Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
Author Topic: arduino as isp sucks(in my case)  (Read 2343 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I tried to use arduino as isp. i connected everything correctly and upload the sketch. i pressed the burn burnloader button. after 30 seconds i get error and my microcontroller break. now it's not working. i tried it again and i break another microcontroller.can anybody help me? did it happend to you? BTW while burning led   was blinking very fast with low light.
Logged

UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 100
Posts: 4153
Where is your SSCCE?!?!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
i connected everything correctly
9 times out of 10 that turns out to be not the case.

Check all your connections very very very carefully.
Logged

Get 10% off all 4D Systems TFT screens this month: use discount code MAJENKO10

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

i tried everything with multimeter connected to leg of microcontroller and it was fine. this is error i get while uploadnig
avrdude: stk500_paged_write(): (a) protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x64
avrdude: stk500_cmd(): programmer is out of sync
Logged

Upstate NY
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 2
Posts: 184
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

How about some good pictures of your setup.  Make sure that we can traces your wires.
Logged

London
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 146
Ugi was not declared in this scope
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It would be very useful to know how you connected everything up - how were the various devices powered, for example.  Can you post a picture of your setup?

Most commonly it is an issue like not disabling the auto-reset on the Arduino that causes the failure.  However that shouldn't fry your target controller.  ATMegas are hard as nails and I would be surprised if you had actually killed it.  You can render them unresponsive with bad fuse settings but even that should be realtively difficult while uploading the bootloader.

Are you sure that you selected the correct bootloader for your target controller before you hit the upload button?  If you are using an Uno to load the bootloader to a stand-alone '328 then you need to select the correct board or the serial port on the new chip will not work (it will be expecting to communicate with the other ATMega on the Uno board).  Similarly, if you uploaded a bootloader that sets fuses for an external crystal and don't have one then the chip would look like it was unresponsive.  More details of your setup might allow someone to help you.
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

thanks guys for fast replies. i realized that my microcontroller is still working  smiley-lol.  i think that problem is in arduino because i dont have one. i'm using atmega328 that's already bootloaded http://www.rlx.sk/product.php?id_product=556.im using ic max232 and serial port for communication.BTW im sure that i selected the right target microcontroler because both of them are atmega328.
Logged

UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 100
Posts: 4153
Where is your SSCCE?!?!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Have you successfully uploaded the ArduinoISP sketch to the master '328?
Logged

Get 10% off all 4D Systems TFT screens this month: use discount code MAJENKO10

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

yes.
Logged

London
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 146
Ugi was not declared in this scope
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I really think there's most likely to be an error with your setup.  Any chance of a picture?

I assume the chip with the bootloader is running OK, has a crystal & caps attached, and is loading the Arduino ISP sketch OK.  Have you also used a couple of decoupling caps on that one?  Unstable power might cause you problems.

Shouldn't be any issues with auto-reset.  Do you see the heartbeat from the Arduino ISP sketch?

Have you really connected pins 16, 17 & 18 of the two '328s to each other? Have you connected pin 15 of the bootloaded one to pin 1 of the target one?  Do both have pull-ups on their reset pins?  Does the target chip actually have power?  I've managed to do all of those things wrong at least once!
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

ok so here are some images. its powered with adapter 9v and stabilized with stabilizator. in cover of rs232 is max232 and some resistros and caps, its working because i can upload sketches with it. there are some extra wires that are not connected



Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

by the way can i upload images from pc?
Logged

London
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 146
Ugi was not declared in this scope
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I think you have to host them somewhere like image shack: http://imageshack.us/
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

here they are:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/208/24052012758.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/24052012757.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/267/24052012756.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/205/24052012755.jpg/


* 24052012755.jpg (47.6 KB, 640x480 - viewed 24 times.)

* 24052012756.jpg (55.16 KB, 640x480 - viewed 23 times.)

* 24052012757.jpg (54.67 KB, 640x480 - viewed 23 times.)

* 24052012758.jpg (48.68 KB, 640x480 - viewed 21 times.)
« Last Edit: May 24, 2012, 12:23:43 pm by miros » Logged

London
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 146
Ugi was not declared in this scope
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Have you tried with power to pin 20 of your target?

Also, what does the RS232 converter do with regard to auto-reset?  Once you have uploaded the ISP sketch, I might try unplugging the 232 converter from reset and pulling pin 1 up with the normal 10K just in case it is resetting half way through.
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 83
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

pin 20 is connected but it's not seen on picture. i tried to connected only rx and tx but no results. the same error. any other idea?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
Jump to: