Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down
Author Topic: Placement of resistors.  (Read 2222 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 99
Posts: 4153
Where is your SSCCE?!?!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

There are calculations you can do revolving around the Rdson of the mosfets in the chip, but 10K is usually "good enough" to work reliably.
Logged

Get 10% off all 4D Systems TFT screens this month: use discount code MAJENKO10

Manchester (England England)
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 626
Posts: 34165
Solder is electric glue
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yes.
Logged

Essex, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 150
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've tried the solder drag method before.  I ended up with all the pins connected to eachother.  I stopped there.  Was I supposed to wick away the excess after that?

It depends a lot on the type of flux. I have just about every type you can get; no-clean liquid, rma223 and others. All will leave bridges except this dark brown gunge I've got that burns really easily. It's ability to completely destroy the surface tension of solder is uncanny and not once has it caused a bridge even on 0.4mm pitch parts.

It will even eliminate other bridges if I paste a bit on the bridge and touch it with the iron. I'd like to know what it is, maybe it's plumbers fluxite or something like that.
Logged

Home of the Nokia QVGA TFT LCD hacks: http://andybrown.me.uk

SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 41
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ruby Flux brand has that ability as well, its meant for terminals and turns solder into a super flowing material. Never used it on SMD stuff but I use it all the time to tin wire. just a little bit along the length, and wipe a blob of solder and it perfectly tins ribbon cable into breadboard jumper with no lumps or missed spots.

leaves a nice red mess when I have used it on boards, though its easy to clean.
Logged


Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
Jump to: