Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Arduino.exe doesn't work on my fresh Windows XP  (Read 1037 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Nelson, BC
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 11
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello,

I just did a fresh install of Windows XP SP2 on my laptop and arduino.exe will not open. I can get the program to open from the .bat file but not the .exe.

Everything worked fine before my reinstall of XP. I have the arduino-0007 folder directly on my C:\ drive.

Has anyone else experienced this or knows how I can fix this behavior?

Much appreciated.

 smiley
Logged

Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 11
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I haven't been able to debug this since I've had a hard time finding a pattern in the machines that show this problem.  What happens when you try to run arduino.exe?  Do you have any other versions of Java installed and in your path?
Logged

Nelson, BC
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 11
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I installed Arduino within an hour of installing WinXP SP2 and had not at that time installed any Java. When I clicked on the Arduino icon the hourglass would come on for a second and then nothing. In the Windows Task Manager there is no indication of anything having happened other than a momentary cpu usage of about 7%.

I have since installed Java so that I could view Java stuff in Firefox.

Here is my run.bat file if it helps...

Code:
@echo off

REM --- if you're running out of memory, change the 128m
REM --- (which means 128 megabytes) to something higher.

set SAVEDCP=%CLASSPATH%
set SAVEDPATH=%PATH%
set JAVA_HOME="java\bin"

if %JAVA_HOME% == "" GOTO Error

set CLASSPATH=java\lib\rt.jar;lib;lib\build;lib\pde.jar;lib\antlr.jar;lib\RXTXcomm.jar;lib\oro.jar;lib\registry.jar;lib\mrj.jar
set PATH=java\bin;lib;%PATH%

REM start javaw -ms128m -mx128m processing.app.Base
%JAVA_HOME%\java processing.app.Base

set CLASSPATH=%SAVEDCP%
set PATH=%SAVEDPATH%

GOTO End

:Error
echo *** Error: cannot execute Arduino
echo *** Reason: lacking the directory where to find Java in your computer
echo ***
echo *** Fix: Edit run.bat and add the JAVA_HOME directory
echo ***      at the 'set JAVA_HOME=""' line
echo ***
echo *** then call the batch file run.bat in order to execute Arduino

:End
Pause
echo Bye.

Logged

Slovenia
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 31
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I had same problem on my laptop, but installing latest java and deleting "java" directory solved that. Now i have slightly difrent problem, when I try to compile my sketch, error appears

avr-gcc.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point _impure_ptr could not be located in the dynamic link library cygwin1.dll.

and
                  
avr-size.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point _fcnt|64 could not be located in the dynamic link library cygwin1.dll.

When I tried to replace cygwinl.dll from winavr which works, the error disapears but sketch doesn't compile either! Also tried replacing avr-gcc.exe and entire avr directory. But still nothing!
« Last Edit: February 27, 2007, 12:30:13 pm by ccdust » Logged

Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 11
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

metaBit: thanks for the report.  Out of curiosity, what directory is Arduino in?

ccdust: when you replace the entire avr directory, what happens when you press the Verify button?  The upload button?
Logged

Nelson, BC
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 11
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Mellis,

I installed Arduino in C:\arduino-0007.

Seems strange that it worked on my laptop fine before the reinstall of XP.

If you have anything for me to try or need any info please ask. I would love to help us all get to the bottom of this elusive problem. smiley-wink
Logged

Slovenia
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 31
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
when you replace the entire avr directory, what happens when you press the Verify button?  The upload button?

Nothing, the errors aren't displayed anymore, but skech still doesn't compile.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2007, 04:42:35 am by ccdust » Logged

Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 11
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So there's no output in the editor console (the message area also used by the serial monitor) and no "Done compiling." message in the status bar?  Does the play button stay highlighted (yellow)?
Logged

Slovenia
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 31
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
So there's no output in the editor console (the message area also used by the serial monitor) and no "Done compiling." message in the status bar?  Does the play button stay highlighted (yellow)?
Nothin is displayed only "Could not determine program size". The play button is yellow!



« Last Edit: March 01, 2007, 12:52:08 pm by ccdust » Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: