Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
Author Topic: Tips on double sided PCBs...  (Read 2730 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 204
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've started moving away from the protoboard because soldering all those wires is such a PITA but it seems that making PCB's has it's own set of troubles...

I've been fooling with L298's some and figured a breakout board would be a fun first project:





It ended up being a double sided deal and the way I handled it was just to solder both sides where the components mounted. It worked OK but that'll be tough to do on my next project because I'm going to have a female header and I won't have access to the pads underneath.

Does anyone have any tips on how to deal with this? I was thinking that there may be some way of "wicking" solder through the holes before assembly.

Thanks.
Logged

Grand Blanc, MI, USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 95
Posts: 4092
CODE is a mass noun and should not be used in the plural or with an indefinite article.
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

For small PCBs, if I only need a few copies (or even one), http://www.oshpark.com/ is hard to beat in my book. For larger boards or more copies, one of these may be more economical:
http://iteadstudio.com/store/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=19
http://www.seeedstudio.com/depot/fusion-pcb-service-p-835.html?cPath=185
Logged

MCP79411/12 RTC ... "One Million Ohms" ATtiny kit ... available at http://www.tindie.com/stores/JChristensen/

Canada
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 318
Sometimes teaching, always learning,
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

What I did, was bend over one of the pins and solder it on top:


* IMG_5057.JPG (178.94 KB, 720x480 - viewed 46 times.)
Logged


Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Does anyone have any tips on how to deal with this? I was thinking that there may be some way of "wicking" solder through the holes before assembly.
Well, machine produced boards are electroplated.  So if you can find a manual method of that, you might be able to create vias.  Otherwise, a wire through the hole is how I did it before having Seeedstudio make all my boards.
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

nr Bundaberg, Australia
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 129
Posts: 8601
Scattered showers my arse -- Noah, 2348BC.
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
there may be some way of "wicking" solder through the holes
Nope, there are some little tube things that can be inserted but I don't know what they are called.

Quote
female header and I won't have access to the pads underneath.
The standard way is to never have a trace go to that sort of component from the top of the board, place a via a couple of mm away and run the final bit of trace on the solder side.

Quote
bend over one of the pins and solder it on top:
That works as well, you could bend them all out and effectively make the socket an SMD.

______
Rob
Logged

Rob Gray aka the GRAYnomad www.robgray.com

Global Moderator
Boston area, metrowest
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 547
Posts: 27363
Author of "Arduino for Teens". Available for Design & Build services. Now with Unlimited Eagle board sizes!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Oshpark:

"The standard 2 layer order
 
$5 per square inch for three copies of your design. For example, a 2 square inch board would cost $10 and you’d get three copies of your board. You can order as many copies as you want, as long as they’re in multiples of three.
 
Orders are generally 2 to 3 times a week, and have a turn time of about 12 days. They can be ordered on OSH Park."

iteadstudio - 5cm x 5cm (3.875 in^2), double sided, solder masked, stenciled - 10 copies for $10. ~15 day delivery.

Can get a lot into 50mm x 50mm.

If you add thru hole pins
http://www.dipmicro.com/store/0552-2-15-01-11-27-10-0
can also solder from both sides.

Ground planes are always good - less copper to remove if etching at home, helps with cooling, helps with noise.


* bare_min_50mmx50mm.png (13.98 KB, 815x429 - viewed 36 times.)
Logged

Designing & building electrical circuits for over 25 years. Check out the ATMega1284P based Bobuino and other '328P & '1284P creations & offerings at  www.crossroadsfencing.com/BobuinoRev17.
Arduino for Teens available at Amazon.com.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 20
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I agree that OSH Park is great and inexpensive.  I use that service often.

As for those boards created at home, you might try experimenting with some soldering paste that will go on the pad below the header before you insert the header and maybe don't squash it all the way down.  The heat from the pin, heated from the underside, may be enough to melt it and make a connection.  I've never tried it, but worth playing with to see if that will work for you.  Be sure to use some low melt point paste like R276 so it is easy to work with. 

-John
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 131
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have been playing around making PCB's at home  for the last month or two

At the start I knew basically zero, I got eagle and put in a fair bit of time I went for the photoresist method using inkjet transparency film and after trial and error the results are amazing



* DSCF0738.JPG (2262.91 KB, 2832x2128 - viewed 62 times.)
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 131
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have really enjoyed the challenge of making a double sided PCB it took a lot of work I even got the tinning crystals to give the final board more SEX appeal!

Its a motor drive and I needed a laminar bus plane to combat stray inductance


* DSCF0730.JPG (2323.77 KB, 2832x2128 - viewed 57 times.)
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 131
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Finally I just have to show off the outputs , two sine waves 90 degree phase shift between

I get real excited every time I see the output!, am I weird? lol




* DSCF0734.JPG (2305.09 KB, 2832x2128 - viewed 42 times.)
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 131
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Lots of room for improvement still, my soldering not least i need some kind of temp control for my iron as the black marks take away  the sex appeal!, its because of too much heat ... I think

Still its only a prototype and it works well, still a long list of improvements though

Do it yourself is the best IMO
Logged

Global Moderator
Boston area, metrowest
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 547
Posts: 27363
Author of "Arduino for Teens". Available for Design & Build services. Now with Unlimited Eagle board sizes!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nice work.
Logged

Designing & building electrical circuits for over 25 years. Check out the ATMega1284P based Bobuino and other '328P & '1284P creations & offerings at  www.crossroadsfencing.com/BobuinoRev17.
Arduino for Teens available at Amazon.com.

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 131
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks Crossroads, I have worked pretty hard, Eagle took about as long to work out as did C programming

Any tips?, the black marks for instance am I right to assume its because I have no heat control on my iron? it certainly wasn't any contaminants as I used IPA to clean the board before soldering
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 204
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for the tips! Sounds like there isn't any magic bullet...

Nice board resinator! I'm etching mine and using Fritzing. I may try Eagle in the future...

If I needed a bunch of boards I would consider having them made but making my own stuff is pretty rewarding.
Logged

Canada
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 318
Sometimes teaching, always learning,
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've also have to say nice work. I find the larger boards very difficult to make at home. Anything larger than about 2"x2" and I can't get a uniform development or etch. Some spots are developed too far and others are not developed at all. A properly etched double sided board is virtually impossible for me  smiley-cry
Logged


Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
Jump to: