Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Communication with arduino and OPC/SCADA?  (Read 8438 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi

I posted this in the wrong forum before, so repost here.

Is it possible to get the arduino to communicate to a OPC server? Or is there another way so that i can get the arduino to communicate to scada software like factory talk (Allen-Bradley)

Thank you

Mark
Logged

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 210
Posts: 13036
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Does this help...
https://www.google.com/search?q=arduino+modbus+slave
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for the answer. I think i could get the modbus into the SCADA. I will work and try to find a solution with modbus.

If there is anybody else that have done it some other way feel free to contribuete.

Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

They figured it out on this thread using AdvancedHMI and Modbus:

http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php?topic=131915.0
Logged

Memmingen (Germany)
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 10
VisBee - visualization by christ-elektronik
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi All,

actually  we are working on the driver to communicate between ARDUINO and our visualization Software VisBee.
It’s a fully loaded Visualization system for HMI and SCADA.

You can download the Software without any restrictions at www.visbee.de (english version)

The is a extra version for ARDUINO - Fans ;-)  (VisBee-light)

The driver will be available during march/april 2013.

If you have further questions let me know.....

BR,
Chris
Logged

VisBee visualization by christ-elektronik

- http://www.visbee.de -
- sales@visbee.de

- +49 8331 / 83 71-135

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for the posts guys. I will look into it.

Looking forward to the driver VisBee and trying out your software. Could you post it here maybe when it is released?
Logged

Memmingen (Germany)
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 10
VisBee - visualization by christ-elektronik
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Sure I will,

our software engineer working on it.

BR,
Chris
Logged

VisBee visualization by christ-elektronik

- http://www.visbee.de -
- sales@visbee.de

- +49 8331 / 83 71-135

Tasmania - Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 16
Posts: 312
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

What a shame VisBee only seems to operate on microsoft windows, I hope you are also looking to have it operate on other OS's.

Just like 'Citect SCADA' and the Allen Bradley RSLogix range of software products, they all only operate on windows, and this is the only reason I keep a windows image available in VirtualBox environment. I feel irked by having to keep software like this for work I do in Industrial Automation.

How wonderful it would be if we could have our operating system of choice and be able to use some of these programs.

Chris, a problem with your 'visbee' web site. If go to this page http://www.visbee.de/Christ/Christ-Elektronik/ and then select the English flag at the top of the page for English then all I get is a blank page. There are other pages that do the same, you will need to check to find out which pages do not work.

Paul
Logged


Memmingen (Germany)
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 10
VisBee - visualization by christ-elektronik
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

What a shame VisBee only seems to operate on microsoft windows, I hope you are also looking to have it operate on other OS's.

Just like 'Citect SCADA' and the Allen Bradley RSLogix range of software products, they all only operate on windows, and this is the only reason I keep a windows image available in VirtualBox environment. I feel irked by having to keep software like this for work I do in Industrial Automation.

How wonderful it would be if we could have our operating system of choice and be able to use some of these programs.

Chris, a problem with your 'visbee' web site. If go to this page http://www.visbee.de/Christ/Christ-Elektronik/ and then select the English flag at the top of the page for English then all I get is a blank page. There are other pages that do the same, you will need to check to find out which pages do not work.

Paul

Hi Paul, thx for the infos! Ich will check the "Error" at our page.....

VisBee: thanks for your Feedback in this point, I will forward it to the "special forces team"

CU,
Chris
Logged

VisBee visualization by christ-elektronik

- http://www.visbee.de -
- sales@visbee.de

- +49 8331 / 83 71-135

Spain
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello

I am proud to present the first free OPC Server for Arduino. You can get more information from the Arduino OPC Server project page at:
http://www.ismsolar.com/arduino-opc-server

Now it is in beta stage so help is wanted to debug. The project is going to be Open Source and source will be published as soon as stable version will be released with your help (of course if you need the sources now you can contact with me).

If you use it please, tell me about that to improve it.

There is a forum of the project if you need some open support.

All the best
ilde
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello

I am proud to present the first free OPC Server for Arduino. You can get more information from the Arduino OPC Server project page at:
http://www.ismsolar.com/arduino-opc-server

Now it is in beta stage so help is wanted to debug. The project is going to be Open Source and source will be published as soon as stable version will be released with your help (of course if you need the sources now you can contact with me).

If you use it please, tell me about that to improve it.

There is a forum of the project if you need some open support.

All the best
ilde

Hi ilde

Great work with the OPC Server. Works great.

The only thing I noted is, when using the OPC library with the One Wire Digital Temperature Sensor - DS18B20, the OPC Tag health change to "bad" each time the temperature is read from the DS18B20.

Can you please look into this if you get the same result.

BR
An3s
Logged

Spain
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Hello!

yes, i can imagine where is the bug in the Arduino OPC Server. Could you send me your sketch or al least the line where you create the OPC Item? AddItem(....

I am creating a new site for the Arduino OPC Server at:

http://www.ArduinoOPC.com/

so you could use the support forum for news, updates and bug fixes

All the best
ilde



Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Hello!

yes, i can imagine where is the bug in the Arduino OPC Server. Could you send me your sketch or al least the line where you create the OPC Item? AddItem(....

I am creating a new site for the Arduino OPC Server at:

http://www.ArduinoOPC.com/

so you could use the support forum for news, updates and bug fixes

All the best
ilde





Hi ilde

Please see my sketch below. Any suggestions are welcome.

Just to recap: when the piece of code "  if(currentMillis - previousMillis > 2000)" executes every 2 seconds the OPC tag quality changes from good to bad and back to good.

It seems like every time the onewire device is accessed the OPC quality changes.

Looking forward to your response.

Regards
an3s







Code:
#include <OPC.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <DallasTemperature.h>

#define ONE_WIRE_BUS 10

OneWire oneWire(ONE_WIRE_BUS);                                                             // Setup a oneWire instance to communicate with any OneWire devices
DallasTemperature Sensors(&oneWire);                                                       // Pass our oneWire reference to Dallas Temperature.
DeviceAddress ThermometerAddr = { 0x28, 0x2C, 0x83, 0x04, 0x05, 0x00, 0x00, 0x6B };  // Assign the addresses of your 1-Wire temp sensors.

OPC aOPC;  // Declaring the OPC object

int Analogue;
long previousMillis = 0;

int callback(const char *itemID, const opcOperation opcOP, const int value)  // create a callback function for the OPCItem
{
  return Analogue;
}

void setup() {
  Serial.begin(9600);
  Sensors.begin();                                    // Start up the library
  Sensors.setResolution(ThermometerAddr, 12);   // set the resolution to 12 bit
  Sensors.requestTemperatures();                      // Getting Temperatures
  
  aOPC.setup();                                       // OPC Object initialization

  aOPC.addItem("store",opc_read, opc_int, callback);  // random OPCItem declaration
}

void loop() {
  
  aOPC.processOPCCommands();                      // OPC process commands
    
  unsigned long currentMillis = millis();
 
  if(currentMillis - previousMillis > 2000)           // Scan This peace of code only every 2 seconds
  {
    previousMillis = currentMillis;    
    Sensors.requestTemperatures();                    // Getting Temperatures
    Analogue = Sensors.getTempC(ThermometerAddr);
  }
  
}


Moderator edit: [code] [/code] tags added.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2013, 06:05:37 pm by Coding Badly » Logged

Memmingen (Germany)
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 10
VisBee - visualization by christ-elektronik
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

congrats to idle, nice work -ArduinoOPC -

I guess we are to late with integrating our Ardiuno script to communicate from VisBee to Arduino on direct way  smiley-confuse

Anyway, with VisBee Visualisation you naw have to possibilities to communicate with Arduino Hardware.

1) Arduino OPC by ilde
2) Direkt with VisBee Skript (http://www.visbee.de)

However, have fun with your Arduino !

- VisBee
Logged

VisBee visualization by christ-elektronik

- http://www.visbee.de -
- sales@visbee.de

- +49 8331 / 83 71-135

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is a link to a sample I put together to talk to Arduino using the open source SCADA project I maintain. It can run on any computer running node JS. No special code such as modbus need to be loaded to the arduino. It uses the built in firmata driver!

https://github.com/vytronics-samples/arduino.scada

Review the readme file for install instructions.

See live demo here with driver in sim mode.

www.vytronics.com - there is a button to view the live demo.

Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: