Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: [SOLVED] IE8 can't load the menu strip "reference Blog Playground Forum"  (Read 769 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Central MN, USA
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 64
Posts: 6886
Phi_prompt, phi_interfaces, phi-2 shields, phi-panels
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I hope this gets fixed. I use IE most of the time. Here's error info:

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.648; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E)
Timestamp: Wed, 26 Jan 2011 16:11:13 UTC


Message: Syntax error
Line: 2
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://id.arduino.cc/css/sso_bar_js.php?s=reference&u=


Message: Object expected
Line: 93
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://arduino.cc/
« Last Edit: January 26, 2011, 12:27:12 pm by cmaglie » Logged


Silkeborg, Denmark
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 72
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I can confirm that.
Logged

Thansen_DK

Forum Administrator
Milano, Italy
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
*****
Karma: 22
Posts: 291
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

We are working on it... damn javascript!!
Logged

C.

Wigan, UK
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 18
Posts: 814
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Neither can ie7, which is what I'm stuck with at work.

Nice forum though smiley-grin

Edit: You could just put a normal link further down the page.  Having a JS bar is a bit poor for accessibility.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2011, 12:06:04 pm by CowJam » Logged

Forum Administrator
Milano, Italy
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
*****
Karma: 22
Posts: 291
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Fixed, now should work in IE*
Logged

C.

Silly-con Valley, Ca, U.S.
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 17
Posts: 420
Lernin' to tinker
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Working for me in IE 8. (Actually use FireFox but checked it anyway.)
Logged

10 PRINT CHR$(7)
20 GOTO 10

Central MN, USA
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 64
Posts: 6886
Phi_prompt, phi_interfaces, phi-2 shields, phi-panels
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Confirmed working on XP sp3 IE 8.0 Thanks for the quick response.
Logged


0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1
Total newbie to Arduino, but lovin it!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Works just fine in IE9 on Windows 7
Logged

Washington
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 30
Posts: 779
Firefox & Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Use firefox.
Logged

Avoid throwing electronics out as you or someone else might need them for parts or use.
Solid state rectifiers are the only REAL rectifiers.
Resistors for LEDS!

Wigan, UK
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 18
Posts: 814
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Use firefox.

Not very helpful when you're at work with no admin rights to install another browser. And USB drives are banned.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: