Pages: 1 ... 24 25 [26] 27 28 ... 42   Go Down
Author Topic: [MOD] Arduino Enhanced Release 1.0.5 for Windows (installer, drivers, etc) +SRC  (Read 228463 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 2
Posts: 48
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

If you need that bug, you can replace the rxtxSerial.dll file with the one from the official IDE package

Just to voice another vote for keeping a way to reset the board by a IDE switch.

In my case I do remote development (sitting in my warm room with the arduino some miles away I a cold garage) and I love the reset feature.
Logged

Greenville, IL
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 15
Posts: 1328
Warning Novice on board! 0 to 1 chance of errors!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


   It would be nice to be able to load a hex file using the Arduino IDE and UNO as ISP. I have read in another thread that a person should just use AVR Dude but, it would make my life easier to do it with the IDE.

 In my thoughts the menu would be like this:
1) load Uno with ISP sketch
2) select load hex with UNO
3) open hex file
4) select upload hex to target board

Any thoughts?
Logged


Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

If you need that bug, you can replace the rxtxSerial.dll file with the one from the official IDE package

Just to voice another vote for keeping a way to reset the board by a IDE switch.

In my case I do remote development (sitting in my warm room with the arduino some miles away I a cold garage) and I love the reset feature.

Reset board when serial monitor opens? or via another way? what do you think? will be a setting in preferences.txt enought?



   It would be nice to be able to load a hex file using the Arduino IDE and UNO as ISP. I have read in another thread that a person should just use AVR Dude but, it would make my life easier to do it with the IDE.

 In my thoughts the menu would be like this:
1) load Uno with ISP sketch
2) select load hex with UNO
3) open hex file
4) select upload hex to target board

Any thoughts?

How the step 3 fits with the ide? where that option should be invoked in your idea?
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 2
Posts: 48
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Reset board when serial monitor opens? or via another way? what do you think? will be a setting in preferences.txt enought?

A "Reset" Button placed on the Serial Monitor window would be far more elegant.
Logged

Greenville, IL
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 15
Posts: 1328
Warning Novice on board! 0 to 1 chance of errors!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset



Quote
Quote from: cyclegadget on February 13, 2013, 08:26:24 PM

   It would be nice to be able to load a hex file using the Arduino IDE and UNO as ISP. I have read in another thread that a person should just use AVR Dude but, it would make my life easier to do it with the IDE.

 In my thoughts the menu would be like this:
1) load Uno with ISP sketch
2) select load hex with UNO
3) open hex file
4) select upload hex to target board

Any thoughts?

How the step 3 fits with the ide? where that option should be invoked in your idea?

 Eried thanks for your response.

 Perhaps 3) should say select the hex file to upload.

 At the moment for a person to upload a hex file, they have to use an ISP and AVRDude. Then, the user needs to type command prompts for the process to work properly. I find it to be a confusing process...although I may need to learn how it is doing anyway.

 I think it would be great if the IDE made the process easier for the user similarly, to uploading sketches using ISP.

Thank you for all your efforts! Your AER IDE is my absolute favorite!
Logged


Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

cyclegadget, for sure I can add that but I need more details.

I don't use any of these functions (I use "copy hex file to clipboard" and then paste it in an external programmer app, then only click verify and upload in my external app) so I need to know the process completely, how you do it now manually, what are the "pre" conditions, like com port should be selected? board selection changes something? etc, does the manual way shows some progress bar I need to parse into the ide? etc,etc better if you do some screencast recording

A "Reset" Button placed on the Serial Monitor window would be far more elegant.

That sounds better, will attempt to add a reset button in the next version. Also now I can add signed win 8 drivers smiley-grin so, no more warning
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

Greenville, IL
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 15
Posts: 1328
Warning Novice on board! 0 to 1 chance of errors!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


 Eried, I did some research for the hex upload with Avrdude and here is what I have found so far.

A program with source code for uploading Hex files: http://playground.arduino.cc/Code/ArduinoUpload

 Here is a thread that may give clues to the process: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,37586.0.html

************************************qoute from anther thread************************************************************
 Re: Upload Blink sketch using AVRDUDE command line

This is the comand line I've used:
avrdude.exe -V -F -C avrdude.conf -p atmega168 -c stk500v1 -P COM2 -b 57600 -U flash:w:Blink.cpp.hex -vvvv


I will be try to gather more information if you need it. Thanks for the efforts.
Logged


Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 13
Absorbing knowledge! Will give it back :)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hey,
There's a font from Adobe called Source Code Pro.
Very suitable for programming and coding.
Even the zeros have a dot in the middle so a capital "O" definitely looks like an "O".
More info:
http://blogs.adobe.com/typblography/2012/09/source-code-pro.html

In the preview, font size is set to 20.


Download:
http://store1.adobe.com/cfusion/store/html/index.cfm?store=OLS-US&event=displayFontPackage&code=1960

It's so good, you might want to include it in the Arduino ERW as the default font type.

You're welcome smiley-razz


* AdobeSouceCodePro.jpg (117.2 KB, 759x717 - viewed 128 times.)
« Last Edit: February 16, 2013, 08:06:21 am by NicksonYap » Logged

TX
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 99
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


You're welcome smiley-razz

Got it - thanks!
Logged

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hey,
There's a font from Adobe called Source Code Pro.
Very suitable for programming and coding.
Even the zeros have a dot in the middle so a capital "O" definitely looks like an "O".
More info:
http://blogs.adobe.com/typblography/2012/09/source-code-pro.html

In the preview, font size is set to 20.


Download:
http://store1.adobe.com/cfusion/store/html/index.cfm?store=OLS-US&event=displayFontPackage&code=1960

It's so good, you might want to include it in the Arduino ERW as the default font type.

You're welcome smiley-razz

Cool! I was looking for a new font without commercial license just this week
https://github.com/evilcorp/Energia/commit/f0a841cc1bbc871ab20ba51f71cc80121afa6c4b

haha smiley-grin will use this one, thanks
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

TX
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 99
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It's so good, you might want to include it in the Arduino ERW as the default font type.

Hmmm ... I thought I changed the preferences file correctly but now I think it's defaulting to some other font becasue the font isn't smooth like the example, and I do see I installed them properly because they are in the fonts listing when I bring up Fonts under control panel.

How exactly do you specify these fonts in the preferences file on the line -

editor.font=SourceCodePro,Regular,17

^^^ That isn't doing the job.
Logged

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you configured antialias=true?
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

BHZ, MG, Brazil
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 10
Posts: 346
Android developer; Arduino enthusiast
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello!

I have the version without the build-in Java and I cannot start it. I am using the latest version and this is the log I have when I start it:

Code:
CmdLine: C:\Devel\Arduino ERW 1.0.3\arduino.exe --l4j-debug
WOW64: yes
Working dir: C:\Devel\Arduino ERW 1.0.3\.
Bundled JRE: java
Check launcher: C:\Devel\Arduino ERW 1.0.3\java\bin\javaw.exe (n/a)
64-bit search: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment...
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.6
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.6.0_33
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.7
Match: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.7.0_10
Using 64-bit runtime.
64-bit search: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit...
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.6
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.6.0_33
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.7
Ignore: SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.7.0_10
Using 64-bit runtime.
Check launcher: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe (OK)
Add classpath: lib\pde.jar
Add classpath: lib\core.jar
Add classpath: lib\jna.jar
Add classpath: lib\ecj.jar
Add classpath: lib\RXTXcomm.jar
Launcher: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe
Launcher args: -Xms256m -Xmx512m -classpath "lib;lib\pde.jar;lib\core.jar;lib\jna.jar;lib\ecj.jar;lib\RXTXcomm.jar" processing.app.Base
Args length: 120/32768 chars
Exit code: 1

Any help on what can be the culprit ?

Thanks in advance!

BTW, +1 for the idea to flash HEX files directly from the IDE using a previously selected programmer (ArduinoISP, USBasp, atk500, etc).

Thanks again.
Logged

Learn to live: Live to learn.
Showing off my work: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,126197.0.html

Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Launch log looks pretty good. The splash screen appear and nothing happens? some error msg? the full one works ok?

PS: I will try to add the new features. I am sending all my the patches to Energia project so I have been a little busy last week. But eventually, maybe for 1.0.4 I will resume to enhance Arduino again
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

TX
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 99
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you configured antialias=true?

Oh wow - way better now.  smiley-eek

Thanks.

Is there some document that explains what all of the settings in the preferences file do? I know some are obvious, but others aren't so obvious.
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 24 25 [26] 27 28 ... 42   Go Up
Jump to: