Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: Anyone using Arduino board with XBee shield?  (Read 2793 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 18
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi etracer, i know what you mean. I tried all you mentioned above, but still failed.
I remove the xbee to try uploading
even remove both jumpers, but still failed uploading..

(unluckily, i lost one jumper when i removed them once and once again.)  smiley-sad

BTW,how do you identify your atmega chip? i even didn't see it there.
that's why i said i didn't have the chip on the board.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2009, 01:43:04 pm by hzhang » Logged

Indiana
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 234
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well I was actually replying to crisfuga who seems to be ignoring the advice.

But if you don't have an ATMega chip installed, then I have 100% confidence that you're not going to be able to upload a sketch. Your image post didn't work so I can't tell you for sure what you have (or don't have).

The chip on a standard Arduino is located as indicated by the yellow box:

Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 18
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm pretty sure i don't have that part....

etracer:
 under this situation, do you know how to control and program the arduino xbee moduel? how to connect arduino with c++?
« Last Edit: May 05, 2009, 01:48:44 pm by hzhang » Logged

Indiana
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 234
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well where did it go? When you buy a Duemilanove it comes with an ATmega168 (or more recently a ATmega328).

Without it it's like taking the CPU out of your computer (and about as useful).

Good thing you can always buy another:

http://www.nkcelectronics.com/arduino-ready-avr-atmega328-microcontrol328.html
http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=9217
http://www.adafruit.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=17&products_id=123

The picture you posted shows a XBee module, plugged into a XBee shield which is plugged into the Arduino. So if you want to see if a XTmega chip is installed (and which one), you'll have to remove the XBee shield (by pulling straight up).
« Last Edit: May 05, 2009, 02:43:50 pm by etracer » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 18
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

of course i did remove the two staff on the arduino.
but no Atmega.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ok, I solved it!

thanks etracer and diya for your help. It was a stupid thing, part of the problem was that jumpers were not correctly connected, as etracer had said.


Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 18
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

yeah, got it.
i use another arduino board with Atmega168 and the blinking works..
Thanks everyone here, specially thanks etracer.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: