Go Down

Topic: Working With ICs That Are Too Small For Legs To Fit Into Breadboard (Read 868 times) previous topic - next topic

encryptor

I received the Maxim's MAX1811 IC and it's much smaller than I was expecting.  The IC's legs definitely aren't going to fit into my breadboard.  How do I proceed?
peace*&^

Grumpy_Mike

You get a breakout board or adaptor board to solder the chip onto and convert it to 0.1" pitch for your bread board.

DVDdoug

Here's one example.   With most (all?) of these things you'll need to solder the chip to the adapter board. 

encryptor


You get a breakout board or adaptor board to solder the chip onto and convert it to 0.1" pitch for your bread board.


Is 0.1" pitch the spacing on the breadboard?  It is really a convert or just busing a signal?
peace*&^

xl97

converting as far as SPACING goes.. yes you are 'converting' to an .1 spacing format.

(if you means does anything to the signal/data... no)

funny that link mentions: SchmartBoards


I was just going to post that local RadioShacks are now selling those SchmartBoards pcbs..

along with Arduino Micros, and Explora's..and a slew of other Arduino and 3rd party related stuff!!


encryptor

Would this work? thanks! :)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SOIC-adapter-boards-SO-8-SMT-to-8-pin-DIP-set-of-3-/280417777914?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item414a33b8fa

http://www.ebay.com/itm/2-X-SOP-SOIC-8-to-DIP-8-pin-Adapter-PCB-SMD-Convert-EMS-/320720086197?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item4aac6824b5
peace*&^

Grumpy_Mike

Quote
Would this work?

I don't know because you never said what chip you have. You need to make sure that the number of pins and the pin spacing on your chip matches that of the board. But that was the sort of thing I was referring to.

CrossRoads

First post: MAX1811. Little 8-pin SO package.  Nice part, only need a couple of parts for it to work.
I used it in my RF remote control for 1000mA LiPo charging from 5V source to drive 3.3V promini.

http://www.maximintegrated.com/datasheet/index.mvp/id/2536?ver=E&t=al&utm_expid=50713806-2&utm_referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.maximintegrated.com%2Fpst%2Frun.mvp%3Fq%3Dmax1811

Not too hard to hand solder with 0.05"/1.27mm spaced pins.
Not like the FT232RL with those 0.026"/0.5mm spaced pins.
Designing & building electrical circuits for over 25 years. Check out the ATMega1284P based Bobuino and other '328P & '1284P creations & offerings at  www.crossroadsfencing.com/BobuinoRev17.
Arduino for Teens available at Amazon.com.

Grumpy_Mike

Quote
First post: MAX1811. Little 8-pin SO package. 

Sorry missed it.
That is massive, I bet you could solder that onto normal 0.1" strip board with a bit of clever use of a scalpel. Cut the tracks each side of the hole and then cut a strip out between the holes.

encryptor

purchased! Thanks for the help.  I needed to know the spacing of the board of 0.05"/1.27mm

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=280417777914
peace*&^

Go Up