Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: I need to run a motor.  (Read 2366 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have a motor that is currently being run as a stand alone device that I need to control through my computer so that it only performs 6000 revolutions and then stops.  The motor takes in two sets of wires with the following properties.

Set 1:
1a) 3.3V square wave pulse with a pulse width of 200 ms and a frequency of 385 mHz
1b) Constant 3.3V bias voltage
1c) 3.3V square wave pulse with a pulse width of 200 ms and a frequency of 385 mHz
1d) Constant 3.3V bias voltage

Note: that 1a and 1c are 180 degrees out of phase

Set 2:
2a) 5V square wave pulse with a pulse width of 1.3 sec and a frequency of 385 mHz
2b) 5V square wave pulse with a pulse width of 1.3 sec and a frequency of 385 mHz

Note: 2a and 2b are 180 degrees out of phase


How do I program the arduino to emit this pulse sequence?  Do I need to use the analog or the digital outputs?  Is there a DIY project online that is similar to this problem so that I can copy them?
Logged

Norfolk UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 70
Posts: 2577
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You say it's currently running as a standalone device but something must be producing the pulses that are driving it. If you have a part number for the motor or a link to it's data sheet that would help. The arduino is capable of producing the pulse sequences you need but without more info we cannot be sure what sequence the pulses need producing in, the current is being drawn by the motor and what other components will/may be needed.
Logged


USA
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 14
Posts: 644
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The arduino is capable of producing the pulse sequences you need but without more info we cannot be sure what sequence the pulses need producing in, the current is being drawn by the motor and what other components will/may be needed.

Also, keep in mind that offical Arduinos, and all third-party versions I'm aware of, can only generate PWM signals of the same voltage level as what is powering the microcontroller chip.  Therefore on a standard Uno, Mega, or Leonardo, while a constant 3.3 VDC is available the PWM always be at 5 VDC.  Therefore, you will have to reduce the voltage of the PWM some how, either by a voltage divider or a uni-directional level shifter circuit.
Logged

South Texas
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 8
Posts: 1025
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Some of your numbers don't add up...

How bout a manufacturer and some part numbers on the motor and existing driver. You might have all the parts you need right there.

Pictures and Part numbers.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is a pic of the setup


* 2012-09-24_14-47-52_445.jpg (1728.28 KB, 3264x1836 - viewed 45 times.)
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

In the foreground to the left are the +5V and ground connections for powering the rig.

In the foreground to the right is a board labeled "Koltech MD3110 module board V1.0a."  Coming out of this board are the two +5V lines to the motor.

In the middle is another board with a chip labeled  "AMIC      A29L040L-701     1053011     AML0099"

In the background is a white motor with four cables coming in from the top and two from the side.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

This is an image of the oscilloscope when it is connected to the two +5V lines, 2a and 2b.  (Note that the oscilloscope's voltage scaling is off by an order of magnitude).


* 2012-09-24_16-19-37_558.jpg (1166.53 KB, 3264x1836 - viewed 25 times.)
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

This is an image of the oscilloscope when it is connected to the two oscillating +3.3V lines, 1a and 1c.


* 2012-09-24_16-40-39_771.jpg (1248.02 KB, 3264x1836 - viewed 27 times.)
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

This is an image of the oscilloscope when it is connected to the two oscillating +3.3V lines (1a and 1c) and the two oscillating +5V lines (2a and 2b)


* 2012-09-24_16-46-05_122.jpg (1249.95 KB, 3264x1836 - viewed 26 times.)
Logged

Norfolk UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 70
Posts: 2577
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It looks like the green/blue & red/orange wires are going to switches. As the motor turns does something trip the switches? maybe they count revolutions. The motor is probably using just 2 wires (5v)
The MD3110 might be E-San Electronic's dc-to-dc-Charge Pump Voltage Converter.
The A29L040L looks like its flash memory.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2012, 04:03:54 pm by Riva » Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The motor is enclosed so if there is a switch being tripped I can not see it.  I was hoping to do away with the boards (MD3110 and A29L040L) and replace them with the Arduino to run the motor.  Does that seem possible?  I don't think the motor draws many amp's.
Logged

Norfolk UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 70
Posts: 2577
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The motor is enclosed so if there is a switch being tripped I can not see it.  I was hoping to do away with the boards (MD3110 and A29L040L) and replace them with the Arduino to run the motor.  Does that seem possible?  I don't think the motor draws many amp's.
The switches are plain to see (image). Do they get tripped when the motor runs? The project could easily be replaced by an arduino but you will need some way of counting revolutions so you know when your at 6000


* 2012-09-24_14-47-52_445.bmp (692.85 KB, 585x404 - viewed 27 times.)
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I see the switches now and yes they do get tripped when the motor runs.


* Untitled-4.jpg (866.46 KB, 608x342 - viewed 28 times.)
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Maybe I can ditch the whole rig and replace the motor with a parallax servo.  Now the big thing is getting it to count to 6000
Logged

Norfolk UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 70
Posts: 2577
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Maybe I can ditch the whole rig and replace the motor with a parallax servo.  Now the big thing is getting it to count to 6000
I'm not sure how (if at all) easy it is to count revolutions of a parallax servo without some kind of external counter. They also tend to rotate quite slow. So how fast can this motor rotate and how accurate must the 6000 revolutions be?
Is the entire white casing the motor housing or is the motor embedded in it somewhere and what does it do? Can you photograph the other side so we can see motor & shafts please.
Do the switches count revolutions, it looks like the plastic bit that trips them is to big to rotate.
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: