Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: W5200 Module  (Read 7033 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
London, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 189
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Replacing the dated w5100 controller on the ethernet shield and arduino ethernet with the w5200 which supports sleep mode for one and is an overall better chip
Logged

Global Moderator
Netherlands
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 217
Posts: 13742
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, however in practice there are many...
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


do you have a datasheet link?
or comparison site?
pro/con?
Logged

Rob Tillaart

Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -
(Please do not PM for private consultancy)

London, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 189
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Product Webpage is here
http://www.wiznettechnology.com/sub_modules/en/product/Product_Detail.asp?cate1=5&cate2=38&cate3=0&pid=1144#tab

The W5200 has support for 8 simultaneous sockets vs w5100s 4 sockets
W5200 has Powerdown mode and wake on LAN
W5200 is a 48 pin package
W5200 has Internal 32Kbytes Memory for Tx/Rx Buffers vs 16KB for W5100.

From my testing it appears to gain a DHCP lease faster then the w5100 too.
Logged

London, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 189
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have managed to come up with a set of schematics.  If anyone wants to have a look maybe correct any errors there may be.  Feel free.

https://github.com/mrjonny2/W5200-Ethernet-Shield
Logged

Topsham, Vermont USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 33
Posts: 1925
... in The Woods In Vermont
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Can the W5200 be used to replace existing W5100 chips on boards? Or are there package/pinout/other incompatibilities?

Thanks!
Logged

Regards, Terry King terry@yourduino.com  - Check great prices, devices and Arduino-related boards at http://YourDuino.com
HOW-TO: http://ArduinoInfo.Info

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 147
Posts: 6040
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Please do me a couple big favors when you design that board.
Put a 10K resistor from +5v to digital pin 4
Put a 10K resistor from +5v to digital pin 10.

Thanks in advance.

add: Ok, a few big favors. Please put a label on the silkscreen denoting digital pin 4 as "SD CS" and digital pin 10 as "ETH CS".

Thanks again!  smiley
« Last Edit: May 19, 2012, 07:27:08 am by SurferTim » Logged

Global Moderator
Netherlands
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 217
Posts: 13742
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, however in practice there are many...
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Quote
Please put a label on the silkscreen denoting digital pin 4 as "SD CS"

Better make the CS pins selectable .... (at least for the SD as ethernet is fairly standard)
Logged

Rob Tillaart

Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -
(Please do not PM for private consultancy)

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 147
Posts: 6040
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Quote
Please put a label on the silkscreen denoting digital pin 4 as "SD CS"

Better make the CS pins selectable .... (at least for the SD as ethernet is fairly standard)
That would be good. I would vote for W5200 CS on digital 10, and SD selectable, since you can easily use SD.begin(x) to reassign the SD CS pin.

Whichever way you do it, insure both Slave Select (CS) pins are pulled high (disabled) with 10K (or greater maybe?) weak pullup resistors. That way you won't have to disable the SPI SS pins in setup. They will be disabled by hardware. You would need to assign the CS pin as an OUTPUT and set LOW before you could enable either SPI interface. That would prevent setup collisions.

add: That way we can quit sprinkling the magic pixie dust and go back to eating salted peanuts.  smiley-grin

« Last Edit: May 19, 2012, 11:27:25 am by SurferTim » Logged

London, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 189
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,
Nice to see some feedback. Terryking228 no they aren't. The W5200 package the W5100 has considerbly more pins. I will take on board the idea of the selectable SD ss pin. Any ideas for how?  A rotary switch maybe?  Put the pullups on the switch. Also by disabling them in hardware would that not cause problems as you can't enable them in software?  I haven't ever tried it with hardware.
Logged

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 147
Posts: 6040
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The means of selection would be up to you, but .1" pins with a jumper is reliable and easy. You don't need a bunch of options, just 2 or 3. Maybe pins 4 and 5?

The weak pullup resistors on the SS pins only "disable" the SPI interfaces while the SS pins are set as INPUT (default startup condition). When the pins are set to OUTPUT during the SD.begin() and Ethernet.begin() function calls, then the digital pin output will be able to override the weak pullup resistors.
Logged

SF Bay Area (USA)
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 135
Posts: 6765
Strongly opinionated, but not official!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
the W5100 has considerbly more pins
The 5200 is SPI-access only (supposedly improved "high speed spi"), while the 5100 also has a parallel interface that (in theory, anyway) supports much higher transfer speeds between the wiznet and the host cpu.
Logged

London, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 189
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

SurferTim. That makes sense. Will add that. I was thinking of using a rotary switch for the selection. I don't really like jumpers. (always manage to lose them).

AlsO I have never seen the 5100 wired With parallel
Logged

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 147
Posts: 6040
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

As long as you are at it, insure you connect the w5200 pin 45 (pwdn) to a digital pin (pin 9?) on the Arduino. Then we can put the w5200 in "power down" mode. Maybe a weak pulldown resistor and a jumper/switch/breakable trace on that would be wise. On the power down pin, power down mode is HIGH.

Does the w5200 shield from ekitzone use the pwdn pin? If so, maybe you should use that pin on the Arduino to set some type of compatibility.

It seems like I am building a substantial wish list.  smiley

edit: I found a closeup of the ekitszone w5200 shield. It uses digital pin 5 for the pwrdn pin and has what appears to be a breakable trace.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2012, 11:29:45 am by SurferTim » Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

    Hi All!
  I tried to connect this module to Mega2560. It does not work. With Nano328 all right, but at mega it is not respond for pings, does not receive IP by DHCP, etc. No compilation errors. Sometime it set data rate significantly slower.
Maybe someone already had a similar problem?
IDE 1.0 and 1.0.1
Tried libs:
https://github.com/jbkim/W5200-Arduino-Ethernet-library
http://code.google.com/p/arduino/issues/detail?id=898
http://www.wiznettechnology.com/Sub_Modules/en/product/product_detail.asp?Refid=491&page=1&cate1=&cate2=&cate3=&pid=1161&cType=2
Boards: Mega 2560v3 and SeeeduinoMega (result identical)
Module WIZ820io R 1.0 ( http://www.wiznettechnology.com/Sub_Modules/en/product/Product_Detail.asp?cate1=&cate2=&cate3=&pid=1161#tab )
pins:
SS   = 53 / 10
MOSI = 51
MISO = 50
SCK  = 52
+3.3Vcc, RST

where to dig?

Thx for advice

PS: I am sure that the problem is easily solved because  http://www.ebay.com/itm/EKitsZone-Ethernet-Shield-Wiznet-W5200-EKitsZone-Arduino-MEGA2560-R3-/261038306561?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3cc7187501
Logged

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 147
Posts: 6040
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The ethernet shield data line are on the ICSP connector.

Quote
pins:
SS   = 53 / 10
I don't know what that means. It should be only digital pin 10 if you are using the ethernet library.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: