Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down
Author Topic: My Arduino Web Server v2.0  (Read 24934 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 75
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I like the box, can you say a few words on how you made it?

Ah yes,
The box was originally a '2 Port Data Switch Box for Parallel Printer Ports'. Here is what they look like.


After being gutted, I marked a spot for the LCD and then spent some time with my Dremel followed by some careful filing. I then drilled some simple holes for the LEDs and switch. The SD card slot was a later edition, that was just some basic Dremel work too. As for the rear face, the original holes where the parallel ports were fitted were used to my advantage and some minor cuts were made to easily fit in the Arduino and shield. After all holes were cut and drilled, I used some 150 grit sand paper to remove the yellow-ish oxidized paint and make the proper brushed texture. Also, the rings around the LEDs are some fancy washers things I had.

As for the inside, its mostly held in place with plastic standoffs and glue.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2011, 02:19:59 pm by physics-dude » Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 75
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote from: The Arduino
and a number (seen at bottom of the page) increments up on an LCD

I thought about it...

Then read...

Quote from: The Arduino
(Don't abuse it)

and refrained.

Very neat smiley

Actually, I would LOL. I wouldn't mind it really, unless someone starts going all smiley-twist smiley-twist smiley-twist with it.

Logged

Cairns - Green Island for Winter
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 2
Posts: 148
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well I get the connection terminated too after it seems to start loading so whats causing that ?
Logged

Governments should do what they were designed to do only.
Manage the larger issues best done by Government.
My Family and my Property are no

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 75
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well I get the connection terminated too after it seems to start loading so whats causing that ?

Ok, I just changed something in the code that might help. Can you, or someone else who previously had the same problem, please try again and tell me what happens?
« Last Edit: April 03, 2011, 07:32:37 am by physics-dude » Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Do you think t could support video streaming even with some bad qulity video?

How does the comment thing works? You don't have any php or sql working with the Arduino so i don't see how it could work...
Logged

Lancaster, England
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 0
Posts: 85
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Looks like a 3rd party service. smiley

htmlcommentbox.com

But, you wouldn't need PHP & MySQL.  He could've (assuming the Arduino can handle it) written something to receive the comments, store them on an SD card, and play them back when the page is loaded.  He didn't, but could've. smiley
Logged

John

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 75
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Do you think t could support video streaming even with some bad qulity video?

How does the comment thing works? You don't have any php or sql working with the Arduino so i don't see how it could work...

Streaming video? I've tried it, and it works, but it takes forever to load, even with the lowest bitrate. Same with audio too.

The comment thing is run third party from htmlcommentbox.com I dont fully know PHP and MySQL (yet).
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 16
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well I get the connection terminated too after it seems to start loading so whats causing that ?

Ok, I just changed something in the code that might help. Can you, or someone else who previously had the same problem, please try again and tell me what happens?

Still have problems: Website loads for a few seconds ( also shows parts of the site),  and then firefox shows "connection lost".
« Last Edit: April 06, 2011, 04:35:45 pm by MichaelP08 » Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 75
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Still have problems: Website loads for a few seconds ( also shows parts of the site),  and then firefox shows "connection lost".

Sorry, but I have tried multiple Internet Providers on multiple browsers, and never have I been able to recreate or find any problems. If anyone has a possible solution, please tell.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2011, 05:05:58 pm by physics-dude » Logged

Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 711
a, b = b, a+b
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yeah, I had that too, when I was visiting my grandparents... It would load fully, and as soon as it was there, it would tell me "unable to establish connection" or something like that... my guess is, that my grandparents and MichaelP08's providers have some security feature that your server doesnt pass...

but... to be honest, I really dont know anything about these things... I will check it out when I visit my grandparents again though... If you are interested in solving the problem (if us two are the only ones who ever had issues, it really doesnt seem that pressing...) and if there is something specific I can check, tell me and I will try that next tim I have the opportunity.
Logged


Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 16
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

hmm my provider is t-com germany. what browser do your grandparents have? i always get the error @  firefox 3.6
Logged

Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 711
a, b = b, a+b
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

its not a browser issue. well, probably not.
i have firefox 3.6 as well, and it works perfectly fine.

i used the same laptopt, same browser etc. at my grandparents - same error, you had. I tried different browser, same error.

*

btw@physicsdude. I am in no way trying to diminish the coolness of your project - I find it your webserver awesome... I feel a bit bad that all the discussion in this thread has settled down to be about an odd bug... I guess its just human nature that instead of pointing out all the things that work, talking about something that doesnt work seems to be more interesting.
Logged


Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 75
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
btw@physicsdude. I am in no way trying to diminish the coolness of your project - I find it your webserver awesome... I feel a bit bad that all the discussion in this thread has settled down to be about an odd bug... I guess its just human nature that instead of pointing out all the things that work, talking about something that doesnt work seems to be more interesting.

I understand and I'm fine with it. I just wish I had a soulition.
Logged

Oxford, UK
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 41
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Try using a different browser - I usually use Firefox on Linux and was getting "The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading."

Just downloaded Chromium and the page loads fine! smiley Seems like a Firefox problem.
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 2
Posts: 75
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ok, a new update is out.
By somewhat popular demand, I have added a feature where the server now outputs sensor data (with a photocell)!! smiley-lol
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
Jump to: