Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down
Author Topic: Testers wanted!  (Read 12051 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello redcell,
It looks like you are going to have to remove the <eeprom.h> and make sure you have downloaded the <EEPROMex> library in this post . That is where the conflict is happening ...you just need to use the extended ( EEPROMex ) library.
Hope this helps !
BobbyD
Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Marque,
I downloaded the Lounge LED Controller app and tried re-installing .
-Android asked if I wanted to replace app - yes
-it looked like it took a while to install , and it said it was ok
-I opened the app and it indicated the following:
  "Unfortunately , Lounge LED Controller has stopped."

Please let me know if there is anything else I should be trying as I am still very interrested in testing this app.
BobbyD
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 4
Posts: 93
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Marque,
I downloaded the Lounge LED Controller app and tried re-installing .
-Android asked if I wanted to replace app - yes
-it looked like it took a while to install , and it said it was ok
-I opened the app and it indicated the following:
  "Unfortunately , Lounge LED Controller has stopped."

Please let me know if there is anything else I should be trying as I am still very interrested in testing this app.
BobbyD
Try to remove first and then install again
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 2
Posts: 31
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello redcell,
It looks like you are going to have to remove the <eeprom.h> and make sure you have downloaded the <EEPROMex> library in this post . That is where the conflict is happening ...you just need to use the extended ( EEPROMex ) library.
Hope this helps !
BobbyD

 I am using all the needed libraries

the file "EEPROMEx.h" needs "EEPROM.h"  below is a code snippet from "EEPROMEx.h":

Code:
#ifndef EEPROMEX_h
#define EEPROMEX_h

#include <EEPROM.h>

#if ARDUINO >= 100

if I remove #include <EEPROM.h> from "EEPROMEx.h" I get the folowing error:

Code:
ThermoduinoPro_beta.ino:24:10: error: ‘A10’ was not declared in this scope
ThermoduinoPro_beta.ino:31:19: error: ‘A13’ was not declared in this scope
ThermoduinoPro_beta.ino: In function ‘void setup()’:
ThermoduinoPro_beta.ino:982:12: error: ‘A8’ was not declared in this scope
ThermoduinoPro_beta.ino:985:12: error: ‘A12’ was not declared in this scope
ThermoduinoPro_beta.ino:988:12: error: ‘A14’ was not declared in this scope

wich version of the arduino software was used to compile the sketch or shouldn't that mather?

I am using 1.0.5 on linux  or should I use an older version or the newer beta version 1.5.4?
« Last Edit: November 25, 2013, 12:17:05 pm by redcell » Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

redcell,
I figured out the issue with the Thermoduino sketch and it will compile properly even with IDE version 1.0.2.
Keep in mind that you are using a Mega2560 as the board as per Marque's instructions.
If you try to compile with another board like the uno you will get the same errors that you ( and I ) had to start with.
BobbyD
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 2
Posts: 31
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

thanx, that seemed to fix it, I'm still waiting for my arduino mega to arrive by post and was already playing with the code, changing in the compiler to the mega instead of the uno seemed to fix it, DUH!

altough I still needed to change

Code:
#include <EEPROM.h>

to:

Code:
//#include <EEPROM.h>

from: "EEPROMEx.h"

otherwise it would still compile with errors.

did you also needed to exclude "EEPROM.h" from "EEPROMEx.h" in order to compile without errors?
« Last Edit: November 25, 2013, 08:25:56 pm by redcell » Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

redcell,
I agree that the <EEPROM.h> needs to be excluded to avoid conflict in this sketch.
Now you will be ready when your Mega arrives !
BobbyD
Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello Marque,
Tried removing and reloading Lounge LED Controller and get the same message:
"Unfortunately , Lounge LED Controller has stopped"

I am just wondering if anyone one else has been successful with loading this app ?
As I have stated earlier , the Arduino sketch compiles fine.
I will persist as i know this app will be amazing.
BobbyD
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 2
Posts: 31
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I presume you deleted the app by going to settings => apps =>" app name" and then first removed data (or something simular, I am using android in dutch so don't know exactly how this is formulated in english android) and then delete the app, because apps tend to keep some data on your android device, even if you remove an app..., so this data needs to be removed first before you remove an app to completely remove al files of an app...  and then reinstall the app...
Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I will try that now for removal of the Lounge LED Controller app and get back to you shortly ...thanks for the pointer.
BobbyD
Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I removed data 1st and then removed the Lounge LED Controller app.
I then tried to reload the app with the same issue as I have been reporting :
"Unfortunately , Lounge LED Controller has stopped"
Let ke know if you think of anything else to try,
BobbyD
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi

A bit more feedback!...
The "lan connection" issue I was having as been now sorted! (At least no network connection loss over the last week... smiley-lol)

Although all parts were bought new, one of the Ethernet shields was faulty... is works, but after a while the "L" led goes dimmer and the connection is lost...
So, I have replaced the shield and so far so good!

marque:

I had a look at thermoduino code, now, is correct to say that to add more sensors I just need to set the port in the "Void", for the "outdoors" for example, the outdoors is "int" as "ts3"...

On the android app:
 The timers do not work, (I have mentioned in previous post...), another thing I have experienced is that sometimes the app changes the settings on its own...
I have for example, first tab setted to one system, named "Ground Floor", ip and port, the second tab is named "First Floor", ip and port...
Sometimes the first tab changes to "First Floor", and the port number changes to the port of the other one... then both tabs read the same board...
Going to settings and change the name and port resolves the problem... until for some reason it changes it again...

Keep the great work!
« Last Edit: November 29, 2013, 03:13:14 pm by lmsvvavr » Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


The "lan connection" issue I was having as been now sorted! (At least no network connection loss over the last week... smiley-lol)


Bad news... smiley-cry
The connection with the ground floor module was lost again today...
Now, the wired thing is when I went to the loft to get it reset the Ethernet shield LED's were behaving in a strange way...
Like if the shield was restarting all the time...
Reset did not solved the problem, and only re-load the sketch did...
Thing I am going to have to buy another Mega...

Might worth to mention that the other set up for the first floor never had any problems...
Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The Lounge LED Controller App is confirmed working on Samsung Galaxy Nexus Google phone.
-I purchased a used phone and loaded the app
-it worked 1st shot and I like what I see !
Marque , it appears that the loading problem was with my Linsay Android tablet ...not an issue with your app .
I set a few transitions and am very impressed with the possibilities.
BobbyD

 
Logged

Ontario, Canada
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 55
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Marque,
-I was testing the functions of the Lounge LED Controller and I pushed and held the "Favorites 1" button and the Favorites bar disappeared ?
-I tried making a new profile and it looked like "Favorites" was there but went away and I am not sure how to get it back ?
-if you have any thoughts about what to do let me know and I will try it.
-I am also wondering about thr RTC and what your plan is for using it with the lighting controller ?
Many Thanks,
BobbyD 
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up
Jump to: