Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: fluxamasynth  (Read 1729 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 33
Posts: 1284
Big things come in large packages
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

To solve the byte problem you do the same as before.

That midi comms shield will allow you to communicate with a synthesiser or software on the PC willplay a midi stream.  I don't think it will help with the fuxamasynth. On the other hand you will be able to use the new shield to play midi files from the arduino using the library that I wrote (see other posts on this forum). smiley
Logged

Arduino libraries http://arduinocode.codeplex.com
Parola hardware & library http://parola.codeplex.com

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Are you saying i need a new shield to do this program? smiley-razz
I tried "mary had a little lamb" and i used uint8_t and it still didn't work. smiley-razz
My fluxamasynth plays a scale with a example in the arduino software.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2013, 02:01:10 am by Trazman001 » Logged

Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 33
Posts: 1284
Big things come in large packages
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You said you were getting a new shield. I just said that this was different from the fluxamasynth shield and can't see how it helps that to play on the fluxamasynth.

You have a fundamental problem with the shield and the example sketches you are using - you need to feed it data in a certain format that is created by the translation utility. You need to get that sorted out, pus some incompatibility because the examples are written using byte. There is no reason it should not work but you need to understand what the code is doing so you can solve the problems.

Have you looked where the data for Mary had a little lamb is to see if they are using byte there?
Logged

Arduino libraries http://arduinocode.codeplex.com
Parola hardware & library http://parola.codeplex.com

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

it's looking in the fluxamasynth.h libraries and it says byte not declared. smiley-sad
I am using the old libraries and I can't download the new ones
here
https://github.com/moderndevice/Fluxamasynth-Shield

oh the data.h is genrated by a midi file with midi2fluxama.pl
it will run on windows. smiley-cool

why do I have to rename byte to uint8_t? do i have to do this with all byte commands? smiley-mad
and parameters to byte, channel and other ones?

C:\arduino\arduino-1.0.3\libraries\Fluxamasynth/Fluxamasynth.h:21
:22: error: WProgram.h: No such file or directory

just found out that Wprogram.h is renamed to Arduino.h in later relesses

will this additional code work?

Code:
#if (ARDUINO >= 100)
#include <Arduino.h>
#else
#include <WProgram.h>
#endif
« Last Edit: January 09, 2013, 08:21:26 am by Trazman001 » Logged

Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 33
Posts: 1284
Big things come in large packages
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

That code will work.

Byte is no longer supported by the new arduino libraries and it is now renamed to uint8_t, so you either use #define to rename, as suggested above, or rename all instances. They are the same unit of data storage, just different names.
Logged

Arduino libraries http://arduinocode.codeplex.com
Parola hardware & library http://parola.codeplex.com

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

 smiley thank you!

i got wprogram.h from arduino .0023 i have placed it in C:\arduino\arduino-1.0.3\hardware\arduino\cores\arduino
Code:
#include <Fluxamasynth.h>
#include <NewSoftSerial.h>
#include <PgmChange.h>

#include <fluxamasynth_nss.h>
#include <newsoftserial.h>

#if (ARDUINO >= 100)
#include <Arduino.h>
#else
#include <WProgram.h>
#endif


Fluxamasynth synth;

#define uint8_t byte
]

yep still giving me problems.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2013, 05:48:27 pm by Trazman001 » Logged

Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 33
Posts: 1284
Big things come in large packages
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You cannot mix the headers from one release with another. The ifdef will only include the arduino.h file because you are running version 1 or greater.

I have already explained what to do, but if you don't understand what i have explained then I would suggest that you post a specific question about this issue in the programming forum.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2013, 12:38:23 am by marco_c » Logged

Arduino libraries http://arduinocode.codeplex.com
Parola hardware & library http://parola.codeplex.com

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: