Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: Breadboard Arduino Problems  (Read 1865 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Michigan, United States
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 69
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I am trying to implement my arduino on a breadboard. I have tested my setup on the dev board that I used to program it and it worked.

Now I have used this as a guide:
http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0038/9582/files/RBBB_Instructions_06.pdf?1260749296
to put my atmega328 on a breadboard. I don't have any of the caps or the indication diodes. I'm wondering if the caps are critical? They don't seem like they should be.

I have power to the correct pins and my chip is behaving erratically.

I have a 16Mhz oscillator and I'm reading 4.98VDC to VCC and AVCC. I have my grounds connected on the chip.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2010, 04:42:15 pm by HighSeraphim » Logged

Always Think!

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 209
Posts: 13022
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Do you have the two capacitors for the oscillator?
Logged

Michigan, United States
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 69
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It is an ceramic package with internal caps. It's a three pin device.
Logged

Always Think!

CT, USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 3
Posts: 446
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

If you are using ceramic resonator then you don't need the caps on pin 9 and 10.  
Logged

Michigan, United States
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 69
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Aye I am using a ceramic resonator and I'm not using any of the caps. smiley
Logged

Always Think!

Michigan, United States
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 69
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I should just plug the outer two pins of the resonator into pins 9 and 10. Then the middle pin goes to ground correct?
Logged

Always Think!

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 209
Posts: 13022
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Are you working with just the processor or do you have other electronics (LEDs, servos) involved?
Logged

Michigan, United States
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 69
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have some other electronics involved.
HOWEVER; I have tested them with the Duemilanove development board  and they worked fine.
Everything falls apart when I try to put the ATMega328 on the breadboard instead.
Logged

Always Think!

U of A, Tucson, AZ
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 164
Hello World
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've had very good results from following the breadboard writeup at the following site:

http://www.imagearts.ryerson.ca/sdaniels/physcomp/tutorials/Arduino_standalone/ard_hack.html

Its always good to start with the basic blinking LED sketch too, just to make sure the breadboard setup works before getting too ambitious with additional components.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2010, 11:00:26 pm by estranged » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
****
Karma: 214
Posts: 12424
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I don't have any of the caps or the indication diodes. I'm wondering if the caps are critical? They don't seem like they should be.

I have power to the correct pins and my chip is behaving erratically.

Decoupling capacitors are a must for any, repeat any digital circuitry.
Logged

[ I won't respond to messages, use the forum please ]

0
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
****
Karma: 214
Posts: 12424
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Oh and the voltage regulator may well need its decoupling capacitors to prevent oscillation.  You've probably made a low power radio transmitter smiley-wink
Logged

[ I won't respond to messages, use the forum please ]

Michigan, United States
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 69
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

This is of note and should be made into a sticky: the 328 has internal caps on the clock inputs.
It works with a a 16mhz crystal installed between the two pins. There is no need for caps and a ceramic oscillator doesn't work.
Logged

Always Think!

Manchester (England England)
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 633
Posts: 34514
Solder is electric glue
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
the 328 has internal caps on the clock inputs.

Why do you say this? the data sheet shows external capacitors (page 29)
and on the same page give start up data for ceramic resonators.

I use capacitors on 328 stand alone systems without problems.

Am I missing something?
« Last Edit: April 14, 2010, 10:59:00 am by Grumpy_Mike » Logged

Left Coast, CA (USA)
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 361
Posts: 17301
Measurement changes behavior
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
This is of note and should be made into a sticky: the 328 has internal caps on the clock inputs.
It works with a a 16mhz crystal installed between the two pins. There is no need for caps and a ceramic oscillator doesn't work.

While you may have got yours to work, we shouldn't let this statement stand for others to use in the future, let alone make it a sticky.

1. While the 328 AVR pins 9 & 10 each do exhibit some amount of capacitance to ground, it is not generally enough to let crystals work accurately at their specified frequency, and may cause fail to start up or sluggish starting. Even if a crystal will oscillate without using external padding caps, accuracy will suffer somewhat without the use of external padding caps such that the total capacitance (internal + external) are what the crystal was specified to work with.

2. Three pin ceramic resonators do work with the 328 processor, and yes they have internal padding capacitors wired from the outside pins to the middle pins, just be sure to ground the middle pin. I have at least two 328 processors using ceramic resonators and they work just fine, they just don't quite have the accuracy of a crystal resonator, but in most cases that is not an important issue.

Lefty
« Last Edit: April 14, 2010, 02:56:11 pm by retrolefty » Logged

Michigan, United States
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 69
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have 4x 328s here.
I can't get ANY of them to work with a three pin resonator or a crystal with two caps.

They only work when I have the two pin crystal plugged in.

If other people have other results, I can't explain the phenomena
Logged

Always Think!

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: