Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: xbee IR sampling  (Read 220 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 65
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,
I have a problem with a xbee. I defined the IR to 7D0 (2000ms), but it sends a frame to the coordinator way more times than once every two seconds. How can I "fix" this situation?
Logged

Seattle, WA USA
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 601
Posts: 48543
Seattle, WA USA
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I defined the IR to 7D0
I have no idea what this means.

Quote
(2000ms),
Why do you think that a setting of 700, whatever that means, corresponds to 2 seconds?

Quote
How can I "fix" this situation?
How is it broken?
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 65
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

In case you don't know using XCTU you need to write all the values in HEX. 0x7D0 is HEX for 2000.

It's not broken. There's a problem with the device that I need to correct.

You could really just don't post replies if you can't help.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi  josecoelho,

what series of Xbees r u using? May you post the config of the Xbees?

In fact 0x7D0 is the value for 2000ms Sample rate!

Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 38
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

does it send the same value or different value everytime in 2 S?
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 65
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

After a lot of times recovering the xbee, it's now working properly. I just don't know if the problem is fixed or if it's because of the sleeping time.

Hi  josecoelho,
what series of Xbees r u using? May you post the config of the Xbees?
In fact 0x7D0 is the value for 2000ms Sample rate!
I'm using series 2 xbees. I had to change from 2 seconds to 1 second because 2 seconds were too much time waiting for new data.
Here's the config on xml: http://pastebin.com/KDCyvuKu.

does it send the same value or different value everytime in 2 S?
It always sends the same value if I don't change inputs, but it sends data too often.
Quote
In case you don't know using XCTU you need to write all the values in HEX. 0x7D0 is HEX for 2000.

It's not broken. There's a problem with the device that I need to correct.

You could really just don't post replies if you can't help.
I Like..... +1 karma for you.


ahah, thanks smiley
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 38
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Maybe you should try to test the point to point network and config the DH,DL.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote from: josecoelho
I'm using series 2 xbees. I had to change from 2 seconds to 1 second because 2 seconds were too much time waiting for new data.
Here's the config on xml: http://pastebin.com/KDCyvuKu.

Sorry, my fault, my eyes where tired of reading all the posts ...  smiley-confuse
further i'm only using series1 Xbees.

Anyway, glad to read that it's working for you!

Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: