Go Down

Topic: PCB manufacturing (Read 169 times) previous topic - next topic

highflier

Hi All,
Just a hobbyist, trying to save some money etc.....
I have never made a PCD before,  Always just used proto-boards and wire.  Never liked the result even thought it was cheap and worked.  Sometime it is very time consuming depending on the size of the project.

I have decided to try my hand at creating a board,  I downloaded Eagle 7.7 and looked at tutorials and guessed at components etc.  now here is the question as I think I am almost ready to order a few boards.

(there is 2 boards in the design)

1) Since my designs  are 50cm x 80cm to save money is it permitted to put both designs on a 100cm x 100cm board.  Dirt cheap dirty boards sells that size for $25.00 for 10.  Then when I get the boards I can just cut them apart.

2) I believe the standard is to make Gerber files and zip that all up into a single package.

3) I feel ok with the schematic/nets part of the project, but my concern is during the routing several traces go between pins,  I am unsure if the parts I places leave enough space to hand solder the parts in without damaging the traces. The parts are a full Adruino board and several connectors for other prebuilt items.  then mist resistors and caps.  I am used to soldering the header pins on the Nano boards ect and would like to stay I line with that level of detail and not try to get anything more challenging then that.

4) what size is recommended for mounting holes. I think the ones in the attached drawing are probably a tad small yet.


The attached image is not quite done, but it is very close.  Anybody have comments on what would improve or fix issues ( Again not concerned circuit design as I have bread boarded it.


I was originally looking at using pcbway as the service so this design image was checked with their design rules.

Last but most likely not a big deal, I have notices that many boards have a huge ground plan, or course this image you will see just traces for the ground.  I set the VCC and GND nets to 20 and 32 mils respectively. Drill size 1mm and clearance 8mils on all net classes 

The default class for all other traces was left at 8 mill


Feedback welcome.  If you have a good laugh at issues you see, when you done recovering plz tell me what I did that was so funny.


Highflier

marco_c

Quote
1) Since my designs  are 50cm x 80cm to save money is it permitted to put both designs on a 100cm x 100cm board.  Dirt cheap dirty boards sells that size for $25.00 for 10.  Then when I get the boards I can just cut them apart.
Looks like you could squeeze the components a lot closer together. Any reason they are spaced so far apart?

Quote
2) I believe the standard is to make Gerber files and zip that all up into a single package.
Dirty PCB will take the Eagle .brd file. You are generally correct, just follow the instructions that are part of all submission web sites.

Quote
3) I feel ok with the schematic/nets part of the project, but my concern is during the routing several traces go between pins,  I am unsure if the parts I places leave enough space to hand solder the parts in without damaging the traces.
Should be fine. There will be solder mask over the top and I have never has any issues with these types of traces.

Quote
4) what size is recommended for mounting holes.
That depends on the screws you will use to attach your board. I generally use 3.1mm holes as I use 3mm screws/bolts on brass standoff pillars.
Arduino Libraries https://github.com/MajicDesigns?tab=Repositories
Parola for Arduino https://github.com/MajicDesigns/Parola
Arduino++ blog https://arduinoplusplus.wordpress.com

highflier

Looks like you could squeeze the components a lot closer together. Any reason they are spaced so far apart?

Kind of,  Several of those connectors take larger components like the .97" screen.  I could have designed it to hang off the edge, but I think I would like to keep the piggy back boards within the foot print of the base board.

Thanks for the reply,  I feel better about submitting it as my first every printed PCB.

I will however think about the size and spacing of the parts,  Since this is just a proto type, it may not be to bad of a idea to let the piggy back components hang out beyond the sides of the mainboard.


Highflier

marco_c

Good luck. It is really cool when you receive the first board that you designed! Actually the second, third, etc are also cool :)
Arduino Libraries https://github.com/MajicDesigns?tab=Repositories
Parola for Arduino https://github.com/MajicDesigns/Parola
Arduino++ blog https://arduinoplusplus.wordpress.com

Go Up
 


Please enter a valid email to subscribe

Confirm your email address

We need to confirm your email address.
To complete the subscription, please click the link in the email we just sent you.

Thank you for subscribing!

Arduino
via Egeo 16
Torino, 10131
Italy