Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down
Author Topic: Standalone Arduino Serial debug not working  (Read 1274 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 101
Posts: 6155
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

OK, now we are making progress by getting all the distractions out of the way.

Next thing is to look closely at the wiring arrangements. Can you post a diagram of what you have done. A photograph of a drawing will be fine.

...R
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is the schematic picture of my project..


* unnamed.jpg (79.42 KB, 778x584 - viewed 19 times.)
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Entire shematic


* unnamed (1).jpg (49.98 KB, 980x735 - viewed 20 times.)
Logged

UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 101
Posts: 6155
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Why aren't you using the normal Rx and Tx pins? They are what Serial.print() outputs on.

How are the Rx and Tx lines connected to whatever serial monitor you are using? That arrangement is missing from your drawing.

...R
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I dont use normal rx and tx because gsm library use software serial. And in arduino duemilanove ft232 use real atmega hardware serial for upload and monitor serial output
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Nothing is missing on schematic. On the right side only is connectors for gsm click 2
Logged

The Netherlands
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 44
Posts: 1505
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

...And connected Rx (pin 0 duemilanove w/o atmega) to Rx (PD2 to atmega) and Tx (pin 1 duemilanove w/o atmega) to Tx (PD1 to atmega) .

Have another look to confirm you actually did wire up like this.
If you did, then this is where your error is.
I can't tell whether the functions of the pins are as you stated in your implementation of software serial (and i don't understand why you need to do this, but that aside).
But you are saying you connected the receive to receive and transmit to transmit.
How do you think you will receive any signal that is not transmitted (because a receiver doesn't transmit) ?

By the way, there is something missing in your schematics.
Where is the second controller ?
And where is the connection we are trying to debug at the moment ?
An outgoing arrow with a label is not a connection if there is no incoming arrow that has the same label.
As for this, i can see something (to my taste incorrect drawn) that looks like a connection, on that right side going to your GSM.
Which means it can't go to some other device.

Show us a new drawing or a clear photograph where you show how you have wired up your setup (so not how you are supposed to wire it, but how it is actually wired).
Logged

Have a look at "blink without delay".
Did you connect the grounds ?
Je kunt hier ook in het Nederlands terecht: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html

UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 101
Posts: 6155
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I dont use normal rx and tx because gsm library use software serial. And in arduino duemilanove ft232 use real atmega hardware serial for upload and monitor serial output

In Reply #14 you said you are getting garbage with "Serial.println("Hello world!");".

Serial.println() uses the standard Rx and Tx pins.

So a better explanation of what is going on is needed if you are to get any useful advice.

And you didn't answer my question about how the data gets to your serial monitor.

...R
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

First of all.. I put back atmega on arduino duemilanove board and serial print work on serial monitor.
Next I connect another MAX232N on Pin0 and Pin 1, and again everything work.
But when I put atmega on my pcb I get garbage on serial monitor. Here is picture of my test pcb.
I start to think that there is problem with my pcb.


* IMG_20140210_192655.jpg (451.79 KB, 1632x1224 - viewed 20 times.)

* IMG_20140210_193050.jpg (562.42 KB, 1632x1224 - viewed 22 times.)

* IMG_20140210_193358.jpg (680.6 KB, 1632x1224 - viewed 20 times.)
Logged

UK
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 101
Posts: 6155
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm sorry but your 2 line description and your pictures are meaningless to me. You were asked earlier for a full wiring diagram but you haven't provided one. And the one you did provide doesn't include all the stuff in the photos.

I have asked you several specific questions and you haven't given any understandable replies.

How am I supposed to help?

If it helps, think of me as a ridiculously stupid person who needs every little detail carefully explained.

I reckon I'm reasonably good at debugging. But you need to give me stuff I can work with. And debugging is a tediously systematic process - that's just how it is.

...R
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Robin2 I am very sorry for my crazy posts, This kind of stupid problem drive me crazy. I am not an expert for electronic but I have a very large will to learn.
Can you please repeat the questions so I can answer you the most exactly.
Logged

The Netherlands
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 44
Posts: 1505
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Wait a minute.
How many max232's are in your setup (meaning both boards) ?
Doesn't a max232 invert the signals ?
And i'm also curious why you need this part.

Logged

Have a look at "blink without delay".
Did you connect the grounds ?
Je kunt hier ook in het Nederlands terecht: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I only have one max232.
Yes, max232 inverts ttl signal to serial for pc.
I need this part because on my pcb I only have AVR ISP for programming and I dont know what is goin' on with my code.
So I solder two wires (RX - TX) directly from my serial max232 to ttl converter to atmega. This is some kind of low cost debuging.
This is my first complex project in arduino.
I will draw block schematic and post it what exactly am I doing.
Logged

The Netherlands
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 44
Posts: 1505
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Make sure to write the max232 pin numbers you are connecting your wires to in that schematic too.
We need to know whether you are connecting to the input pins or the output pins of that max232, for this temporary debug setup.
Logged

Have a look at "blink without delay".
Did you connect the grounds ?
Je kunt hier ook in het Nederlands terecht: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 47
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here are my images


* max232n-schema.jpg (18.22 KB, 500x353 - viewed 17 times.)

* unnamed (1).jpg (49.98 KB, 980x735 - viewed 16 times.)

* IMG_20140210_234938.jpg (1938.28 KB, 3264x2448 - viewed 21 times.)
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
Jump to: