Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: Lilypad Arduino  (Read 1352 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Welp, I got my wicked-cool Lilypads, but..  I'm having problems getting anything to load.

Because I bought a Modern Device barebones arduino, I'm trying to use one of these:
http://www.ftdichip.com/Products/EvaluationKits/TTL-232R.htm

pinout:
http://www.ftdichip.com/Images/ttl232rsch1.jpg

I have the lilypad powered by the lilypad power supply, and I'm only using the TX and RX pins on the programming cable.

Here's the result of trying to load up the Blink code with arduino "10.0", aka 0010 alpha.

Code:
Binary sketch size: 1110 bytes (of a 14336 byte maximum)

avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x30
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51


I even loaded up the new FTDI driver that ships with the 0010 alpha. Mac OS X, 10.4.10.

... but..  still I get the error.

« Last Edit: October 16, 2007, 12:44:56 pm by stevecooley » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 239
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

you need to use
+5V
ground
rx and tx
try swapping rx/tx also, in case its a labeling issue.
dont swap +5v and ground tho smiley-wink
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Oh.  Ok.  I know the lilypad power supply is using a 1.5v cell, but I figured it was stepping up to something more, yeah? I'm not really very experienced with electronics, I just keep pretending I understand these things until I hit a brick wall...  which is frequently. smiley

The only thing that tripped me up with that is that I tried using the current from the USB cable, which should be 5v, and it didn't seem to even power up the board.  I thought maybe I got it wrong, but I checked my connections and it looked ok...  Hmm..  I'll have to cannibalize one of my other projects and grab the 5v power supply and see if it works better.  

Thanks very much for your input, Limor!
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
you need to use
+5V
ground
rx and tx
try swapping rx/tx also, in case its a labeling issue.

Quote
...I'll grab my 5v power supply and see if it works better...

Ok, that didn't work.  I just used this 5v power supply:
http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8249

Still getting this error:
Code:
Binary sketch size: 1110 bytes (of a 14336 byte maximum)

avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x30
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51

and I tried swapping tx/rx, same result happens.
Logged

Daniel
Guest
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

hi

an identical error is described by several users in this thread:

http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1187909552


Doe the LED blink on startup to indicate the bootloader is there and working? Is there even an LED on the Lilypad?

D
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

There is an LED on the board.  It does a triple flash on powerup, waits ~10 seconds, and repeats the triple flash.  (and repeats the 10 second wait, triple flash, etc...)
« Last Edit: October 17, 2007, 03:58:21 am by stevecooley » Logged

Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 12
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you try the suggestions in the troubleshooting guide (http://www.arduino.cc/en/Guide/Troubleshooting#upload)?  Do you have any other Arduino boards?  Can you upload to them?

Also, try the final Arduino 0010 release: http://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Did you try the suggestions in the troubleshooting guide (http://www.arduino.cc/en/Guide/Troubleshooting#upload)?  Do you have any other Arduino boards?  Can you upload to them?

Yes, yes, and yes.

Quote
Also, try the final Arduino 0010 release: http://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software

Ok, thank you!  I will try that.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

upgrading to 10.0 final did not help.  :'(  I get the same error message.
Logged

Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 12
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you tie the grounds together (of the FTDI cable and LilyPad)?
Logged

USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 452
Freeduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
There is an LED on the board.  It does a triple flash on powerup, waits ~10 seconds, and repeats the triple flash.  (and repeats the 10 second wait, triple flash, etc...)
triple blink... isn't it the old bootloader that does not support autoreset?  I don't know lilypad, does it use the new or the old bootloader?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


LEDs triple blink, but do not seem to want to receive programming.


LEDs triple blink, but do not seem to want to receive programming.


The board does not appear to be powering up at all in this case.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2007, 06:52:17 pm by stevecooley » Logged

USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 452
Freeduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Have you tried the 2nd configuration but switching TX/RX?
Logged

USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 452
Freeduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

One basic question:

Are you pressing the reset switch to upload the sketch?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 70
http://sc-fa.com
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Have you tried the 2nd configuration but switching TX/RX?

Yes. Just now, here's the resulting failure message:

Code:
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: