Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: Trouble with the SoftwareSerail.h in Arduino 1.03  (Read 3021 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

so i remove the softserial from the sketchRoot the only difference i got is that compiler basicly say it doesn't exist.
I'm more familiar with Avr Studio 6.0 and microsoft visual studio 2010.
 
I already know that I'm not the only one that has this problem. their forums online that showed the same porblem, but didn't help. vis
it was with NewSoftSerial.h.... There was no answer to the question.

the only way i got the SoftwareSerial.h to work is to use my visual box, but it is slow. So i really don't won't to use the visual box.

« Last Edit: January 08, 2013, 02:41:54 am by Hovic » Logged

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 212
Posts: 13072
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

so i remove the softserial from the sketchRoot the only difference i got is that compiler basicly say it doesn't exist

Did you reinstall the Arduino 1.0.3 IDE?
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

yes, i re installed it

still give me the some errors as previously
Logged

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 212
Posts: 13072
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


'PCICR' was not declared in this scope?

SoftwareSerial.h not found?
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

yes, i get PCICR was not declared in this scope.
i also have trouble compiler with the Datalogger SD Example, if that help with anything
« Last Edit: January 08, 2013, 03:49:49 am by Hovic » Logged

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 212
Posts: 13072
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


On the Tools / Board menu, do you have the correct board select (Arduino Uno)?
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

whoops.... I'm not use too using Arduino software.

« Last Edit: January 08, 2013, 04:23:45 am by Hovic » Logged

Left Coast, CA (USA)
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 362
Posts: 17305
Measurement changes behavior
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

whoops.... I'm not useing Arduino software


Then why are you here?

Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

sorry there typo
i using Arduino 1.03 but keep forgetting to check that dang board setting..
I normally use the AVR studio 6.0
my excuse is I'm.... smiley-sleep
« Last Edit: January 08, 2013, 04:34:19 am by Hovic » Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I feel silly for asking this question now. Anyway Thank you for the help .
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: