Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: Trying to use stand alone FT232RL not working (w/ 328)  (Read 1716 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 127
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Binary sketch size: 1,316 bytes (of a 32,256 byte maximum)
/usr/share/arduino/hardware/tools/avrdude -C/usr/share/arduino/hardware/tools/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega328p -carduino -P/dev/ttyUSB0 -b115200 -D -Uflash:w:/tmp/build8484854813470968549.tmp/Fade.cpp.hex:i

avrdude: Version 5.11, compiled on Sep  9 2011 at 16:00:41
         Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
         Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

         System wide configuration file is "/usr/share/arduino/hardware/tools/avrdude.conf"
         User configuration file is "/home/matcat/.avrduderc"
         User configuration file does not exist or is not a regular file, skipping

         Using Port                    : /dev/ttyUSB0
         Using Programmer              : arduino
         Overriding Baud Rate          : 115200
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding

avrdude done.  Thank you.

Logged

California
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 14
Posts: 629
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hmmm...nothing is coming back from the Atmega at all.  Do you have a way to get the fuse info off the chip.  If not, Nick has a sketch...
http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,73748.0.html

The only other thing of interest would be getting the actually voltage coming off of the Vcc on the FTDI.
Logged


Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 127
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I believe the voltage would hold around 4.9, I just realized another component I have came with a USB->TTL (using PL1303 chip), and it works just fine for serial communications, of course the DTR is not exposed on it though.  I really want to get this FT232RL working!  I have emailed gravitech whom I bought it from twice in 2 weeks and no response from them.  I tried uploading a default setting with mprog but it is setup for FT232BM, and not the RL so it will not upload.
Logged

California
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 14
Posts: 629
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Can you get a picture of your setup to share with us?
Logged


Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 127
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yes, here is a picture.  I have the USB->TTL hooked up to the TX/RX lines, as well as the FT232RL breakout in the picture, plus UNO is attached to it as an ISP as well.  In testing of course only one of these things are ever hooked up at once smiley.



* IMG_20120909_145838.jpg (1308.98 KB, 2592x1944 - viewed 20 times.)
Logged

California
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 14
Posts: 629
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Maybe a 100uF electrolytic cap in the power rails and some 0.1uF on the power to the chip?  It could be that the FTDI is not filtered well enough.

Other than that, everything seems in order.
Logged


Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: