Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Can't upload programs  (Read 455 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi, I'm using Windows 7 32 bit platform and I have the last Arduino development environment version (1.0.2).
The problem is that i can't upload programs to my hardware, it says "avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00", even though the Arduino program detects the hardware. I was unable to identify the board version of my hardware too.
The arduino looks like this:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/171/atvaizd0114.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/546/atvaizd0115.jpg/
there are words "DFRuino 2009" near the usb hub on the board.
By the way in the pictures you can clearly see that when Arduino is connected to computer or just turned on, the red bulb is always glowing.
I have an example of the Arduino program which uses the console to communicate with the robot. The console isn't working (it's just because i can't upload my program).
Please, help me to understand how can I upload the programs to this robot.
Logged

California
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 88
Posts: 3352
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
The arduino looks like this:
No the robot looks like that; you can barely see the Arduino.
Code:
there are words "DFRuino 2009" near the usb hub on the board.
Well the newest IDE defaults to the Arduino Uno board which wasn't available in 2009, so try changing to the Arduino Duemilanove.
Logged

Left Coast, CA (USA)
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 361
Posts: 17259
Measurement changes behavior
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Might it be this one? If so select the Duemilanove board type in the Arduino IDE and try again.

http://www.droboticsonline.com/index.php/arduino-duemilanove.html

Lefty
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thank you Arrch and retrolefty for fast responses, however changing the board type in IDE to Duemilanove doesn't help.
The main schema isn't exactly "Duemilanove 328" there is a sticker which claims that this schema is "DFRobot DFRduino Duemilanove". I've also downloaded the older version (0017) of this IDE and tried all possible board variations and still it is'nt working, and throwing "avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00" with additional error called "avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51". Is it important to keep the robot turned on while uploading program or it doesn't matter at all?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2012, 01:25:35 pm by bensia » Logged

California
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 88
Posts: 3352
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Try completely disconnecting everything from the Arduino before your program it.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well, you were right about everything smiley At first I had to set board type in IDE to "Duemilanove", then I had to dismount Antenna. This is how I successfully uploaded my program. Thanks to you smiley
PS I'm using 0017v Arduino IDE
« Last Edit: December 06, 2012, 03:11:13 pm by bensia » Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: