Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Inserting serial monitor in the forum  (Read 1480 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
France
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 57
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

How can you Insert the serial monitor in the forum?
I cant copy and paste, I can highlight the text in the monitor but cannot copy.
Logged

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 139
Posts: 5863
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I highlight the text, then <CTRL>c on your keyboard.

edit: I was interrupted by the phone.
To insert into the forum text field, put the carat where you want the text, and use <CTRL>v on your keyboard.


« Last Edit: October 19, 2012, 12:23:02 pm by SurferTim » Logged

France
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 57
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thank's Surfertim that works a treat.
Logged

nr Bundaberg, Australia
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 126
Posts: 8473
Scattered showers my arse -- Noah, 2348BC.
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@TimFr, been using computers for very long? smiley

______
Rob
Logged

Rob Gray aka the GRAYnomad www.robgray.com

France
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 57
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Actually have been programming since I was 9 years old. I have always used the mouse 'left button to highlight and right button to copy but this wont work on the monitor window. I can highlight ok but cant copy, cant really understand why <CTRL>c does and not with the mouse.
Logged

SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 41
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

its just the post mouse generation, I see it all the time, and there is nothing really wrong with it ... until you need a keyboard command

I am sure there are some 12 finger multitouch wizardry that I dont know about, and god help me operating a modern phone, but durn it I can operate windows without a mouse, almost as fast with one!

the reason why is the program (and most java programs) doesnt really handle the context menu, keyboard commands are universal to a point
« Last Edit: October 20, 2012, 02:34:27 am by Osgeld » Logged


Western New York, USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 32
Posts: 4258
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Actually have been programming since I was 9 years old.
That really doesn't tell us much.
  Does this mean that you remember CP/M? ... Maybe PC-DOS?
  Does this mean that you remember that the eight function keys belong at the left end of the keyboard, opposite the numberpad?


Don
« Last Edit: October 27, 2012, 02:49:48 pm by floresta » Logged

France
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 57
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Actually have been programming since I was 9 years old.
That really doesn't tell us much.
  Does this mean that you remember CP/M? ... Maybe PC-DOS?
  Does this mean that you remember that the eight function keys belong at the left end of the keyboard, opposite the numberpad?


Don
Yes I remember now but have been using Windows for too long now
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: