Pages: 1 ... 20 21 [22] 23 24 ... 42   Go Down
Author Topic: [MOD] Arduino Enhanced Release 1.0.5 for Windows (installer, drivers, etc) +SRC  (Read 250534 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Oz
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 5
Posts: 804
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

That was fun.

I was overwhelmed by the log.

Alas there seems to be too many other things going on and gee it is hard to try and find out where the stuff to do with this is happening.

Logged

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Click filter... Process name equals: arduino.exe

By the way, you need to research something by yourself if you want to eventually solve the problem. If you have another XP you can compare the activity between the two logs. It is time consuming at first, but I personally can assure you, you can track any issue just with process monitor and process explorer.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2012, 03:12:53 am by eried » Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

Greenville, IL
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 15
Posts: 1330
Warning Novice on board! 0 to 1 chance of errors!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


This is the error:

(Cropped screen grab)




 I had the same error when I tried to use Arduino IDE 1.5R2.   It turned out for me, that my files for the ATTiny series chips was causing the problems. It was folder called "Hardware" that contained the ATTiny files.
Logged


Oz
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 5
Posts: 804
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well, thanks.

I think I have narrowed down the problem:

See picture.

I shall ask Mr Google but there seems to be a missing DLL file.

Reading what I see, this "DWMAPI" is supposed to be standard with windows.

I have only recently upgraded to SP3 on this machine as I have only just got internet access on this machine.
Until them SP2 was good enough.

Reading the things, the DLL is supposed to be in just about any windows update.
Weird, I have just had a swag of them done, and none of them "installed" it or found it missing and replaced it.

The article also warns about downloading it from places, as it is supposed to be there already.

I'm kinda stuck with what to do now.


* Arduino error reason.jpg (60.49 KB, 688x173 - viewed 27 times.)
« Last Edit: December 15, 2012, 03:26:35 pm by lost_and_confused » Logged

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Windows will check several paths (defined in the Environment variables) so a FILE NOT FOUND is not always bad, the same as other operations, for example saving a txt file in notepad creates the file first, then deletes, then creates an empty one, etc.

Try to filter by Access denied, or something specific for arduino. I can try to fix your problem remotely via teamviewer if you are not able to find the root in a couple of days.
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 26
Posts: 626
Always making something...
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nice work on all this!

I've been looking at adapting some of your improvements to work in Teensyduino.  For the menu scrolling, I had to edit the code since the hard-coded 22 pixel menu item height doesn't work for Linux and Mac.

Here's the modified code:

Code:
  private static int getMaximumItems(JPopupMenu menu) {
        JMenuItem test = new JMenuItem("test");
        ButtonUI ui = test.getUI();
        Dimension d = ui.getPreferredSize(test);
        double item_height = d.getHeight();
        JMenuItem up = new JMenuItem(MenuIcon.UP);
        ui = up.getUI();
        d = ui.getPreferredSize(up);
        double icon_height = d.getHeight();
        double menu_border_height = 8.0; // kludge - how to detect this?
        double screen_height = java.awt.Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize().getHeight();
        int n = (int)((screen_height - icon_height * 2 - menu_border_height) / item_height);
        return n;
  }

Maybe this doesn't matter, since 22 probably always works fine on Windows.  But I wanted to share this, in case you're interested in using it?
Logged

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nice work on all this!

I've been looking at adapting some of your improvements to work in Teensyduino.  For the menu scrolling, I had to edit the code since the hard-coded 22 pixel menu item height doesn't work for Linux and Mac.

Here's the modified code:

Code:
 private static int getMaximumItems(JPopupMenu menu) {
        JMenuItem test = new JMenuItem("test");
        ButtonUI ui = test.getUI();
        Dimension d = ui.getPreferredSize(test);
        double item_height = d.getHeight();
        JMenuItem up = new JMenuItem(MenuIcon.UP);
        ui = up.getUI();
        d = ui.getPreferredSize(up);
        double icon_height = d.getHeight();
        double menu_border_height = 8.0; // kludge - how to detect this?
        double screen_height = java.awt.Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize().getHeight();
        int n = (int)((screen_height - icon_height * 2 - menu_border_height) / item_height);
        return n;
  }

Maybe this doesn't matter, since 22 probably always works fine on Windows.  But I wanted to share this, in case you're interested in using it?


Thanks Paul! I will test and update the code with yours. The fixed 22 was a value for xp or 7 (a bit more than the menu height with the default font in Windows), ugly of course smiley

Good luck on the port. I have received some requests about Teensyduino (mainly due the Bluetooth delay and updated winavr) so maybe then I can port your code to Windows again smiley-grin
« Last Edit: December 20, 2012, 01:03:57 pm by eried » Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 26
Posts: 626
Always making something...
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

How did you solve the bluetooth delay?  Is it a patch to librxtx?

EDIT:  oh, yup, a librxtx patch... I just found this thread
« Last Edit: December 20, 2012, 07:07:12 pm by Paul Stoffregen » Logged

BHZ, MG, Brazil
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 10
Posts: 346
Android developer; Arduino enthusiast
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Mine is not working: it shows the splash screen and then just closes. this is the Log output:


Code:
CmdLine: C:\Devel\Arduino ERW 1.0.3\arduino.exe --l4j-debug
WOW64: yes
Working dir: C:\Devel\Arduino ERW 1.0.3\.
Bundled JRE: java
Check launcher: C:\Devel\Arduino ERW 1.0.3\java\bin\javaw.exe (n/a)
64-bit search: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment...
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.6
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.6.0_33
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.7
Match: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.7.0_10
Using 64-bit runtime.
64-bit search: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit...
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.6
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.6.0_33
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.7
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.7.0_10
Using 64-bit runtime.
Check launcher: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe (OK)
Add classpath: lib\pde.jar
Add classpath: lib\core.jar
Add classpath: lib\jna.jar
Add classpath: lib\ecj.jar
Add classpath: lib\RXTXcomm.jar
Launcher: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe
Launcher args: -Xms256m -Xmx512m -classpath "lib;lib\pde.jar;lib\core.jar;lib\jna.jar;lib\ecj.jar;lib\RXTXcomm.jar" processing.app.Base
Args length: 120/32768 chars
Exit code: 1

Machine is Windows 7 64-bit, 16Gb RAM, 64-bit JDK + 64-bit JRE
Logged

Learn to live: Live to learn.
Showing off my work: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,126197.0.html

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi, is the version with java working in your machine?
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

Austin, TX
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 12
Posts: 524
carpe diem
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I don't think that all components of the Windows version of the IDE are 64 bit compatible.
The only way that I could get the IDE to work with an external version of Java on Win 64 is to install the 32 bit version of Java.
Logged

Oz
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 5
Posts: 804
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm back.

Been busy.

I took the two faulty boards to someone else.

He has many Arduinos.

All of them work.  He can flash them and all that.

Plug mine in...  Nothing.

As the chips are DIP, we swapped them.

I have forgotten what exactly happened, but one weird thing was that if we put the "128"(?) chip in where the 328 should be, it can be flashed.

But with the original (and other same) chips, it simply refuses to flash.

We tried re-burnign the boot loader, but that too failed.

WRT the "missing" DLL file:
I looked on my desk machine - which wasn't connected to the net at the time.  There isn't one there either.
I was sort of hoping to find it and copy it.  Alas....  That isn't going to happen.

The other person tried your GUI and it wouldn't flash MY Arduinos.
It would flash others.

Two boards, bought from DIFFERENT SHOPS who have DIFFERENT SUPPLIERS, both seem dead.

Logged

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So, that solves the mistery and releases any guilt over my mod?  smiley-twist
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

Oz
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 5
Posts: 804
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It isn't that I was wanting or meaning to "point fingers".

I was only wanting to understand what the problem is.

Alas I am still none the wiser.

The ones I have (well two of them) don't work.
The other two do.

One is my alarm clock and the other one - ether ten - actually isn't "busted".

Going to one of the shops, we tried MULTIPLE boards and they all failed the same way.

Too many to be a coincidence.

Yet, my machine could flash the two I already had.


Logged

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Buy at least one original Arduino. You will have a baseline for testing issues plus you support the project. I have clones, they work, but I always try to buy at least one original of every model
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

Pages: 1 ... 20 21 [22] 23 24 ... 42   Go Up
Jump to: