Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: Rotating an iPad long-distance  (Read 1080 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I love SparkFun!!  Got this response to my question this morning:

"TX is still D1 and RX is still D0, but they are arranged on the board funny.  Make sure you are using Serial1.read and Serial1.print (Serial.read and Serial.print are for the USB port)."

Changed all the 'Serial's to 'Serial1's, and now it works!  Hallelujah! 

I was so surprised when the Javascript slider actually made the thing turn, I jumped.  smiley
Logged

UK
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
****
Karma: 222
Posts: 12534
-
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I was so surprised when the Javascript slider actually made the thing turn, I jumped.  smiley

 smiley-lol
Logged

I only provide help via the forum - please do not contact me for private consultancy.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

How did you change the serial to serial1? i cant do it. It says to me undeclared  smiley-cry
HEEEELPPPP
Logged

Global Moderator
UK
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 290
Posts: 25712
I don't think you connected the grounds, Dave.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Which board have you got selected?
Logged

"Pete, it's a fool looks for logic in the chambers of the human heart." Ulysses Everett McGill.
Do not send technical questions via personal messaging - they will be ignored.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Arduino Pro mini
Logged

Global Moderator
UK
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 290
Posts: 25712
I don't think you connected the grounds, Dave.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So, you can't really expect a Serial1, can you?
Logged

"Pete, it's a fool looks for logic in the chambers of the human heart." Ulysses Everett McGill.
Do not send technical questions via personal messaging - they will be ignored.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I thought that it has two rx and tx pins. I just started using the pro mini and generally the arduino.

Do you suspect what I'm doing wrong? because I've used the same code for arduino uno and it worked!
« Last Edit: June 01, 2013, 03:40:39 pm by ppolyviou89 » Logged

Global Moderator
UK
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 290
Posts: 25712
I don't think you connected the grounds, Dave.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardProMini

Quote
because I've used the same code for arduino uno and it worked!
Conspicuously absent code.
« Last Edit: June 01, 2013, 03:41:54 pm by AWOL » Logged

"Pete, it's a fool looks for logic in the chambers of the human heart." Ulysses Everett McGill.
Do not send technical questions via personal messaging - they will be ignored.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ok so the problem is in the code..what has to be added then? I really break my head thats why I'm asking sorry! smiley-roll-sweat
Logged

Global Moderator
UK
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 290
Posts: 25712
I don't think you connected the grounds, Dave.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
so the problem is in the code..what has to be added then?
What has to be added?
The code, of course.
Logged

"Pete, it's a fool looks for logic in the chambers of the human heart." Ulysses Everett McGill.
Do not send technical questions via personal messaging - they will be ignored.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I posted the code somewhere else shall i post it again? can you have a look please?
Logged

Global Moderator
UK
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 290
Posts: 25712
I don't think you connected the grounds, Dave.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Or I could go and find this, the only code you've posted, with no mention of Serial1.
Logged

"Pete, it's a fool looks for logic in the chambers of the human heart." Ulysses Everett McGill.
Do not send technical questions via personal messaging - they will be ignored.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yes thats what I have and as I said it works fine using the Arduino UNO but I want to use it with arduino pro mini. What could the problem be, or what I could be doing wrong?


Any news?? smiley-roll-blue
« Last Edit: June 01, 2013, 04:31:00 pm by ppolyviou89 » Logged

Global Moderator
UK
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 290
Posts: 25712
I don't think you connected the grounds, Dave.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Any news?
Yes, of course.
Logged

"Pete, it's a fool looks for logic in the chambers of the human heart." Ulysses Everett McGill.
Do not send technical questions via personal messaging - they will be ignored.

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: