Go Down

Topic: Soldering Hell (Read 3029 times) previous topic - next topic

codlink


Do your boards have soldermask?


Yea

I tried tinning the wick and it works.  But I still want to get the solder to flow correctly without having to "clean up."  I have few ideas that I am going to try, one of them is to tin the pads before placing the IC.
//LiNK

oric_dan

Good point, which should have been mentioned previously. I always dab a bit of solder
on the chip pins before placing on the board, and I also usually take the exacto knife
and scrape the oxidation off the pins before that. I'll bet if you try this last bit it will
make a big difference. The solder will flow right to where it belongs without blobbing
up. Flip the chip over, and pre-tin the legs after scraping.

I'm sure the "official" smt fab schemes are designed to get around these silly extra
steps, but I don't do much smt fab.

Go Up
 


Please enter a valid email to subscribe

Confirm your email address

We need to confirm your email address.
To complete the subscription, please click the link in the email we just sent you.

Thank you for subscribing!

Arduino
via Egeo 16
Torino, 10131
Italy