Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Soldering DIP with solder paste  (Read 814 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 106
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Is it possible to use a thicker stencil to accurately place solder paste on a PCB and reflow solder DIP components in a reflow oven (+flux spray)?
Will it produce a defect-free and solid bond? Have anyone tried this before?
Logged

arduino-freelancer.blogspot.com

SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 40
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

we have tried this at my work, not for dip parts but for wire jumpers to connect an LED board to its driver board, and it does work for the most part, but not 100%. The biggest problem we have is if the wire was inserted too far the solder would ball up on the end of the wire. Since your using DIP parts that may not be a issue cause the package would prevent that.

We ended up making a special form for the wire to lock them in the board, and its pretty reliable ... our last test run of almost 3000 units (4 solder point each unit) only about 10 were kicked out of AOI (automatic optical inspection) for solder joint problems. (on those wires)
« Last Edit: November 23, 2012, 02:07:26 pm by Osgeld » Logged


Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 106
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for the reply!
Logged

arduino-freelancer.blogspot.com

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: