Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
Author Topic: Kambrook Remote Power Outlet & Arduino - working  (Read 17133 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello All,

Thanks to guides on the Internet, I was able to figure out the codes required to control the Kambrook RF3399 remote power outlet.

In Australia, this product is available from Bunnings:
http://www.bunnings.com.au/products_product_kambrook-4-piece-indoor-powerpoint-kit-with-remote-control_P7030054.aspx
http://www.bunnings.com.au/products_product_kambrook-single-indoor-power-point-controller_P4420192.aspx

I initially tried NewRemoteSwitch, RemoteSwitch, and RCswitch. None of these were able to detect this unit. So I used the manual analysis method by sniffing the signals.

I am happy to send these codes to anyone who wants them. I wasn't sure whether I should post it publicly in case it encourages the manufacturer to change the codes.
I am very new to Arduino, and my coding skills aren't great, but it does work.

Something nice I discovered is that I can add extra codes that the Kambrook transmitter doesn't do (but still works with the outlets).. which can be handy in that it would make it difficult for a nearby neighbour to inadvertently control my outlets if he/she were to buy the same kit.

UPDATE 2:
mike_linus has posted much better code for the kambrook control and sniffer. I haven't yet tried it myself, but I'm sure it's all good. Find it here:
http://forum.arduino.cc/index.php?topic=178765.msg1720615#msg1720615

UPDATE:
Maurie has told me that his transmitter's codes are different from mine. So based on this, I suspect all transmitters have different codes. The first 4 sets of transitions are the same with our transmitters, but the next 4 sets aren't the same. (Every 4 transitions I have grouped into a "set" .. e.g. "1101 1111 0011" is 12 transitions group into 3 sets). This is mainly a good thing, as it means you don't inadvertently control your neighbour's devices & vice versa.
Arduino-wise what this means though is that if you are looking to duplicate your Kambrook transmitter's signal, you would need to sniff it first to find out what the code is. However, if you don't care what the Kambrook transmitter's code is, then you can simply use the codes in my arduino sketch and get your Kambrook GPO receivers to learn these signals. It just means you've rendered your Kambrook transmitter useless, which many wouldn't be too fussed about.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2014, 11:19:53 pm by nevoz » Logged

Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 11
Posts: 466
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi there.
Id appreciate the codes if possible.
I started doing what you have done last week, but no point reinventing the wheel.
Ive also decoded some remote control power points that Magnet Mart sell.
4 channel based on SC2262 / SC2272 chips .
My email is mauried@tpg.com.au
thanks
Logged

Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 6
Posts: 397
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello All,

Thanks to guides on the Internet, I was able to figure out the codes required to control the Kambrook RF3399 remote power outlet.

In Australia, this product is available from Bunnings:
http://www.bunnings.com.au/products_product_kambrook-4-piece-indoor-powerpoint-kit-with-remote-control_P7030054.aspx
http://www.bunnings.com.au/products_product_kambrook-single-indoor-power-point-controller_P4420192.aspx

I initially tried NewRemoteSwitch, RemoteSwitch, and RCswitch. None of these were able to detect this unit. So I used the manual analysis method by sniffing the signals.

I am happy to send these codes to anyone who wants them. I wasn't sure whether I should post it publicly in case it encourages the manufacturer to change the codes.
I am very new to Arduino, and my coding skills aren't great, but it does work.

Something nice I discovered is that I can add extra codes that the Kambrook transmitter doesn't do (but still works with the outlets).. which can be handy in that it would make it difficult for a nearby neighbour to inadvertently control my outlets if he/she were to buy the same kit.


I have sent you a PM with my email address - i too would like the codes please

Craig
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Howdy Guys,
Replied to you both yesterday.
Enjoy,
Nev
Logged

Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 6
Posts: 397
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Howdy Guys,
Replied to you both yesterday.
Enjoy,
Nev


Got the PM thanks Nev

Now to source the 433 modules

regards

Craig
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I received this item from China very quickly - in about 12 days. China to Australia usually takes a month or more!

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=121144987490

They work perfectly .. and very hard to beat the price  smiley-mr-green
Logged

Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 6
Posts: 397
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I received this item from China very quickly - in about 12 days. China to Australia usually takes a month or more!

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=121144987490

They work perfectly .. and very hard to beat the price  smiley-mr-green

Ordered a couple thanks - gotta wonder how they make money on these and can then ship them for free ?

Craig
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Shipping from China/HK is very cheap. But still, as you say I don't know how they can create & ship something for so little cost.

Another cheap buy - I have purchased these Arduino Pro Minis for $US3.85 shipped, and they work perfectly :
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/130839929399
(To program it you'll also need a FTDI USB to serial adaptor if you don't already have one, $AU4.68 : http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/200941246491  )
Logged

Sydney, Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 6
Posts: 397
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Shipping from China/HK is very cheap. But still, as you say I don't know how they can create & ship something for so little cost.

Another cheap buy - I have purchased these Arduino Pro Minis for $US3.85 shipped, and they work perfectly :
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/130839929399
(To program it you'll also need a FTDI USB to serial adaptor if you don't already have one, $AU4.68 : http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/200941246491  )

Huh - beat you to those ones !! I bought a 5 pack and the FTDI about two weeks ago ! Just waiting for them to arrive and then i will compare my Nordic 2.4Ghz modules against the new 433Mhz ones for remote temp probes

Craig
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 85
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks Nev for your .h  .cpp files. This is an excellent example of a purpose built library. When I first opened the .ICO file I thought where is all of the code, hidden where it really should be in the .h & .cpp files.

If anyone want's some info on decoding the Altronics similar product then send me a message & I'll give you a box.com link to my sample files.

http://www.altronics.com.au/index.asp?area=item&id=A0340
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for the appreciation mate. Glad you like it.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

very interesting , appreciated if you can send codes to my mail : gbui@bigpond.com
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 24
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I initially tried NewRemoteSwitch, RemoteSwitch, and RCswitch. None of these were able to detect this unit. So I used the manual analysis method by sniffing the signals.

Could someone explain how sniffing works and perhaps a simple example how to do it.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I initially tried NewRemoteSwitch, RemoteSwitch, and RCswitch. None of these were able to detect this unit. So I used the manual analysis method by sniffing the signals.

Could someone explain how sniffing works and perhaps a simple example how to do it.

I don't have a CRO, I put together one of these simple sound card sniffers. Worked well. http://davehouston.net/learn.htm

Also, mauried's explanation at the bottom of this thread help me: http://forum.arduino.cc/index.php?topic=148520.0

I also sniffed out a 2009 Hyundai i30 remote .. but as expected the code keeps changing every time, so had no luck in duplicating it .. which is a good thing smiley
« Last Edit: August 09, 2013, 05:02:15 pm by nevoz » Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi

Great work. I also have these remotes and was looking at hacking the codes. If you could email them to me,
that would be much appreciated. My email is: mike.thompson@linus.com.au

I am building a home automation framework based on mqtt which is ideal for sense and control systems. The remotes are a key part of that. If I can help in any way, happy to share.

Regards
Mike
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
Jump to: