog memory but in a dip package ?
27  Using Arduino / Displays / Re: Looking for a glcd ? on: July 03, 2012, 09:07:51 am
Are there still bugs in this display does it greatly effect trying to use one,should i stay clear of buying one because of it?

http://www.sparkfun.com/products/8799

What lcd do you recommend for a noob who's only experimented with a serial 16x2 alpha display dimensions need to be at least 102mm x 129mm x17mm and cost under 50 Uk pounds which is around 78 dollars ?
28  Using Arduino / Microcontrollers / Re: Programming standalone chips ? on: June 29, 2012, 04:00:41 pm
Okay, should be able to duplicate one of the sections in boards.txt for a 644 or 644P entry, adding the needed signature byte info and memory size info.
Something like these >> ?
Code:
##############################################################

mighty_opt.name=Mighty 1284p 16MHz using Optiboot >> Mighty 644p 16MHz using Optiboot
mighty_opt.upload.protocol=arduino
mighty_opt.upload.maximum_size=130048 >> 63488?? with 2K bootloader
mighty_opt.upload.speed=115200
mighty_opt.bootloader.low_fuses=0xff
mighty_opt.bootloader.high_fuses=0xde
mighty_opt.bootloader.extended_fuses=0xfd
mighty_opt.bootloader.path=optiboot
mighty_opt.bootloader.file=optiboot_atmega1284p.hex
mighty_opt.bootloader.unlock_bits=0x3F
mighty_opt.bootloader.lock_bits=0x0F
mighty_opt.build.mcu=atmega1284p >> atmega644p
mighty_opt.build.f_cpu=16000000L
#mighty_opt.build.core=arduino:arduino
mighty_opt.build.core=standard
mighty_opt.build.variant=standard

and someplace you have to change signature bytes betwen the 2 parts:
ATmega644PA   0x1E 0x96  0x0A
ATmega1284P   0x1E  0x97 0x05

Thx CrossRoads works now!
29  Using Arduino / Microcontrollers / Re: Programming standalone chips ? on: June 29, 2012, 12:54:28 pm
Ok thx.

How do i resolve the following:

Downloaded arduino 1.0.1 installed the sangunio libraries for the atmega 644 using the guide from http://sanguino.cc/ however when i compile even a bareminimum program from file->examples->basics i get the following error "BareMinimum.cpp:1:21: error: Arduino.h: No such file or directory". Any ideas ???
30  Using Arduino / Microcontrollers / Re: Programming standalone chips ? on: June 29, 2012, 10:16:25 am
Ok,I have another question related to the ardunio IDE.

Ill give you a run down ive got a standalone atmega 328 set up with this http://www.sparkfun.com/products/8165 usb to serial converter.When i set tools->board->uno it uploads fine and says i have 32,256 bytes maximum.When i set tools->board->ardunio mini w/atmega328 again works fine but this time it says i have 28,672 bytes max.when i choose any other option apart from those two with atmega328 in the description i get this error "avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00" .Firstly which one of the two should i use when programming the atmega 328 and second why do i get the error ?


Thanks again



Pages: 1 [2] 3