Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: User profile page blank  (Read 3986 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

On my forum page, adjacent to the shopping cart icon is a white circle (not sure what it means). There is a drop-down menu, the first item being "Profile". Clicking that gives me a largely blank page:



OS: Ubuntu 14.04 LTS
Browser: Firefox 31.0
Logged


Online Online
Edison Member
*
Karma: 41
Posts: 1310
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The round circle is your avatar. Why on earth did someone make it round, I don't know.
The contents of your profile needs a little more time to load and there are many scripts that needs to be loaded.
There could also be an database error.
However, Firefox 31 complains on that profile page that it has blocked unsafe content. I don't know what is blocked. I think I see everything of my profile (but then again, I don't know).
So there is something going on. Perhaps you have more strict settings.


* 2.png (115.92 KB, 1403x1214 - viewed 16 times.)
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
The contents of your profile needs a little more time to load and there are many scripts that needs to be loaded.

Yes, well I count 8 links to other places that are not on the normal forum pages. How many scripts are needed for that? (This is a rhetorical question BTW).



This screen shot was taken with Firefox 31.0 on OS/X 10.7.5.

With the exception of my web page link, the other links are just static text.

Quote
However, Firefox 31 complains on that profile page that it has blocked unsafe content.

One wonders what is unsafe about those links. smiley

I was kind-of hoping that one of the forum developers, who are responsible for this rather popular forum's operation, might be concerned that some of their pages come out blank under certain browser/OS combinations.
Logged


Online Online
Edison Member
*
Karma: 41
Posts: 1310
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I tested a fresh installed Ubuntu 14.04 LTS 64-bit with Firefox 31.
So I logged in, and viewed my profile page. It is the same as the one that I uploaded before.
But before the content was loaded, I noticed a tiny 'busy' rotating wheel in the middle.
So it is definitely retrieved from a slow database. In your case, perhaps there is a database error, but I think there might be a problem because of longer response time to Australia.

Is there still a version of Opera that uses a proxy and slims down a webpage with the Turbo button ? I think so.
You can try that, it is in the desktop version. Opera collects the webpage, and slims it down and sends it to you.

I installed the 'gnome-nettool', but the arduino.cc doesn't allow to be pinged. So I can't compare my access times with yours.
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The web console for that page says:

Code:
Use of getUserData() or setUserData() is deprecated.  Use WeakMap or element.dataset instead. requestNotifier.js:63

Loading mixed (insecure) display content on a secure page "http://static.arduino.cc/avatars/nickgammon.jpg"[Learn More] id.arduino.cc

Use of getPreventDefault() is deprecated.  Use defaultPrevented instead. jquery.js:5375

Blocked loading mixed active content "http://hub.arduino.cc/forum/index.php?api&pm&callback=unreadpm&callback=jQuery1102009710112660137615_1408309027033&_=1408309027034"[Learn More] jquery.js:8516

Blocked loading mixed active content "http://hub.arduino.cc/store/index.php?api=cart&callback=jQuery1102009710112660137615_1408309027035&_=1408309027036"[Learn More] jquery.js:8516

Error: No module: angulartics.google.analytics angular.min.js:18

The two "Blocked loading" lines had a red X next to them.
Logged


Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

See here for information about mixed content:

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Security/MixedContent
Logged


Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I found a button in Firefox to allow mixed content, the middle of the page is still blank, and now I get in the developer console:

Code:
Use of getUserData() or setUserData() is deprecated.  Use WeakMap or element.dataset instead. requestNotifier.js:63

Loading mixed (insecure) display content on a secure page "http://static.arduino.cc/avatars/nickgammon.jpg"[Learn More] id.arduino.cc

Use of getPreventDefault() is deprecated.  Use defaultPrevented instead. jquery.js:5375

Loading mixed (insecure) active content on a secure page "http://hub.arduino.cc/forum/index.php?api&pm&callback=unreadpm&callback=jQuery110202497416934923553_1408310762283&_=1408310762284"[Learn More] jquery.js:8516

Loading mixed (insecure) active content on a secure page "http://hub.arduino.cc/store/index.php?api=cart&callback=jQuery110202497416934923553_1408310762285&_=1408310762286"[Learn More] jquery.js:8516

Error: No module: angulartics.google.analytics angular.min.js:18

SyntaxError: syntax error index.php:1
"error" Object { readyState: 4, getResponseHeader: .ajax/jqXHR.getResponseHeader(), getAllResponseHeaders: .ajax/jqXHR.getAllResponseHeaders(), setRequestHeader: .ajax/jqXHR.setRequestHeader(), overrideMimeType: .ajax/jqXHR.overrideMimeType(), statusCode: .ajax/jqXHR.statusCode(), abort: .ajax/jqXHR.abort(), state: .Deferred/promise.state(), always: .Deferred/promise.always(), then: .Deferred/promise.then(), 10 more… } "parsererror" id.arduino.cc:173

The new line (SyntaxError) would appear to indicate further issues. Now I understand it is working for some people, and it works on my Mac, however there appear to be issues here that the web development team might want to look into.
Logged


Leeds, England, (dis)UK
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 16
Posts: 706
Quick, chuck it in the bin before the boss finds out...
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm using Chrome (don't start) and I can't see your profile pic, but I can see that there should be something.
Logged

Beginners guide to using the Seeedstudio SIM900 GPRS/GSM Shield

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Further testing indicates that the problem was caused by my use of Adblock Plus. Evidently the blocker thinks that things on the page are ads, in particular:

Code:
https://id.arduino.cc/js/angular/google-analytics.min.js
https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js

I've been using Adblock Plus for quite a while now, as I have been driven insane by ads themselves plus the long loading times that are caused by pages first spending 15 seconds loading up dozens of ads, followed by the content you really wanted to see.

Note to Arduino web site developers: the profile page does not work if Adblock Plus is enabled under certain circumstances.
Logged


The Netherlands
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 50
Posts: 1708
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm using Firefox under win 7 and XP, including adblock plus and ghostery.
Haven't seen these problems.
I have no avatar set, so i'm seeing some shadow profile picture in grey.

That pic is above this line, but i guess you guys can't see that one either.

Just to let you all know this doesn't occur on all Firefox with ABP installations.
Logged

Have a look at "blink without delay".
Did you connect the grounds ?
Je kunt hier ook in het Nederlands terecht: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html

Online Online
Edison Member
*
Karma: 41
Posts: 1310
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have ABP with a list specifically for my country and no trouble with arduino.cc.
I use the blocker to block virusses that are sometimes in adds.
Logged

NSW Australia
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 92
Posts: 3647
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have ABP with a list specifically for my country and no trouble with arduino.cc.
I use the blocker to block viruses that are sometimes in adds.
I simply cannot imagine browsing without AdBlock Plus in this day and age, but use it manually, without a "list".  Likewise NoScript, but for whatever reason, recent versions of Firefox are an absolute dog (with no offence to canophiles), thrashing madly for minutes on end and flagging scripts that have stopped working and need to be killed.  And this on Linux (Fedora) as well as 'doze.

Something is badly wrong; I live in hope that Firefox will have a rework as has happened in the past when its memory management got out of control.

I am having some trouble putting doubleclick.net in the HOSTS file to ensure it never gets accessed.  No, come to think of it, after a reboot I have not seen a certificate renewal notice (Certificate Patrol).

Nick does not appear to have an avatar though others do so that is not a matter of blocking.
Logged

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Nick does not appear to have an avatar though others do so that is not a matter of blocking.

Actually the forum doesn't have a method of removing your avatar and going back to the default of the dark grey face and shoulders on a light grey background (!), so I simply made an avatar which is completely grey.
Logged


The Netherlands
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 50
Posts: 1708
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You could have it point to [snip] https://id.arduino.cc//img/user_default.png [/snip]  which is the link i used to show that picture.
I guess that will be as good as a reset.
Logged

Have a look at "blink without delay".
Did you connect the grounds ?
Je kunt hier ook in het Nederlands terecht: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 496
Posts: 19047
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ach, I put the original one back. smiley-wink
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: