Poll
Question: What arduino do you have that won't work
Mega - 40 (42.6%)
duemilanove - 34 (36.2%)
dieimila - 6 (6.4%)
other - 14 (14.9%)
Total Voters: 24

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
Author Topic: AVR Dude Error  (Read 9388 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Devon, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 234
Arduino rocks my socks, yes the socks are rocking!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hia Guys,
I have a Freeduino 1.22 w/ the ATMega328, when I try ton upload a program I get an AVR dude error, coan you help?

The error is:
Code:
Binary sketch size: 976 bytes (of a 30720 byte maximum)


avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51


Thanks,
/me
Logged

"The old Europe"
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 2005
Bootloaders suck!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you select the right type of board in the boards menu ?
Logged

• Upload doesn't work? Do a loop-back test.
• There's absolutely NO excuse for not having an ISP!
• Your AVR needs a brain surgery? Use the online FUSE calculator.
My projects: RGB LED matrix, RGB LED ring, various ATtiny gadgets...
• Microsoft is not the answer. It is the question, and the answer is NO!

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

This is my very first post. I had build my arduino board by hand (even the serial cable was build by hand) and after assembling everything when I try to upload the sketch on to my microprocessor, I get the same error message. I tried experimenting with different board setting but none were helpful. When I upload, the receiving light turns on but soon the error message follows. I am not sure whether the chip I am using has  bootloader or not and I don't know anything about burning boot loading. As I said this is the very first time I have actually build something out of curiosity. So, help would be highly appreciated.

Error Message:
"avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 170
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Make sure you select the Duemilanove w/ AT328 and not the Duemilanove/Duecimila w/ AT168.  Click <Tools><Board>

Good luck!
Logged

Devon, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 4
Posts: 234
Arduino rocks my socks, yes the socks are rocking!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have the right Board and only COM port selected, I can receive Serial Data (nothing, but it is coming through) and still I get the AVR error, ios there something I am doing wrong in the upload, I only click the upload button on the PC, nothing else.  

Regards
/me
Logged

"The old Europe"
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 2005
Bootloaders suck!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you already do the RX/TX pin loopback test ?

Take a wire and connect RESET to GND to disable the microcontroller.
Then take another wire and short pin-0 and pin-1.

Use the serial monitor and input some text. If you press SEND, it should be echoed back.
If that works, it may be a bootloader problem or a dead chip.

You can try changing the upload speed of the IDE for your board. It's either 19200 or 57600.
Changes need to be made in boards.txt + restart of the software.
Logged

• Upload doesn't work? Do a loop-back test.
• There's absolutely NO excuse for not having an ISP!
• Your AVR needs a brain surgery? Use the online FUSE calculator.
My projects: RGB LED matrix, RGB LED ring, various ATtiny gadgets...
• Microsoft is not the answer. It is the question, and the answer is NO!

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm having the exact same problem except with a new arduino mega.  The loopback test works fine and ive tried changing the upload speed to both 19200 and 57600
Logged

New Jersey
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 23
Arduino == up all night
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I had the same problem after loading 0016. I unplugged the usb cable, reinstalled the FTDI drivers and plugged the usb back in. All works well now.
Logged

Why do it right the first time, when building and rebuilding is  so much fun?

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Doesnt seem like the drivers are the problem because my Diecimila works fine and it also happens on both my pc and mac.

It just keeps blinking 4 times holding the last blink a little longer.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2009, 09:38:28 pm by Chankster » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I am having the same problem as chankster. I tried all of the things in the troubleshooting list on the arduion website, and none of them worked. I tried linux, windows xp (in virtualbox with usb port forwarded), and windows vista x64, and all gave the same error. (avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00, avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51). This is a brand new arduino mega. Just came in today from liquidware. The loopback works fine with the serial monitor. I have the correct port and board selected. When I try to send the blink program, the receive led blinks three times, but the transmit light never comes on. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Brian
« Last Edit: June 10, 2009, 03:56:18 pm by briansvgs » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Interesting, because I also got mine from liquidware.  Here's a video of what mine is doing

Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yeah. That looks like the same problem that I am having. Maybe it's a bad batch of boards or something?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here's the response I got from the guys at liquidware

Quote
Hi Travis,

At first I didn't believe it, because I have my Mega here and I just programmed just fine!

So I told Mike about this and he suggested grabbing a Mega from the latest batch. He tried to program it, but got the same issue you described -it can't program!

There is definitively something different about the Megas produced 1 months ago versus the more recent batches.

I've copied Mike here because he is in regular touch with the Arduino guys in Italy. He's getting in touch them now and as soon as I hear more, I'll keep you posted.

Talk to you soon,
Chris
« Last Edit: June 11, 2009, 01:46:57 pm by Chankster » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for the response chankster. I just called them a second ago to let them know that I also received one of the boards.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just bought 3 boards, Duemilinove and get the same error:

avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51

What's the deal????????
 >smiley-sad
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
Jump to: