Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: can you take a look at my eagle pcb design?  (Read 1568 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So I just could ignore those errors as its not actually a part but several vias combined?


Well actually I used "real" connectors at first but they didnt work as they are like 2 mm too large and wont fit on the 5x5cm (see attachment)
Otherwise I would not have gone through the trouble of creating a new part for the library, creating footp and symbol and pinconnections. But maybe there is a more clever way I dont know of.


* Unbenannt.png (34.49 KB, 1385x702 - viewed 13 times.)
« Last Edit: February 25, 2013, 02:56:55 pm by lax123 » Logged

Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 9
Posts: 296
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You can change your pads from oval to a round, or square.
If you have the actual part you'll be using, measure it with a digital caliper and see if it will really fit or not. Sometimes, the part outlines in these libraries are not accurate (too small or too large).

Now, whether you can ignore these DRC issues or not, well... it's up to you.
This is just a computer screen.
You can make it "work" on your computer screen, but who knows... you may be surprised when you get your boards back from the PCB fab house and it's not what you expected.
or it "works" on your computer screen but the PCB fab house wouldn't manufacture it because it didn't conform to their DRC.

There are certain DRC warnings I ignore, but only because I know my PCB fab house and know they can manufacture it without problems.
Logged

Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 33
Posts: 2277
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Seeed will allow the pads that close to the edge. The extreme would be castellated pads and that is possible with their service.

Not really a good practice though. You've got lots of board space and you should use it rather than creating physically weak areas on the edge of your board.
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
You've got lots of board space and you should use it rather than creating physically weak areas on the edge of your board

how can i achieve that? mega is 5,5cm wide and seeed max 5 cm (unless i want to pay extra 15$ for 5mm), so these connectors have to be that close to the edge otherwise it wont fit on the mega
Logged

Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 33
Posts: 2277
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Whoops I was totally oblivious to the fact that this is a shield.

Here's an example of a Seeed user that created a shield using their service and squeezed their pin holes right on the edge like you're doing. Worked for him so you should be OK.

http://www.seeedstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=2416
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

nice, thx
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

measuring the distances of that above shield -its wrong in top header length, its 39,69 while from mega reference design i get 39,37. And bot headers are not perfectly aligned with top headers as in reference design where the middle of bot a hole is in exact middle between two holes at top.

Seems that those differences of 0,32 mm do not matter, is that true, or did that guy have a hard time fitting the shield on the arduino and didnt tell, or are my measurements wrong?
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

also i wonder if this way of trying to attach the dc jack regarding the drillholes is better in contrast to the one in my first post. Has somebody experiences with those?


* Unbenannt.png (58.06 KB, 903x773 - viewed 20 times.)
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 06:26:08 am by lax123 » Logged

Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 9
Posts: 296
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Fab house usually reject overlapping drill holes. It breaks their bits. 

The first library will work. The "spade" of the DC jack fits in the diameter of the hole.
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

well, i read seeed has no problem with that. if its no problem, which way is better of doing it?

As i have not done that before: is it not problematic that there might be a lot of space left when i choose those big holes? its not a round big pin but a rectangular one on the dc jack.
Logged

Global Moderator
Boston area, metrowest
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 443
Posts: 23837
Author of "Arduino for Teens". Available for Design & Build services. Now with Unlimited Eagle board sizes!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Go surface mount on the DC jack, makes the hole problem go away.
http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/PJ-002AH-SMT-TR/CP-002AHPJTR-ND/408452
Logged

Designing & building electrical circuits for over 25 years. Check out the ATMega1284P based Bobuino and other '328P & '1284P creations & offerings at  www.crossroadsfencing.com/BobuinoRev17.
Arduino for Teens available at Amazon.com.

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

i already bought it and have it right next to me :/
Logged

Global Moderator
Boston area, metrowest
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 443
Posts: 23837
Author of "Arduino for Teens". Available for Design & Build services. Now with Unlimited Eagle board sizes!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Then solder it into a standard set of holes - what's the big deal?
Logged

Designing & building electrical circuits for over 25 years. Check out the ATMega1284P based Bobuino and other '328P & '1284P creations & offerings at  www.crossroadsfencing.com/BobuinoRev17.
Arduino for Teens available at Amazon.com.

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 226
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

standardhole: its just that i dont know if it can be problematic if the pin i want to put in has the width of that hole but is much much smaller in length.
but i guess ur answer -whats the big deal means its not a problem at all. thanks
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: