Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Down
Author Topic: AVRProjectIDE - Editor for AVR/Arduino Projects  (Read 11952 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've written a development environment for AVR microcontrollers that is geared towards AVRStudio and Arduino users. I have just posted the first alpha and I'm looking for the first batch of users to use it, test it out and give me feedback.

Here's some teaser screenshots so you'll actually go to my link and try it out




Distiguishing Features

    * Scintilla editor, with configurable syntax highlighting and indentation preferences
    * Docking subwindows and tabs, with workspace preference saved upon exit and reloaded at startup
    * Backs up open files with modifications in configurable time intervals
    * Supports the building of C, C++, and Arduino projects using WinAVR
    * Quickly configure AVRDUDE and burn your project right from the editor
    * Customizable project templates, apply as much or as little settings as you want
    * Customize your help menu with bookmarks which you can edit through an XML file, even launch your own applications

Compatibility Features

    * Import and export .aps files used by AVRStudio
    * Generates makefiles, or run your own makefile
    * Build process automatically detects Arduino code and builds that code in a way identical to how Arduino actually builds its code

AVRStudio Related Improvements

    * Uses AVRDUDE so you can use non-official programmers from within the editor
    * Configuration manager is very familiar

Arduino Related Improvements

    * Serial port terminal that supports escape sequences and displays non-printable characters
    * More project configurability
    * Apply an Arduino template to quickly choose your Arduino flavor, the chip will be choosen, clock speed set accordingly, and AVRDUDE will be set to use the bootloader.

Interested? Get it here:
http://code.google.com/p/avr-project-ide/
« Last Edit: September 27, 2009, 02:53:45 am by frank26080115 » Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

London
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 10
Posts: 6255
Have fun!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Looks very interesting but I get the following error dialogs:
 "Error loading editor strings"
 "Error loading Serial Port Prefs"
 "Error while creating templates, could not find a part of the path ...."

The program terminates with a fatal exception

Perhaps you are not creating the directory needed for the templates.
If I create the directory the program starts but I get an exception when I create a new project with the wizard.

I am using Win XP SP3 and running the alpha2 download
Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks so much, forgetting to create that folder made a lot of problems, i also added a bunch of other fixes

this is exactly why i need to get other people to use it for a bit

alpha3 is out
Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

London
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 10
Posts: 6255
Have fun!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

That was fast
The startup problems are fixed and I am looking forward to having a play.

I wonder why you include the arduino distribution?  Can AVRProjectIDE be used with an already installed Arduino distribution?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

it does work with existing distributions, in the configurator you can tell it where to look for the existing installation, i think including it and then defaulting to it is better than asking the user to look for it first, as i don't know how to look for existing arduino installations automatically without scanning an entire computer

edit:
hmm, it looks like a .net editor has been done before (http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1242846270), but what happened to it?

also just saw http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1253151992 , the ribbon interface isn't working right, I don't even see a minimize/maximize/close button group on it

I do hope a lot of people give my editor a shot
the above two editors by other people seem great, intellisense is great and ribbon looks awesome

I hope you see that I have something good to offer as well
« Last Edit: September 27, 2009, 02:41:08 am by frank26080115 » Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

London
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 10
Posts: 6255
Have fun!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Another file creation problem:

I used the wizard to create a new Arduino project (arduino 168 template and pde file type)
I compile the code (with empty setup and loop functions)  and get an unhandled exception re unable to find ...\temp\arduino_temp_main.cpp
If I create the temp diectory the code will compile.

Also, it would be helpful if the wizard remembered the previously selected template and file type
Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

magical, forgot to create that temp folder, i don't recall ever creating that one manually though... hmm... how did i ever let this slip

i guess alpha4 will be up in 15 minutes

i'll also implement your suggestion, but might not be in alpha4
Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

SF Bay Area
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 11
Posts: 1244
Arduino Ninja
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It's good to include the folders you need...but "unhandled exception" if a file's not found? Maybe you should handle that exception? smiley
Logged

Unique RGB LED Modules and Arduino shields: http://www.macetech.com/store

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I do usually place all file IO in try-catch, but i missed this one
new download up
sorry for the embarrassing slipups, i've been working on this for weeks and finally felt it was ready for the public, damn was i wrong

*** alpha 4 introduced a crash when i added the "remember last wizard pref" feature, alpha 5 is up now with F7 and F8 hotkeys for build and compile as per request of a friend

alpha 6 is out, blah, this isn't healthy, it's 4:30 am here

now it's alpha 7 lol
« Last Edit: September 27, 2009, 03:44:58 am by frank26080115 » Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

London
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 10
Posts: 6255
Have fun!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

frank, take a well earned rest and come back to this tomorrow. Knocking yourself out won't do anyone much good.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I did a few things and then made an automated update mechanism in alpha18

Once you have alpha18, you will not need to visit the webpage to download the packages ever again unless the updater needs an update.

Note that update mechanism WILL run if the BuildID is missing from your settings.ini , so even if you have the latest update but haven't ran the updater, the updater will want to run, please let it run once so it adds the correct BuildID to the ini file so it can keep track of available updates in the future.

Fingers crossed that this works smoothly, I wanted to lessen the annoyance to people helping me test this thing, hopefully i'm not adding any annoyances
Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

Bonn, Germany
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 903
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

wow, up until now this is the most complete ide i have seen so far - great work smiley-mad)

*edit*
pardon me, but how do i upload on a mega? I tried:

Atmega1280
Programmer: arduino
Port: Com8 (my port, checked)
Baud: 57600

Still i get a not in sync, what am i missing?
« Last Edit: September 28, 2009, 03:18:53 am by Nachtwind » Logged

Believe me, Mike, I calculated the odds of this succeeding against the odds I was doing something incredibly stupid[ch8230] and I went ahead

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

i'm not sure how the "arduino" configuration in avrdude works. have you tried the arduino mega template? the difference is that it specifies stk500 as the programmer, inserts the -F option for you, and uses 57600 baud, you still need to pick a port. If that doesn't work, go into command line and just type it all out and see if it's my editor's problem or something else.

Code:
avrdude -c stk500 -p atmega1280 -P COM8 -b 57600 -F -U flash:w:"filepath":a
Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

Bonn, Germany
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 903
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ok, back at the mega template i have had a little success - i was able to upload sketches but i think i may also have found a problem.. could it be that you dont send the auto reset signal? I was onlu able to upload when resetting myself..
Logged

Believe me, Mike, I calculated the odds of this succeeding against the odds I was doing something incredibly stupid[ch8230] and I went ahead

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 593
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

hmm... i was under the impression that the auto-reset signal was done by configuring the FTDI driver to do so automatically, not by the Arduino IDE

see http://www.ladyada.net/make/boarduino/use.html
where it reads:

Quote
If you'd like to have the auto-reset capability, make sure C6 is soldered in. With Mac's and Linux it should just work fine.

If you're using Windows you'll need to make a slight change to the driver preferences. In the Device Manager, select the USB COM port

Then right click and select Properties

Click on the Port Settings tab, and click on Advanced...

Make sure Set RTS On Close is selected.

Personally, I find auto-reset useless when I used Arduino, but I've long since stopped using Arduino since I got my programmer.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2009, 10:01:39 am by frank26080115 » Logged

Freelance engineer, consultant, contractor. Graduated from UW in 2013.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Up
Jump to: