Arduino Forum

Using Arduino => Networking, Protocols, and Devices => Topic started by: gluontronic on Feb 12, 2013, 07:01 pm

Title: Do 2 XBee Serie1 need configuration router/coordinator ?
Post by: gluontronic on Feb 12, 2013, 07:01 pm
Hi there,
targeting XBee 1mW Serie 1 (https://www.sparkfun.com/products/11215) for my project (one will be a remote device, the other one connected to the computer via XBee Explorer board, I'd like to know if with Serie 1 I need to configure one as a coordinator and the other a router or not ?!

I'm confused about this.

Any leads or advices would be very appreciated :)
Title: Re: 2 XBee Serie 1 needs configuration router/coordinator ?
Post by: PaulS on Feb 12, 2013, 07:04 pm
Quote
I'm confused about this.

I don't see how or why. The options to configure point to point models as router, coordinators, or end devices do not even exist.
Title: Re: Do 2 XBee Serie1 need configuration router/coordinator ?
Post by: gluontronic on Feb 12, 2013, 07:10 pm
Serie2 are the other model for which this exists ?
If the answer is yes, that will definitively unconfuse me  8)
Title: Re: Do 2 XBee Serie1 need configuration router/coordinator ?
Post by: PaulS on Feb 12, 2013, 07:19 pm
Quote
Serie2 are the other model for which this exists ?
If the answer is yes, that will definitively unconfuse me

Yes. Only mesh network models can be configured as nodes in a mesh network.
Title: Re: Do 2 XBee Serie1 need configuration router/coordinator ?
Post by: gluontronic on Feb 12, 2013, 07:27 pm
This page confused me
www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=2213

But indeed mesh required something particular for series1... And I don't need that, so

Thanks  to have un confused me!