Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: To have reference designs in gEDA & PCB files  (Read 2844 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Europe
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello,

I wish to have reference designs not only in EAGLE files but also in gEDA gschem and PCB files too.

gEDA: http://www.gpleda.org/index.html
« Last Edit: December 18, 2010, 08:42:02 am by csanyi_pal » Logged

Regards, from Pál

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 36
Posts: 5519
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Wish all you want, but I doubt it will happen unless you do it yourself.

Search around on the forum and on google; I seem to recall that someone was working on getting the schematic (to one of the Arduinos - maybe the UNO) converted. As for the PCB...

 :smiley
Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 269
Fzzt! pop Bang!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is something I have been using myself. The gschem symbols are not drawn to the geda standard sizes which are way too big for me, but the component may still be of some use to you.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/stevecole1/downloads/arduino.tgz




« Last Edit: December 29, 2010, 06:44:35 pm by jabber » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 269
Fzzt! pop Bang!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Just noticed the tgz file is not complete. I will post it again later on.
Logged

Europe
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks!  smiley-grin
Logged

Regards, from Pál

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 269
Fzzt! pop Bang!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Now added the board & schematic to the file. Use at your own risk, this is the third version of the board and at the moment it is untested, although the first two versions are still going strong after almost a year.
Logged

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 36
Posts: 5519
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Darn - I installed PCB on my system (from the repository), and your version was newer than mine, so it won't load the board; gschem had no problem with the schematic, though.

I probably just need to upgrade my system (on Ubuntu 9.10) - I just hate doing it, because it invariably breaks things, then I sit there for a week trying make all my crap work again...

But thanks anyhow for making this available - I'm glad to be proved wrong!

 smiley-grin
Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 269
Fzzt! pop Bang!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Try hacking the date FileVersion in the pcb file (hooray for text based file formats) . It might work
« Last Edit: January 01, 2011, 02:11:11 am by jabber » Logged

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 36
Posts: 5519
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Try hacking the date FileVersion in the pcb file (hooray for text based file formats) . It might work


Hey - that worked great!

 smiley-grin
Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

Europe
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Darn - I installed PCB on my system (from the repository), and your version was newer than mine, so it won't load the board; gschem had no problem with the schematic, though.

I probably just need to upgrade my system (on Ubuntu 9.10) - I just hate doing it, because it invariably breaks things, then I sit there for a week trying make all my crap work again...
My system is Debian GNU/Linux Squeeze and have had installed PCB from Debian package repository too, but I delete this installation. I downloaded then PCB from http://sourceforge.net/projects/pcb/files/pcb/pcb-20100929/pcb-20100929.tar.gz/download and installed it so it works.  smiley-grin
Logged

Regards, from Pál

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 269
Fzzt! pop Bang!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Just had a look at this in a standard installation of pcb and the layer colors are, erm.. interesting. I had forgotten how much my installation was modified.
Logged

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 36
Posts: 5519
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Just had a look at this in a standard installation of pcb and the layer colors are, erm.. interesting. I had forgotten how much my installation was modified.


Are these "mods" something that can be done by changing some config options or such, or are they something that need to be compiled in? I don't know anything about pcb (and very little about gschem), but both are programs I ultimately want to learn...

 smiley
Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 269
Fzzt! pop Bang!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I am working from middle aged memory  smiley.
If you start the pcb program & go to   file - preferences - colors then all the layer settings colors can be changed from there. (I'm being very American here, I'm getting lots of red squiggles underneath the word [glow]colours[/glow]).

These settings can be saved in a file in  the .pcb hidden directory in the home folder and I *think* they are loaded automatically the next time the program starts.

If I use a ground plane then I find it convenient to put it on it's own layer & set it to a slightly different color to the traces on the same side of the board as can be seen in the screenshot posted above.

To do this, BEFORE I start laying out a board design, I need to go to the menu Settings - New lines,arcs clear polygons  and then, any ground plane will automatically keep away from traces on the same side of the board, or if I need to lay a new trace, it will push the ground plane out of the way.

If this is done then I can go into  file - preferences - layers - groups and set the trace layer & the ground layer to the same group and they will be treated as one entity. The two layers can be displayed or hidden together by either of the layer buttons.

It is sometimes convenient to hide the ground plane temporarily,  it just needs to have it's group setting changed & it can be hidden without affecting the traces on the same side of the board.

The only other thing I did was to hack the pcb code & gnetlist scripts to allow 8 trace styles(widths) instead of the standard 4 but that is a whole different ball game for another day.
Logged

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 36
Posts: 5519
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
The only other thing I did was to hack the pcb code & gnetlist scripts to allow 8 trace styles(widths) instead of the standard 4 but that is a whole different ball game for another day.

I'd be interested in seeing this, though I likely wouldn't use it anytime soon; hacking on code is what I do for a living (been coding since I was 10 years old; professionally for the past 20 years).

 smiley-wink
Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 269
Fzzt! pop Bang!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

AAAAGH! I just hit reset instead of post on a long reply.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: