Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: How do I use AVR studio?  (Read 2865 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

dcb get a life

i have searched this forum avr freaks forum google and the arduino site for help...

get a clue asshole
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 375
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

This thread is starting to remind of a thread from a couple weeks ago where someone started acting rude when the answers were not to their liking.  If techx responds that I am clogging the internet with this post, we will have a winner!   ;D
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

dcb is rude. anyone telling someone to google it for a question that is not obvious is rude. I hate people like dcb. Anyway I  assume that I need to use the ICSP to program and that is my problem as I am using USB. So this thread is no longer needed.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2008, 07:45:06 pm by brianfast » Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 511
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I don't get it techx, I've been trying to help you and figure out where you are coming from and what you are asking.  But instead of saying "thank you", you act like I owe you something and should read your mind and type out detailed instructions which you still might not understand.  

Google is your friend, search for arduino and c++ or avrstudio or whatever and read.

I appreciate you are on a frustrating part of the learning curve, but there is no cause for personal attacks, let alone hate.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

telling people to use google is an insult to their intelligence.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 511
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

no excuse
Logged

SF Bay Area (USA)
Online Online
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 106
Posts: 6373
Strongly opinionated, but not official!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

An Arduino sketch IS exactly a C++ program, except that it already includes (as part of the runtime environment) a function main() defined as:
Code:
int main(void)
{
      init();     // Part of arduino environment
      setup();  // Provided by you in the sketch
      for (;;)
        loop();  // Provided by you in the sketch
      return 0;
}
This isn't really any different that the code that a more traditional compiler environment executes in your program before it calls main() (usually something like _start(), contained in the crt0 library);  it's just a convenience for embedded applications  (for instance, you no longer have to explain to people what should happen when the program is "done"; it's clear that it just keeps calling loop() forever.)
Logged

New Jersey
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 193
Ard at work
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

westfw, thanks for sharing that little nugget, lots of things just made all kindza sense for me.

techx, if you're not finding what you need here, the polite thing to do is thank people for their time trying to help and try something else.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2008, 05:45:46 am by Syvwlch » Logged

----------
Mathieu

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 22
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

goodbye arduino forum
« Last Edit: October 07, 2008, 08:45:50 am by brianfast » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 375
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Goodbye techx, you are welcome!
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

This is what I think techx was asking about

http://www.arduino.cc/playground/Code/Eclipse

Good luck!
« Last Edit: May 21, 2010, 09:57:12 am by hernan » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

if you want to programm with avr studio and do not want to install another bootloader and no additional programmer is available:

- compile your programm in avr studio as normal. (select the right cpu, for the ardiono mega it would be an atmega1280)

- the arduino bootloader jumps to the reset vector, so any avr c-compiler should b able to create a runnable application. just upload your created *.hex file to the board using avrdude:
(the newer versions have arduino support! yay!)
For Arduino Mega on windows with USB on COM4 use:
avrdude -p m1280 -P com4 -c arduino -b 57600 -F -u -U flash:w:myprogramm.hex

if you use an older avrdude version you have to specify other parameters an press the reset button at the exact right time to upload your application

you can include a upload-button in avr-studio under Tools->Customize->Tools:

Command: avrdude.exe (must be on system path)
Arguments: -p m1280 -P com4 -c arduino -b 57600 -F -u -U flash:w:myProgram.hex
Initial Directory: /pathToHexFile/

i think more integration without programmer is not possible
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Jump to: