Go Down

Topic: Question about pad size (Read 1 time) previous topic - next topic

liudr

westfw, thank you for your suggestion. The package is supposed to be SIP and the pins seem soft enough to bend. I'll use 0.1" pitch 3-pinheader footprint for it.

davekw7x

#6
Jan 13, 2011, 05:35 pm Last Edit: Jan 13, 2011, 08:12 pm by davekw7x Reason: 1
Open the library and the footprint of the component.

Right-click on one of the pads, and select "properties."  If it says that the diameter is "auto" then when you use it in your circuit the pads may expand or shrink according to design rules.  Enter a diameter setting to something that looks right to you.  The pad sizes will not change from the size that you give them.  You will have to do this with all pads on any given footprint.

If what "looks right" to you violates design rules, then you may have to change the drill size or change the design rules or some such thing.  Check with the board fab house to see about drill sizes, minimum trace size, minimum clearance and other design rules that you may want to change.



Regards,

Dave

Footnote:
If the diameter was not set to "auto," then, never mind...

liudr

Dave, thanks. It was not. I opened the part and it had a number there. I also created a new footprint with a numerical size, not auto but still doesn't work. I later just used 0.1" headers as suggested by westfw, bend the pins. I'll try this again once I have time.

Go Up