Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: The Arduino IDE should remember its window size  (Read 10928 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Turku
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 217
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I hope the title says it, but now IDE starts using its default size and position. Why cant it use the settings I used last time I closed it.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 42
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Its not really that bad of a problem.
Logged

Seattle, WA USA
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 601
Posts: 48543
Seattle, WA USA
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It's a pain in the rear when any application INSISTS that it knows what is best for me. Why does the window need to pop up in the centered horizontally and vertically on one monitor? Why was that particular size chosen?

It really isn't that difficult to have an application remember where it is, and how big it is, when the window is closed. At least, on Windoze it isn't. I'm sure that config files could be used, to avoid using the registry on Windoze, to record the window size and position, and read to size the new window.

If doing so means dumping the Java VM interface, it's time to dump it.
Logged

Seattle, USA
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 248
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I agree that it is a nice feature to have. Many apps do this, regardless of host OS.

In fact, I just did a test, and on the Mac, it DOES remember the window size and position when I quit the IDE and relaunch it.

I would encourage the OP to get a repeatable case documented and submit it as a bug report in the official spot. Now, if I could just remember where that is, I would post the link.

Anyone?
« Last Edit: August 25, 2010, 08:35:10 am by ahdavidson » Logged

.andy

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 39
Posts: 5551
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I know that on my Ubuntu install, you can set a few parameters in the config file to tell it the size (and position, IIRC) to start up as. I doubt that this issue is a result of using Java; its probably something that's been overlooked (whether by the Arduino IDE developers, or by the Processing developers - I don't know).
Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

Wuppertal/Germany
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 1
Posts: 895
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,
it's simply a bug (that will probably never get fixed?)
http://code.google.com/p/arduino/issues/detail?id=78

All the code to save and restore the windowsize (and last sketch) is already in the IDE, a patch was posted on the devlopers mailing list, but somehow nobody cares to fix this.

Eberhard
« Last Edit: August 26, 2010, 03:32:25 am by wayoda » Logged

Turku
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 217
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Heh. I nice to know. I guess these kind of things happen with projects with volunteers.

But program is not version 1.0 or above if it has many bugs like this.

Quote
it's simply a bug (that will probably never get fixed?)
http://code.google.com/p/arduino/issues/detail?id=78

All the code to save and restore the windowsize (and last sketch) is already in the IDE, a patch was posted on the devlopers mailing list, but somehow nobody cares to fix this.
Logged

Left Coast, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 5
Posts: 499
Sometimes I just can't help myself.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@PaulS
Quote
It's a pain in the rear

@wayoda
Quote
probably never get fixed...nobody cares
@LMI
Quote
these kind of things happen with projects with volunteers

I mean no disrespect, but here's an idea:  Instead of pi$$ing and moaning about things and waiting for the volunteers to fix the free software, maybe people can find a less stressful temporary workaround.

As a newcomer to Arduino, I was really, really annoyed that it didn't remember the last screen size.  Really.  (See Footnote.)  I mean, it's all well and good for fluffalafagaus to say, "It's not really that bad of a problem," but that's not very sensitive to my sensibilities.  Really.

I opened-resized-closed a few times.  No joy.  The stupid thing just wouldn't remember.  The window (and the font) were ridiculously small on my Linux workstation.

 I endured the annoyance for something like 15 minutes.

Then...

Here's what I found for arduino-0018 (Centos 5.5 Linux and Windows XP platforms):

I opend the Arduino IDE.

On the Files dropdown menu, I clicked on Preferences,and a dialog box opened.

It let me choose a bigger font size.  Good deal! (My tired old eyes can use all the help they can get.)

And I really, really liked the "Use external editor" choice.  (I haven't ever met an IDE with a built-in text editor that I really liked.  Ever.)

But---there was nothing (really---nothing) about window size.

However...

Below the selectable stuff, there some text that tells us

More preferences can be edited directly in the file
xxxxxxxxx
(edit only when Arduino is not running)


Where the path-and-file name "xxxxxxxxx" depends on where Arduino was installed on your platform.


I quit out of Arduino and opened that file with my favorite text editor.

I found lines like the following (they will both be in that file, but not necessarily one right after the other):

default.window.width=(whatever it had decided)
default.window.height=(whatever it had decided)


I  changed them to values that I prefer.  (I poked around in that file and changed a few other things too.)

Anyhow...

Now, I if I resize the Arduino window and quit out of Arduino, it still won't remember the last screen size (boo-hoo), but at least I can pick the default window size I prefer.

Maybe the volunteers will get it right for the next release.  In the meanwhile, I can live with that.


Regards,

Dave

Footnote:
"You can tell the size of a man
by the size of the thing
that makes him mad."
---Adlai Stevenson
« Last Edit: September 01, 2010, 06:49:08 pm by davekw7x » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 375
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

For what it's worth, if you always remember to close with ctrl-q it will remember your window size and position for multiple windows.
Logged

Left Coast, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 5
Posts: 499
Sometimes I just can't help myself.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@Digger450
Quote
f you always remember to close with ctrl-q it will remember your window size and position
Hmmm---I could have saved some bandwidth if that were true on my system.

However...

It doesn't work that way with me on Linux with arduino-0018.  It doesn't matter how I close the Arduino IDE.  It still doesn't remember the last screen size.  Always uses the defaults defined in preferences.txt.  Always opens centered on my desktop.

Oh, well...


Regards,

Dave
« Last Edit: September 01, 2010, 10:12:15 pm by davekw7x » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 375
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Sorry to hear it doesn't work under Linux, I should have specified that I am using Windows.  I really do hope it gets fixed soon even though I don't even think about hitting the X anymore.
Logged

Left Coast, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 5
Posts: 499
Sometimes I just can't help myself.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@Digger450
Quote
I am using Windows

When I open Arduino (version 0018) on my Windows XP platform, it acts the same as it does on my Centos 5.5 Linux workstations:

It opens at a size determined by values of default.window.width and default.window.height in the Arduino preferences.txt  file.  It doesn't matter how I exit the IDE.

Bottom line: I always seem to be saying, "YMMV."  (Your Mileage May Vary).



Regards,

Dave
« Last Edit: September 02, 2010, 12:40:08 pm by davekw7x » Logged

Turku
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 217
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
For what it's worth, if you always remember to close with ctrl-q it will remember your window size and position for multiple windows.

With my XP machine, this works only if there is a program loaded into the IDE.

Now I should learn to use that ctrl-q. Probably easier to edit the defaults.
Logged

Turku
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 217
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

And the default window size setting does not work here. I tried to increase both without any effect.

Path to it here is "C:\Program Files\arduino-0018\lib"
Logged

Left Coast, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 5
Posts: 499
Sometimes I just can't help myself.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You said you are using Windows XP, right?

Did you do a default installation?  My preferences.txt ended up in C:\Documents and Settings\Dave\Application Settings\Arduino

(But I have no idea how it got there.  I just unzipped arduino-0018.zip in a "sandbox" directory and started it up.)

I rarely use Windows for anything useful these days (I just use it to test various "cross-platform" distributions for some colleagues), and I don't know if there are other things that people should know.

What are the default.window values in your preferences.txt?  What size does the Arduino window open with?  What are your Windows screen resolution settings?

Did you exit from all Arduino IDE processes and edit the default.window lines in preferences.txt and then restart Arduino?  

Beyond that, I'm afraid that I have nothing further to offer.


Regards,

Dave
« Last Edit: September 02, 2010, 07:20:16 pm by davekw7x » Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: