Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error (SOLVED)  (Read 8973 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello

I was working with Arduino, everything worked fine. But i cant program it now. The error is this:

Binary sketch size: 8864 bytes (of a 14336 byte maximum)
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00

I have Windows 7, any solutions? i am desperate :S

Thanks

PD: I use COM17 ( is correct ) and Atmega 168 ( correct too, because Atmega 168-20PU
« Last Edit: May 24, 2012, 05:08:53 am by Clemen89 » Logged

Seattle, WA USA
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 614
Posts: 49360
Seattle, WA USA
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
i am desperate
You are also in the wrong place. This is not a Programming issue.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
i am desperate
You are also in the wrong place. This is not a Programming issue.

Sorry but...

Programming Questions
Understanding the language, error messages, etc.

The correct place is "Installation & Troubleshooting"? Sorry, i am confused for "error messages".
« Last Edit: May 22, 2012, 05:41:10 am by Clemen89 » Logged

Seattle, WA USA
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 614
Posts: 49360
Seattle, WA USA
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Sorry but...

Programming Questions
Understanding the language, error messages, etc.
What code were you compiling or linking when you got that error message?
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Sorry but...

Programming Questions
Understanding the language, error messages, etc.
What code were you compiling or linking when you got that error message?

Yes, fail me, the correct place is "Installation & Troubleshooting". Sorry.
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18794
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The correct place is "Installation & Troubleshooting"? Sorry, i am confused for "error messages".

Before you start posting messages in 16 point type in the Programming section, maybe you should read:

Read this before posting a programming question
Logged


Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18794
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I was working with Arduino, everything worked fine. But i cant program it now. The error is this:

Binary sketch size: 8864 bytes (of a 14336 byte maximum)
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00

I have Windows 7, any solutions? i am desperate :S

...

PD: I use COM17 ( is correct ) and Atmega 168 ( correct too, because Atmega 168-20PU

...

First, sorry for my english, i promise that i will learn the idiom jeje.

...

I press connect in easyVR commander and "Could not detect device connected to port COM17". In the arduino 1.0 i use COM17 for programming arduino.

I dont know what is the problems, i am desperate, some help?

Is this a cross-post? And are you still desperate?
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Facepalm...

Can't you see that are different problems? And yes, i am desperate, because first i find information and after post.

I only needed help. But you seem to children.

Is the correct place? I am desperate? This is the important questions... facepalm. 12 years old...

Thanks for the help.
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18794
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Are you saying you are 12 years old? OK well we'll cut you some slack then...

Have you read this?

http://www.arduino.cc/en/Guide/Troubleshooting#upload

What board do you have? How is it connected? Maybe you plugged in a new device and your Arduino is no longer COM17.

What did you do just before it stopped working? Details please.

Try not to shout at people who are trying to help you.
Logged


Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 12
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

What board are you using?  And what's the full name of the board menu item you have selected?

Also, definitely check out the troubleshooting guide.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi

Diecimila with Atmega 168 and i select "Diecimila or duemilanove w/ Atmega 168". I tried in other computer and the same error.

When i disconnect and reconnect the arduino to pc the led ( led associated to pin 13 ) dont blink, only power led is on ( green led ). The bootloader is failing maybe?

I connected arduino to usb in pc. Everything worked fine until today... i was working with VRbot and arduino.

I read the guide anted to ask in forum.

Thanks

EDIT:Ah, I tried too with arduino 0019, and the error is:

avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51


« Last Edit: May 22, 2012, 02:54:26 pm by Clemen89 » Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18794
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Have you got a second board handy? You could try running the sketch here on the one that works:

http://www.gammon.com.au/forum/?id=11633

That will detect the chip signature on your "faulty" board, and also the MD5 sum of the bootloader. This will confirm a few things, like if it is reacting at all.
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Have you got a second board handy? You could try running the sketch here on the one that works:

http://www.gammon.com.au/forum/?id=11633

That will detect the chip signature on your "faulty" board, and also the MD5 sum of the bootloader. This will confirm a few things, like if it is reacting at all.

Thanks!

But I havent got other board smiley-sad.
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18794
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Right well I repeat my question:

Quote
What did you do just before it stopped working? Details please.
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Right well I repeat my question:

Quote
What did you do just before it stopped working? Details please.

I was working with VRBot ( in arduino of course ), only was using the digital pins 12 and 11, 5V and GND. Well, and two leds in digital pins 8 and 9. Nothing more.

I changed my sketch and appeared this error when i was uploading the new sketch.

Thursday, friday and monday morning everything worked fine.

Thanks again!
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: