Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: My Arduino Uno R3 seems to be stuck  (Read 1695 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello All,

I have a Arduino Uno board that seems like it got stuck ... it was working fine and all of a sudden I did not see the device anymore on the ports.
I have the arduino driving a ardumoto shield connected to a small 12V dc motor. At the moment that the board disappeared from my system, I was trying to change some wiring on the external powering of the ardumoto with a 12V source (tested with voltmeter also for polarity). By the way, it was not the first time that I was playing around with those connections as the motor was always working perfectly except for the fact that whenever I would try the external power it would not understand the 'reverse' command.

I have tried to read more or less all the messages related to disappearing ports (I am on mac OSX) to no avail.
To be sure, the problem is not with my PC or drivers, because I actually went to buy a new board, which works perfectly.

The 'faulty' board has the ON led light on, and the led on 13 blinking but, again, I do not see the device smiley-sad
Any suggestion on how I could troubleshoot this problem? Even if the board is gone, I would like to know what is wrong with it, so that I learn for next time.

Many thanks in advance for all suggestions,

Best

Andrea


Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18806
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

This isn't an installation issue, so I moved the thread.

Have you tried the loop-back instructions? Possibly you damaged some of the output pins on the processor.

Can you sketch up your circuit for us? If we see what you had done, we might be able to comment better.
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I had an issue last night where I couldn't upload sketches. Removing the wire from Pin 0 done the job and then I could put it back in after upload. Worth a shot.
Logged

Atlanta, USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 53
Posts: 1793
AKA: Ray Burne
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
the problem is not with my PC or drivers, because I actually went to buy a new board, which works perfectly.

You will need a friend who has hardware knowledge to research... It sounds like a component got "fried" since the new board works correctly.  If just the ATmega328, you are only a few dollars from a fix.  Anything else will require a skilled individual.  The blinking LED does not prove the two microcontrollers are working on all pins.


« Last Edit: August 25, 2013, 10:02:22 am by mrburnette » Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for all the answers:

Yes, I did try the loop-back instructions. The led in 13 keeps on, but I stop at

7. Connect the terminal application to the serial port for your board.

because the computer does not see the board.

It will take me a qhile before I can sketch the full circuit . But I will have to do that anyways at some point: when I have it, I will post it ... the only thing that I know is that the circuit is working with the new board.

@RyanfaeScotland: What do you mean by "Removing the wire from Pin 0" ?

Andrea


* photo.JPG (673 KB, 1632x1224 - viewed 36 times.)
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18806
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It is possible your circuit is damaging the board, for example by drawing too much current. Your new one will eventually fail if this is the case.
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nick, thanks for your reply.

I am now using 8x1.5V AA batteries to supply the needed power to the ardumoto board.

At the time the board failed, I had been using (for a few days already) a 12V-0.5A MAX, AC-DC adapter connected to the wall, for which I checked that the voltage was indeed 12V.

In my project, when the dc motor is under a load, I am measuring a voltage drop of about .6V across a 100 Ohm resistor, that is, 6 millAmp (voltage measured on the multimeter and confirmed on the Analog in PIN).

Code:
R3 = 100. # ohm
motor_current = AnalogRead2 / 1023.*5. / R3 * 1000. # [milli-amp]

The maximum voltage that I have measured (with the multimeter) across the terminals of the dc motor is less than 10V, and I have confirmed it using a voltage divider:     

Code:
R1 = 1496. # ohm
R2 =  997. # ohm
motor_voltage = (AnalogRead1-AnalogRead2) / 1023.*5. / (R2/(R1+R2)) # [volt]

During the runs, I am not stalling the DC motor (a mistake that I have made earlier), and I understand that the ardumoto board has inductive spikes protection
(http://forum.arduino.cc/index.php?topic=182804.0)

This is pretty much the power supply part of the circuit.

Thanks for your replies and I will be more than glad to give you any other details you wish to have

Andrea
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18806
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Do you have another Arduino? You can check if the processor is alive:

http://www.gammon.com.au/forum/?id=11633
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nick, I actually do have another working arduino, and the link is VERY interesting ... give me some time to absorb the contents

Andrea
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@RyanfaeScotland: What do you mean by "Removing the wire from Pin 0" ?

The pins on the Arduino are numbered 0 to whatever. Pin 0 has another function named RX (maybe TX). I'm not sure why but some people have reported issues uploading sketches when there is a wire plugged into this port so if you have a circuit set up that uses this pin try removing it to see if it solves your issue.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello Nick,
It took me longer than I expected to connect the two arduinos together and run your sketch, but here it is. The only different thing that I see with respect to what you have on your page is

HFuse = D6  instead HFuse = DE

I have no idea of course of what that means!
Looking forward to your thoughts

Andrea

Code:
Atmega chip detector.
Entered programming mode OK.
Signature = 1E 95 0F
Processor = ATmega328P
Flash memory size = 32768
LFuse = FF
HFuse = D6
EFuse = FD
Lock byte = CF
Clock calibration = 8D
Bootloader in use: Yes
EEPROM preserved through erase: Yes
Watchdog timer always on: No
Bootloader is 512 bytes starting at 7E00

Bootloader:

7E00: 11 24 84 B7 14 BE 81 FF F0 D0 85 E0 80 93 81 00
7E10: 82 E0 80 93 C0 00 88 E1 80 93 C1 00 86 E0 80 93
7E20: C2 00 80 E1 80 93 C4 00 8E E0 C9 D0 25 9A 86 E0
7E30: 20 E3 3C EF 91 E0 30 93 85 00 20 93 84 00 96 BB
7E40: B0 9B FE CF 1D 9A A8 95 81 50 A9 F7 CC 24 DD 24
7E50: 88 24 83 94 B5 E0 AB 2E A1 E1 9A 2E F3 E0 BF 2E
7E60: A2 D0 81 34 61 F4 9F D0 08 2F AF D0 02 38 11 F0
7E70: 01 38 11 F4 84 E0 01 C0 83 E0 8D D0 89 C0 82 34
7E80: 11 F4 84 E1 03 C0 85 34 19 F4 85 E0 A6 D0 80 C0
7E90: 85 35 79 F4 88 D0 E8 2E FF 24 85 D0 08 2F 10 E0
7EA0: 10 2F 00 27 0E 29 1F 29 00 0F 11 1F 8E D0 68 01
7EB0: 6F C0 86 35 21 F4 84 E0 90 D0 80 E0 DE CF 84 36
7EC0: 09 F0 40 C0 70 D0 6F D0 08 2F 6D D0 80 E0 C8 16
7ED0: 80 E7 D8 06 18 F4 F6 01 B7 BE E8 95 C0 E0 D1 E0
7EE0: 62 D0 89 93 0C 17 E1 F7 F0 E0 CF 16 F0 E7 DF 06
7EF0: 18 F0 F6 01 B7 BE E8 95 68 D0 07 B6 00 FC FD CF
7F00: A6 01 A0 E0 B1 E0 2C 91 30 E0 11 96 8C 91 11 97
7F10: 90 E0 98 2F 88 27 82 2B 93 2B 12 96 FA 01 0C 01
7F20: 87 BE E8 95 11 24 4E 5F 5F 4F F1 E0 A0 38 BF 07
7F30: 51 F7 F6 01 A7 BE E8 95 07 B6 00 FC FD CF 97 BE
7F40: E8 95 26 C0 84 37 B1 F4 2E D0 2D D0 F8 2E 2B D0
7F50: 3C D0 F6 01 EF 2C 8F 01 0F 5F 1F 4F 84 91 1B D0
7F60: EA 94 F8 01 C1 F7 08 94 C1 1C D1 1C FA 94 CF 0C
7F70: D1 1C 0E C0 85 37 39 F4 28 D0 8E E1 0C D0 85 E9
7F80: 0A D0 8F E0 7A CF 81 35 11 F4 88 E0 18 D0 1D D0
7F90: 80 E1 01 D0 65 CF 98 2F 80 91 C0 00 85 FF FC CF
7FA0: 90 93 C6 00 08 95 80 91 C0 00 87 FF FC CF 80 91
7FB0: C0 00 84 FD 01 C0 A8 95 80 91 C6 00 08 95 E0 E6
7FC0: F0 E0 98 E1 90 83 80 83 08 95 ED DF 80 32 19 F0
7FD0: 88 E0 F5 DF FF CF 84 E1 DE CF 1F 93 18 2F E3 DF
7FE0: 11 50 E9 F7 F2 DF 1F 91 08 95 80 E0 E8 DF EE 27
7FF0: FF 27 09 94 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 04 04

MD5 sum of bootloader = FB F4 9B 7B 59 73 7F 65 E8 D0 F8 A5 08 12 E7 9F

First 256 bytes of program memory:

0: 0C 94 61 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00
10: 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00
20: 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00
30: 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00
40: 0C 94 E6 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00
50: 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00
60: 0C 94 7E 00 0C 94 7E 00 00 00 00 00 24 00 27 00
70: 2A 00 00 00 00 00 25 00 28 00 2B 00 00 00 00 00
80: 23 00 26 00 29 00 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 04 02 02
90: 02 02 02 02 03 03 03 03 03 03 01 02 04 08 10 20
A0: 40 80 01 02 04 08 10 20 01 02 04 08 10 20 00 00
B0: 00 07 00 02 01 00 00 03 04 06 00 00 00 00 00 00
C0: 00 00 11 24 1F BE CF EF D8 E0 DE BF CD BF 11 E0
D0: A0 E0 B1 E0 EC E8 F5 E0 02 C0 05 90 0D 92 A8 30
E0: B1 07 D9 F7 11 E0 A8 E0 B1 E0 01 C0 1D 92 A1 31
F0: B1 07 E1 F7 0E 94 B5 02 0C 94 C4 02 0C 94 00 00

Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18806
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The fuses look OK and the MD5 sum of the bootloader indicates you have the expected Optiboot installed. So the processor is OK, the fuses are OK, and the bootloader is installed.

Quote
Yes, I did try the loop-back instructions.

And what happened exactly?
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nick,

As I indicated above the loop-back instructions stop at:

7. Connect the terminal application to the serial port for your board.

because the computer does not see the board. The serial port '/dev/tty.usbmodem1421' simply does not show up in the list.

Andrea
edit( I am including to screenshots of the ports that appear when I connect the two boards)


* Screen Shot 2013-08-30 at 5.55.09 PM.png (193.07 KB, 723x318 - viewed 27 times.)

* Screen Shot 2013-08-30 at 5.55.33 PM.png (162.58 KB, 709x269 - viewed 28 times.)
« Last Edit: August 30, 2013, 05:54:30 pm by acortis » Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 485
Posts: 18806
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Right. Can you please run the chip detector sketch (the one you ran above) on the USB chip (the other ICSP connector, near the reset button). Pay close attention to which is pin 1 (it is marked with a white dot).



The "ICSP for USB interface" above. Pin 1 is on the top right as shown.

The pins are in the same relative location (from pin 1) as the other ICSP header.
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 27
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nick,
I do not have female-female jumpers handy, I will do that tomorrow. But I do not think that I have understood how to connect this second example Sorry if I am a bit slow, but can you detail the connections one more time for me? thanks
Andrea
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: