Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: Arduino Uno is a Beta Product and we are beta testers!.  (Read 2208 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi All.
Seeing all the problems with Arduino One in Ubuntu, Mac and Windows, it is clear that it is a beta product. Well but,
Why not advised of this situation on the main page and before to buy it?

Jaume Nogues
Vall Hebron Tech School
Barcelona
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I like open source. I only use Ubuntu, I don't want use Windows. My comment is that I  can not use the Arduino. Did not want to seem rude, but the last I'm trying to blink an LED and can not. I tried all the solutions proposed in the forum, on different computers, and only works on windows. Sorry.

Jaume
Logged

Lancashire, UK
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 9
Posts: 1991
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Different USB cable ?  Different Uno ?

The Uno works fine on Ubuntu.  I Use it.  The IDE can be problematic on Windows too if its any consolation, its just Windows is rarely mentioned in the thread titles (and often needs to be got out of the poster).  Windows users are often confident in the knowledge that theirs is the only OS out there and it goes without saying they are using Windows.......

Woe betide you if some installation in the past has removed 'Runonce' from the registry.  smiley-wink
« Last Edit: February 11, 2011, 02:28:18 am by pluggy » Logged


Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 11
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Sorry that you're having trouble.  I do test the software on Ubuntu and it should work.  What happens you try to run the software or upload to the Arduino?  What error or message or behavior do you get?
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi Mellis. I can't upload. The error is:

Error openig serial port '/dev/ttyACM0'
processing.app.SerialException: Error opening serial port '/dev/ttyACM0'.
   at processing.app.Serial.<init>(Serial.java:146)
   at processing.app.Serial.<init>(Serial.java:76)
   at processing.app.debug.Uploader.flushSerialBuffer(Uploader.java:75)
   at processing.app.debug.AvrdudeUploader.uploadViaBootloader(AvrdudeUploader.java:93)
   at processing.app.debug.AvrdudeUploader.uploadUsingPreferences(AvrdudeUploader.java:56)
   at processing.app.Sketch.upload(Sketch.java:1603)
   at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1568)
   at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1524)
   at processing.app.Editor$DefaultExportHandler.run(Editor.java:2293)
   at processing.app.Editor$DefaultExportHandler.run(Editor.java:2302)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:636)
Caused by: gnu.io.UnsupportedCommOperationException: Invalid Parameter
   at gnu.io.RXTXPort.setSerialPortParams(RXTXPort.java:171)
   at processing.app.Serial.<init>(Serial.java:136)
   ... 10 more
processing.app.debug.RunnerException: Error opening serial port '/dev/ttyACM0'.
   at processing.app.debug.Uploader.flushSerialBuffer(Uploader.java:99)
   at processing.app.debug.AvrdudeUploader.uploadViaBootloader(AvrdudeUploader.java:93)
   at processing.app.debug.AvrdudeUploader.uploadUsingPreferences(AvrdudeUploader.java:56)
   at processing.app.Sketch.upload(Sketch.java:1603)
   at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1568)
   at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1524)
   at processing.app.Editor$DefaultExportHandler.run(Editor.java:2293)
   at processing.app.Editor$DefaultExportHandler.run(Editor.java:2302)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:636)[/color]
Logged

Lancashire, UK
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 9
Posts: 1991
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

With the arduino plugged in, goto a terminal screen and type

Code:
ls /dev/ttyA* -lt

and press enter and then post what it says back here.
Logged


Chile
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 35
Posts: 1251
Arduino rocks?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Search for "ttyACM0"

Beta testers? that's like complaining about legos coming unfinished in the box. Arduino is by far the most user friendly prototyping board out there. There are just too much lazy people.
Logged

My website: http://ried.cl

Macclesfield UK
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 16
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

As a comment to the original poster my own experience starting a year ago is that the combination of Arduino and Linux worked beautifully right from the start. There has been a major hiccup with the Uno which must be deeply dispiriting for beginners, and would probably have put me off had it been my first experience of Arduino.

As far as I can see the problem is with the Arduino firmware and has nothing to do with the operating system you're using. I've updated my firmware apparently successfully following instructions in this forum but I can see that this procedure could be intimidating for some.

In my experience this is the sort of thing that tends to happen when you buy a new product. Alas.

All I can suggest is to try the firmware update.

Regards, Pete
Logged

Regards, Pete

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi pluggy.

If I do:  ls /dev/ttyA* -lt

it says:

crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 166, 0 2011-02-11 18:06 /dev/ttyACM0

Jaume
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi pythoncoder.

When you say update the firmware, Is the bootloader or 8u2?

Regards,
Jaume
Logged

Macclesfield UK
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 16
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The 8U2.

Regards, Pete
Logged

Regards, Pete

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The update is done, and I have the same problems.
Logged

Macclesfield UK
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 16
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Oh dear, I'm sorry to hear that. I've only done the update in the last hour, so I may well be being over optimistic but so far it's working for me. It has to be said that the firmware update procedure doesn't give much feedback as to whether it completed successfully but I take it you're pretty confident about that aspect.

I'm afraid I've nothing else to suggest as I've been struggling with the Uno for days - you'd better wait for someone more experienced to turn up.

Best of luck, Pete
Logged

Regards, Pete

Phoenix, Arizona USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 40
Posts: 5570
Where's the beer?
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi pluggy.

If I do:  ls /dev/ttyA* -lt

it says:

crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 166, 0 2011-02-11 18:06 /dev/ttyACM0

Jaume


Is the user you are running the Arduino IDE under a member of the dialout group?

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Managing_Ubuntu_Linux_Users_and_Groups
« Last Edit: February 11, 2011, 12:32:56 pm by cr0sh » Logged

I will not respond to Arduino help PM's from random forum users; if you have such a question, start a new topic thread.

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 44
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks Pete. I will try!!

Regards,

Jaume
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: