Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down
Author Topic: Soldering Hell  (Read 2040 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
USA, FL
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 14
Posts: 688
A life? Where can I download one of those?
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Do your boards have soldermask?

Yea

I tried tinning the wick and it works.  But I still want to get the solder to flow correctly without having to "clean up."  I have few ideas that I am going to try, one of them is to tin the pads before placing the IC.
Logged

//LiNK

the land of sun+snow
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 158
Posts: 2879
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Good point, which should have been mentioned previously. I always dab a bit of solder
on the chip pins before placing on the board, and I also usually take the exacto knife
and scrape the oxidation off the pins before that. I'll bet if you try this last bit it will
make a big difference. The solder will flow right to where it belongs without blobbing
up. Flip the chip over, and pre-tin the legs after scraping.

I'm sure the "official" smt fab schemes are designed to get around these silly extra
steps, but I don't do much smt fab.
Logged

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
Jump to: