Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: RS485 and some Arduinos  (Read 3347 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 131
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello all,

I nedd a good tutorial to connect some Arduinos with RS485, in my interface I am using the max485.

thank you for the help,
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 16
Posts: 1579
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

You can follow the link:
http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1245014666

Sorry, it´s in spanish


Regards,



Igor R.
Logged


0
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 131
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thank you very much Igor, that solved my problem.

(PS No problem I speak spanish)

Regards,
Logged

Cumming, GA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 20
Posts: 1643
Ultimate DIY: Arduino
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just started working on an RS485 design myself, using newsoftserial9.

I just built an RS232-RS485 adapter for the PC.  I'm looking to string a number of devices together using the multi-drop capabilities of RS485.

I don't speak Spanish... so if you end up doing things you can share... that would be great.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2009, 03:36:10 pm by pwillard » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 131
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

pwillard

maybe this can help you

http://gdallaire.net/blog/?p=39

regards,
Logged

Cumming, GA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 20
Posts: 1643
Ultimate DIY: Arduino
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks... but he was being real sketchy about how he got it working...  and for some reason his routines would cause my arduino to reset when used with newsoftserial9.  I didn't have the desire to debug the reason why... so I started over.   (He was an inspiration though).

Igor's stuff is much more interesting.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 16
Posts: 1579
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

If I have some free time, I´ll traduce it.


Regards,



Igor R.
Logged


0
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 131
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

"...Igor's stuff is much more interesting."

I agree with you Pwillard and Igor is very, very helpfull.  

I am discussing some ideas with him in the international forum.

Regards,
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 16
Posts: 1579
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

I´ve just finish one example. There are 3 Arduinos, one master and two slaves.
The slaves have a led in their pin 13.
The control of switch on/off is with 2 buttons from Master.

Here you can see a photo:





And the video working:

[media]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S9FSQaToVZ4[/media]



A diagram of the protocol:



It´s based on a proffesional machine: http://www.cdautomation.com/download/ENG_L_M_FUJI_RS485_COMM_for_FRENIC-Mini.PDF



It´s important the lenght of the conecttion from transceiver (MAX485 or 75176) to the bus be as short as possible. I always do my connections like the photo (black and white are the bus).







Now, It´s easy do my own functions to control an arduino network. I´ve prefered use something based on a professional machine, because for sure my applications will be easiers.

To see the data in the bus,you can use RealTerm http://realterm.sourceforge.net/. It´s free and you can see hex and ascii data.

You can see the code of this example ==> http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1245014666/15#15



Regards,



Igor R.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2009, 02:04:32 pm by igorreal » Logged


0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 18
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Igor: Nice Work!

Do you have a schematic view of your 485 converter? I can recognize the max485 and a resistor but what is it on the top right corner? is it a voltageregulator?

Thanks
//Daniel
« Last Edit: July 02, 2009, 07:36:33 am by danneman » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 16
Posts: 1579
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It´s just a jumper to add/remove the resistor...

Regards,


Igor R.
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: