Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: Port change from 80 to something else  (Read 2664 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have my DSL routers settings hosted at my externaladdress:80 port so I can't use this port for port forwarding, that's why I need to change the port to something else, but whenever I try with another port then my webpage simply doesn't load forget the all over external ip access, what to do?

I understand that port 80 is the standard default IP connection address but then my problem is also genuine.
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 32
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

most routers will allow you to change the port that they use for remote management. post make and model of you router, and i will pull up a manual and look into this for ya.
changing your router from the default of 80 is also a small step in security, as this is the place most folks would start when looking to screw with your setup.

if you are intent in on changing the server port on your Arduino with an Ethernet shield, look for a line  like this
EthernetServer server(80);
and change whats in the parenthesis.

JR
Logged

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
EthernetServer server(80);

As I already wrote that I have done this over and over again ,and used 5400, 81, 50,5000,192 etc ports here but in all of these I wasnt able to access the webserver on ethernet that is my Arduino.

My wireless router that also has ethernet connectivity on its back is D-Link ,DIR-524
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 146
Posts: 6014
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you port forward your port to the private ip? I'm not that familiar with that particular model of D-Link router, but normally that is under the advanced tab in the router setup as Virtual Server.
Logged

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Did you port forward your port to the private ip?

The ethernet shield's IP on my local network is 192.168.0.104 so I port forwarded on this IP address so as such to make it accessible through my WAN:PORT.

YES , its under advanced port and I have configured this through that part only.
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

BHZ, MG, Brazil
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 10
Posts: 346
Android developer; Arduino enthusiast
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You  can have your external port different from your internal port.

For example:

Internal (arduino):  192.168.0.12:80

External () 212.56.89.41:88

In your router's config you'll forward its port 88 to internal address 192.168.0.12 at port 80

This way you don't have to change the Arduino's listening port, while keeping accessible for outsiders at port 88.
Logged

Learn to live: Live to learn.
Showing off my work: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,126197.0.html

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
In your router's config you'll forward its port 88 to internal address 192.168.0.12 at port 80

You mean keeping the ethernetshield @ port 80 and still port forwarding at my routers end with port 88 will work? or you are saying that I define in my router port forwarding settings that ports 80 to 88 included in the IP 192.168.0.12
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

BHZ, MG, Brazil
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 10
Posts: 346
Android developer; Arduino enthusiast
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
In your router's config you'll forward its port 88 to internal address 192.168.0.12 at port 80

You mean keeping the ethernetshield @ port 80 and still port forwarding at my routers end with port 88 will work? or you are saying that I define in my router port forwarding settings that ports 80 to 88 included in the IP 192.168.0.12

From the internet your Arduino will be accessible from <your valid IP address>:88

for example:

http://212.56.89.41:88   (this is a totally arbitrary address I totally made up, just to indicate a valid internet IP address)

Your router will do a port forwarding of that port to the internal address 192.168.0.12 in the port 80, and that will be invisible to the outside clients.

Now, if your are trying to access your arduino from your LAN, it is still 192.168.0.12:80

How you do that depends on the specific model of your router/gateway. It might be called something like port forwarding.
Logged

Learn to live: Live to learn.
Showing off my work: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,126197.0.html

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I actually mean that IF I do portforwarding on the internal IP 192.168.0.104 on port 80 in my router then how can I access my ethernet arduino at port 88 it would be accessible on port 80 only.
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

BHZ, MG, Brazil
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 10
Posts: 346
Android developer; Arduino enthusiast
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I actually mean that IF I do portforwarding on the internal IP 192.168.0.104 on port 80 in my router then how can I access my ethernet arduino at port 88 it would be accessible on port 80 only.

The router does that for you, automagically.

The Arduino is still accessible through port 80 only. However, every request that comes from the internet to port 88 is sent to your LAN in the port 80, so the Arduino will be able to respond. When the Arduino responds to the router, the router will send that response back to the internet client.

What you need to know is (the uppercase words are keyword you should look for in your router's config page):

ANY request from ANY source port that is sent to your ROUTER with DESTINATION port 88 will be forwarded to the INTERNAL client 192.168.0.12 in the PORT 80.


Logged

Learn to live: Live to learn.
Showing off my work: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,126197.0.html

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks! Alex tried that but it fails

EDIT: I'm using WebServer sketch with uno
« Last Edit: April 04, 2013, 03:28:45 pm by NI$HANT » Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Port forwarding on the internal ethernetshield IP address set to port 80 ,
the arduino ethernet shield set to port 80,

the ethernet shield is being noticed by the router so thats not a problem,
also Im able to access the contents of the webserver using the internal IP address of the ethernetshield but not using the external IP address that is WAN on port 88.
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Miramar Beach, Florida
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 146
Posts: 6014
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Have you tried allowing that port through the firewall? My router (not D-Link) requires both the destination NAT (port forward) and the port allowed on the firewall.

I use either port 8080 or 8088 for this kind of stuff.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 143
Posts: 9586
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I have my DSL routers settings

Is this router the equivalent to a "cable modem" supplied by your ISP? Does it connect directly to the DSL phone line? If so, then this may not be the router to be adjusting. You may need to connect an internal router to this device.
Logged

Consider the daffodil. And while you're doing that, I'll be over here, looking through your stuff.   smiley-cool

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1601
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I use either port 8080 or 8088 for this kind of stuff.

So you mean these ports would work in place of port 80 ?

@Zoomkat

I have a DSL modem which was provided to me by the ISP ,now the phone line goes into that DSL and an ethernet cable comes out of it and then that ethernet cable is inserted into my DLINK- DIR524 WiFi router which also has some ethernet port at the back so I inserted another ethernet cable there and plugged it into my ethernet shield that's it.
I got my WAN IP using this URL >> http://checkip.dyndns.org/
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: