Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: radioshack 7-segment red led 0.3" digital display help please...  (Read 3285 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Manchester (England England)
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 626
Posts: 34174
Solder is electric glue
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
for 1 shows: nothing
for 9 shows: nothing
for 0 shows: nothing
No surprise as pins 0, 1 an 9 on the arduino are / should not be connected to anything.

Quote
for 5 shows: E,D
for 6 shows: E,D
That is not correct. This implies that pins 5 and 6 are somehow connected together. Check your wiring on this very carefully.

Logged

Rhode Island - USA
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 156
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

well, 9 is for the dot if i wanted to use it, which i don't - i have no need for it... i checked my connections, they seem fine.. will check another led.. i bought 2 of them.. lol


yep, confirmed... used a second one without resistors this time... same no change and everything is hooked up as you stated:

Quote
Arduino Pin    your display
 2        resistor         14
 3        resistor         13
 4        resistor         8
 5        resistor         7
 6        resistor         6
 7        resistor         2
 8        resistor         1
 ground                 12 & 4

0,2 and 3 are the only ones messing up...
« Last Edit: January 04, 2013, 01:38:23 pm by Ruffsta » Logged

Rhode Island - USA
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 156
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

ran a quick sketch of my own..

Quote
void setup() {              
  pinMode(2, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(3, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(4, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(5, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(6, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(7, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(8, OUTPUT);
 // pinMode(9, OUTPUT);//dot
 // digitalWrite(9, 1);  // start with the "dot" off
}

void loop() {
 delay(1000);
 // write '3'
 digitalWrite(2, 1);
 digitalWrite(3, 1);
 digitalWrite(4, 1);
 digitalWrite(5, 1);
 digitalWrite(6, 0);
 digitalWrite(7, 1);
 digitalWrite(8, 0);
 delay(1000);  
  
  
}  

to make the 3 show... pin 7 had to be changed from 0 to 1 and 8 had to be changed from 1 to 0...



same with making the 2 show properly..

Quote
void setup() {             
  pinMode(2, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(3, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(4, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(5, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(6, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(7, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(8, OUTPUT);
 // pinMode(9, OUTPUT);//dot
 // digitalWrite(9, 1);  // start with the "dot" off
}

void loop() {
 delay(1000);
 // write '3'
digitalWrite(2, 1);
 digitalWrite(3, 1);
 digitalWrite(4, 0);
 digitalWrite(5, 1);
 digitalWrite(6, 1);
 digitalWrite(7, 1);
 digitalWrite(8, 0);
 delay(1000);
 
 
« Last Edit: January 04, 2013, 02:09:15 pm by Ruffsta » Logged

Rhode Island - USA
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 156
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

problem solved... switch arduino pins 7 & 8.. all works fine now! woot!


ty mike!
Logged

Manchester (England England)
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 626
Posts: 34174
Solder is electric glue
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
problem solved
smiley smiley smiley
Logged

Rhode Island - USA
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 156
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

side note, you don't even have to hook up pin 4 from the led... i just pulled it out and it still works just fine.. but i'll continue to keep it there just because.. but led 12 pin MUST be connected to ground.

hope this all helps everyone else that has this same exact item.. thank you again mike!

ps, yes it also works without resistors.. but i wouldn't recommend it..for safety measurements
Logged

Manchester (England England)
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 626
Posts: 34174
Solder is electric glue
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Resistors or some other form of current limiting is always required, see this:-
http://www.thebox.myzen.co.uk/Tutorial/LEDs.html
Logged

Rhode Island - USA
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 156
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

well yes, i'm just saying it does work without them.. i had mine without any at all.. i can't say for how long it would work before something happened.. but yes, use resistors! i did it without them for testing purposes..

now i'm just waiting for my 2 digit and 3 digit to come in the mail.. those ought to be fun to figure out..  the 3 digit one, i will want to definitely use 2 buttons.. 1 to select up and the other to select down.. there will be a 3rd button.. but that is not important for now - that's for much later.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2013, 08:34:43 am by Ruffsta » Logged

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: