Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not respondi  (Read 270 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 21
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi there,

this posting was frirst posted at hardware-section, but I think the problem also can be a software-problem. So I try it with the same posting here, sorry :-(

Environment: Duemilanove, ATmega328, USB-cable, openSUSE 11.2

As a nubee, at first I try to load the Blinker-Programm to the brand-new duemilanove. The green-LED is on, the PIN13-LED is already blinking since the first connection to the PC's USB-Port (without having loaded anything before).

Pushing the shift-button while uploading gives the following output:

Binary sketch size: 918 bytes (of a 14336 byte maximum)
/home/rafa/bin/arduino-IDE/arduino-0018/hardware/tools/avrdude -C/home/rafa/bin/arduino-IDE/arduino-0018/hardware/tools/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega168 -cstk500v1 -P/dev/ttyUSB0 -b19200 -D -Uflash:w:/tmp/build3305624307436407839.tmp/Blink.cpp.hex:i

avrdude: Version 5.4-arduino, compiled on Jul 15 2009 at 20:33:23
        Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/

        System wide configuration file is "/home/rafa/bin/arduino-IDE/arduino-0018/hardware/tools/avrdude.conf"
        User configuration file is "/root/.avrduderc"
        User configuration file does not exist or is not a regular file, skipping
        Using Port            : /dev/ttyUSB0
        Using Programmer      : stk500v1
        Overriding Baud Rate  : 19200
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: Send: 0 [30]   [20]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: Send: Q [51]   [20]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding


I read the troubleshooting-page and checked all the advised points.
I tried the upload with 9600 and 19200 bd as well (configured in the preferences.txt-file).

Furthermore: When I start the Arduino-IDE, the first board of the tools/board-menu is set by default. But with this choice nothing works. So I tried the second choice... with this choice I can start the upload.. but the result is the same.
The board is brand new, delivered from watterot-company yesterday, originally seald and treated like a raw egg !!! So I don't consider hardware-damage as cause of the problem.

Any Ideas ??

Thanks in advance, rafa from Ludwigshafen
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 37
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I believe the reason nothing is happening when you choose the first board in the menu is because you have too old a version of gcc, and it cannot compile and link for the ATmega328.  When you select the second board on the list, then the programmer is looking for an ATmega168 and cannot find it because you have a 328.  So, install gcc 4.3 as explained in the other thread (http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1267186646/3#3) and everything should work fine.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: