Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: I'm having difficulty loading the blinking template to my Arduino uno  (Read 2027 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It think this is the main issue.
User configuration file does not exist or is not a regular file, skipping

I've tried a lot of solutions which I found through searching my issue and none of them have worked.

1. First I tried unplugging it and plugging it back in.
2. Then I tried updating my software from .22 to 1.0.1 then back down to 1.0
3. I tried a long complicated process of updating my arduino firmware two different ways.
4. I've tried pushing the reset button 20 different ways 20 different times.
5. I updated my USB drivers using FTDI's updates.
6. I've recreated this on 2 different macs.
7. I upgraded to lion, to see if that made a difference.
8. I purchased a new arduino uno and it still doesn't work

I was able to upload sketches a few months ago.
Now I have the parts I need and I'm ready do some fun projects.
Here's the error below

Binary sketch size: 1026 bytes (of a 32256 byte maximum)
/Users/neal/Downloads/Arduino-1.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude -C/Users/neal/Downloads/Arduino-1.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega328p -carduino -P/dev/cu.usbmodem431 -b115200 -D -Uflash:w:/var/folders/7l/l7qms65j7lqgq95x9k6ndd9w0000gn/T/build3316293182111486247.tmp/basic_blink.cpp.hex:i

avrdude: Version 5.11, compiled on Sep  2 2011 at 18:52:52
         Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
         Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

         System wide configuration file is "/Users/neal/Downloads/Arduino-1.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"
         User configuration file is "/Users/neal/.avrduderc"
         User configuration file does not exist or is not a regular file, skipping

         Using Port                    : /dev/cu.usbmodem431
         Using Programmer              : arduino
         Overriding Baud Rate          : 115200
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding

avrdude done.  Thank you.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2012, 10:19:42 am by boomrollkick » Logged

Massachusetts, USA
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 208
Posts: 8856
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Try the "tty.usbmodem431" name in the serial port list.  I'm not sure why two names show up for the same port but I use the 'tty' name.
Logged

Send Bitcoin tips to: 1L3CTDoTgrXNA5WyF77uWqt4gUdye9mezN
Send Litecoin tips to : LVtpaq6JgJAZwvnVq3ftVeHafWkcpmuR1e

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Rename your Arduino app bundle from "Arduino-1" to just "Arduino" or "Arduino 1".
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So I've taken your suggestions, but I haven't made any progress yet.
Here's the latest error.
Binary sketch size: 1,076 bytes (of a 32,256 byte maximum)
/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude -C/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega328p -carduino -P/dev/tty.usbmodem431 -b115200 -D -Uflash:w:/var/folders/7l/l7qms65j7lqgq95x9k6ndd9w0000gn/T/build2288264899857103370.tmp/basic_blink.cpp.hex:i

avrdude: Version 5.11, compiled on Sep  2 2011 at 18:52:52
         Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
         Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

         System wide configuration file is "/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"
         User configuration file is "/Users/neal/.avrduderc"
         User configuration file does not exist or is not a regular file, skipping

         Using Port                    : /dev/tty.usbmodem431
         Using Programmer              : arduino
         Overriding Baud Rate          : 115200
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding

avrdude done.  Thank you.
Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Open Terminal and delete the file it is complaining about:

"rm /Users/neal/.avrduderc"
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well it's saying the .avrduderc file is missing. I can create that file, but unless it's a blank file, it complains about formatting. There doesn't seem to be very much documentation about what the contents of that file should be.
Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Oh, I just re-read your entire output.  That message has nothing to do with your problem.  avrdude doesn't use it.

You are getting the common "out of sync" error.

What kind of Arduino do you have and where did you buy it?
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well I have two arduinos. THey're both unos. I forget where I bought the first one as it was almost a year ago. But that's the standard issue one.
The second Arduino is the R3 model and I bought that at radioshack. They're both giving me the same problem.
Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Don't mess with the FTDI drivers anymore.  They don't hurt or help the Uno.  (It doesn't have a FTDI chip.)

Don't connect through a hub.

Quit the IDE, disconnect the Arduino, restart the IDE.  Does the same serial port still show up in the serial port list (it shouldn't).
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well it's interesting. The standard issue uno shows up as dev/tty.usbmodem431 every time
and the uno r3 just doesn't show up at all in the serial list.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So the original uno will show up as usbmodem641 if I plug it into a different physical port.
Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Plug in the R3.

Run "System Information" found inside of Applications -> Utilities

Click on USB.  See if anything there is listed as Arduino or ATmega16u2.  If you're comfortable, maybe screenshot it (CMD-SHIFT-4 then SPACE then click on the window, saved to desktop) to show what shows up.
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Screen shot attached.


* Screen Shot 2012-09-01 at 8.58.21 PM.png (177.89 KB, 921x887 - viewed 48 times.)
Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Looks like the ATmega8u2 (or 16u2) on the other Uno stopped enumerating.
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So what does that mean I should do?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: