Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: My DIY solder paste stencil  (Read 1987 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Canada
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 318
Sometimes teaching, always learning,
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've looked for a diy way of making a solder paste stencil online. I couldn't find anything simple. There are lots of examples of using a thin copper plate, then etching away the holes. I thought I'd try something else.

I started with a thin piece of plastic from a food container. It's clear and 0.007" thick. Then I overlaid a printout of the PCB pads, and drilled 1.2mm holes through the template and the plastic. The hard part was keeping the drill from wandering. I also had to "clean up" the plastic holes as there were a lot of burrs.

I tried some 0.8mm holes too. Some worked, others I didn't get clean enough after drilling. I don't know if I can drill holes suitable for a TQFP, but I might have to give it a try. There was some minor smudging which seemed to be worse after the first board when the stencil was clean. I just fixed up the smeared paste with some tweezers before placing the components.

The photos below are of the stencil, the solder paste on the board, and the finished job. The resistors are size 0805.

Not bad for an afternoon of DIY  smiley-mr-green

edit: sorry for the huge pictures. On the plus side, you can see the granules in the solder paste!


* IMG_1000.JPG (1029.66 KB, 1920x1280 - viewed 61 times.)

* IMG_0992.JPG (1015.84 KB, 2592x1728 - viewed 50 times.)

* IMG_0993.JPG (977.91 KB, 2592x1728 - viewed 62 times.)
« Last Edit: January 18, 2013, 08:23:45 pm by John_S » Logged


SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 41
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I use overhead transparency sheets, and a knife
Logged


Canada
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 318
Sometimes teaching, always learning,
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Can you cut out pads for a TQFP with a knife?
Logged


SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 41
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

you can try, I just cut a thin slit to go across all the legs on one side, the surface tension of the solder usually pulls it onto the legs and off the solder mask as long as you dont over do it

course the finer the pitch the harder it gets, a 44 is no problem, but you can hand paste those as well, 176? you might have bridges

I never bother unless I have more than a couple boards. I had to do 25 simple rectifier boards the other day at work and that saved a ton of time, as I ran the sheet through the laser printer first and cut out the SMC diode pads as if they were in a panel

little tape, and a putty knife bam 5 done at a time

« Last Edit: January 18, 2013, 11:57:43 pm by Osgeld » Logged


Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 64
Posts: 2484
The last thing you did is where you should start looking.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I use overhead transparency sheets, and a knife
I have not done this but, how about a HOT very fine tipped soldering to burn a hole?
Logged

SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 41
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

edges that are not flat with your material is not your friend
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: